Papers relating to Courtland, Alabama; Huntsville, Alabama; and Lawrence County, Alabama. Includes letter, 1839 August 31, from committee of the Democratic Republicans of Courtland to Andrew Jackson inviting him to a dinner in honor of James Polk and a resolution, undated, concerning public testimonial to memory of Jackson; land grant, 1823, for land in Huntsville signed by James Monroe; and accounts of James E. Saunders.

This collection contains announcements, correspondence, programs, financial records, clippings, and bylaws for Alpha Delta Gamma, an honorary society for the Medieval and Renaissance Studies program at the College of William and Mary. Included in the accession are the bylaws for the organization; programs from the induction ceremonies; membership lists; a history of the organization at the College; and correspondence pertaining to the founding of the organization.

Papers composed mostly of accounts, but also including some correspondence of William H. Armstrong, Richard P. Armstrong and other members of the Armstrong family of Middlesex County, Virginia. Includes two letters, 1869 and 1885, written by Alex Armstrong of Demopolis, Alabama. reflecting economic and agricultural conditions there.

This collection includes copies of audit reports on the college, made by the Commonwealth Auditor of Public Accounts for the Governor of Virginia. It also contains the 1934 Downs Report, the 1941 Report on Accounting Survey, the 1938 Report on Fiscal Affairs (the Armour Report), the 1945 audit of the boarding department, the 1952 audit on the remodeling of Bright House, the 1985 audit on student financial assistance programs, and audits of the Pell Grant program.

An extensive collection of business correspondence, financial papers, daybooks, legal papers, and account books, chiefly 1800-1850, of Col. Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh, documenting his work as tanner and justice of the peace at Bedford County, Va. The collection also includes accounts, 1832-1857, of James Oney.

Correspondence, bonds, and accounts of Jacob Baker of Monongalia County, West Virginia and Nelson Baker and Jonathan W. Baker of Alleghany County, Maryland. Includes letters written from Washington, Iowa, Piedmont, West Virginia, and from Missouri as well as letters written by a student at St. John's College, Annapolis, Maryland.

Bills and accounts, 1904-1910, of Dr. S. B. Barham, Runnymede, Surry Co., Va. Includes a letter, 26 January 1907, to Barham concerning the rebuilding of the Surry County Courthouse.

Letters and business papers, chiefly 1848-1866, of James E. Cooke of Powhatan, Virginia and the Barker family of Fluvanna County, Virginia. Includes letters relating to the hiring out of slaves, plantation operations and the Civil War. Civil War letters are between John H. Barker and Henry J. Dobbs of the 18th Virginia Regiment of the Confederate army concerning the Battle of First Bull Run/Manassas.

Business ledgers of receipts and expenditures for Dr. Baxter I. Bell for Bell Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia and one folder of loose business papers (25 items). 1926 to 1970. (Acc. 1995.61 and 1999.11)

Letters, 1835-1859, written to Robert Blackwell "Brickland," Lochleven, Lunenburg County, Virginia from relatives in Tennessee and Texas; and business records of the Blackwell family mill, tanyard, store and farm. Includes papers relating to the lawsuit of Blackwell and Featherston v. Hawthorne; and a letter, 30 November 1847, from Upton E. Hardy to his guardian Robert Blackwell asking permission to leave because of his illness and discussing Benjamin Stoddert Ewell's advice to him.