United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783
Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 42 Collections and/or Records:
Barraud Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Jonathan Boucher Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 B66
Scope and Contents
Correspondence of Jonathan Boucher, Anglican clergyman of Virginia, Maryland, and England. He was a prominent loyalist during the American Revolution and later a prominent figure among conservatives in the Anglican church in England. His principle correspondents in this collection include John James, James Maury, Charles Daubeny, Sir Frederick Morton Eden, William Knox, and William Stevens. The principle subjects covered by this collection include Virginia social customs and...
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
College Papers Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents
This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.
Pierre Etienne Duponceau papers
Collection — Manuscripts Group 2 Box 10, Folder: 1
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D94
Scope and Contents
Letter, 1781 August 29, from Baron von Steuben, Charlottesville, Virginia, to Pierre Etienne [Peter Stephen] Duponceau, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; and Duponceau's Carte de Visite. The letter is written in French and von Steuben states he has had no reply to letters sent to Pres. Washington and to the Secretary of the Congress; von Steuben plans to leave for Carolina to join Gen. Greene. In French. ALS. Four newspaper clippings concerning Duponceau. 1844-1845.Carte de...
Peter Goelet Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 92 G55
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Goelet family of Amsterdam and New York, N. Y. Includes invoice, 1762, of Jacob Goelet at Amsterdam; and letters, 1763-1779, to Peter Goelet from merchants in Bristol and London, England (including Quakers), concerning goods, finances, and the American Revolution. Also includes receipt, 1879, signed by John Adams Dix; letter, 1882, from Henry V. Poor concerning routes of travel from Terre Haute [Ind.] to New York City; copy of letter of G. F. R. Henderson concerning Richard S....
Samuel Henley Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.023
Scope and Contents
Collection includes the Henley-Horrocks Inventory of books received by the College December 8, 1772, a letter from Thomas Jefferson to Henley (June 9, 1778) concerning Henley's books left in storage at the College of William and Mary (also includes notes by James Madison), a letter dated December 14, 1774 from Henley to the Reverend Dr. Percy, Northumberland House, London, in which Henley laments the actions of the patriots, and a letter dated October 1804 Henley to T.J. Mathias, Esq. of...
Thomas Jefferson Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 J35
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
John Littlefield Memorandum Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Me3
Scope and Contents
Photocopy, 1761-1782, of a memorandum book used by John Littlefield, of Wells, Maine which mentions The Stamp Act, Boston Tea Party, resolves of the Wells, Maine Committee; and notations concerning soldiers. It was later used, 1790-1823 and 1845, for recipes for various medicines, legal forms, and Littlefield family records.
Francis Scott Key Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 K52
Scope and Contents
Accounts and a signed check, 1832-1842, of Francis Scott Key. Papers also include a letter, 22 August 1779, from Levin Handy, Paramus, N. J. to George Handy, Snow Hill, Md. describing the battle of Paulus Hook, N.J.; and notes, n.d., concerning the Revolutionary War claim of [?] Cazeau.
Richard Henry Lee Letter to John Page
Collection
Identifier: SC 00920
Scope and Contents
Letter from Richard Henry Lee, Philadelphia, PA to John Page, Williamsburg about the arrival of a French squadron, plans to defeat the English navy, the French minister's audience before Congress, a court-martial and anticipated news from Spain that she "has acceeded [sic] to our alliance and acknowledged our independence." July 25, 1778.
Philip Lightfoot Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L62
Scope and Contents
Note to researchers: Due to the fragile condition of the originals, this collection has to be used in microfilm format;[ CS71 .l718, available in the open stacks and by ILL].
Papers of Philip Lightfoot of Culpeper County, Virginia including his commissions as lieutenant in the Second Battalion, 5th Regiment, Virginia militia and as captain in the 8th U. S. Infantry Regiment and papers relating to his service in the U. S. Army including records of a recruiting party, enlistment pledges,...
Linda Carol Friend Adams Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.197
Scope and Contents
The collection includes the genealogical research of Linda Carol Friend Adams. It contains a number of state and county records, family documents, biographical information, emails, message board posts, research notes, and photographs that concern Adams' family history. The majority of Adams' ancestors were located in Virginia and West Virginia. The information included here pertains to the following families (not a complete list): Adams, Allen, Barnett, Blake, Brasfield, Brock,...
Bishop James Madison Papers, Photostats
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Pst
Scope and Contents
Photostats of correspondence, 1777-1812, of Bishop James Madison, President of College of William & Mary, with Thomas Jefferson, James Monroe, Joseph C. Cabell, St. George Tucker, and others. These copies are from originals housed in various libraries: Harvard College Library, Free Library of Philadelphia, University of the South, Church Historical Society in Austin, Texas, Maryland Historical Society, Chicago Historical Society, Yale University and the Free Library of Philadelphia. ...
James Madison, Sr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M26
Scope and Contents
Dates; 1792-1831, 1931; document and correspondence (some are copies). Includes letters between James Madison, Sr. (1723-1801) and his son President James Madison, Jr., his brother Bishop James Madison, Josiah Quincy, Robert Walsh, and others. Also includes engravings and prints of Madison and a "Report of the Overseers of Harvard University" commenting of the new constitution recently submitted to the people of Virginia. Letters discuss politics, family life in Virginia, religion, and other...
John Marshall Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M34
Scope and Contents
Original letters and copies of letters from other repositories, chiefly 1788-1835, of John Marshall's correspondence with his wife, Mary Willis (Ambler) Marshall, other family members, James Monroe, Joseph Story, Bushrod Washington, and others. The correspondence reflects Marshall's wide range in interests including law, Virginia and U. S. politics, international affairs, agriculture and social events. Also included are letters by family members and descendants; a charcoal sketch and copies...
J.T. McAllister Notebook, I
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nmi2
Scope and Contents
Copies and abstracts of declarations, 1813-1839, of military service in the American Revolution from Albemarle, Amherst, Bath, Greenbrier, Louisa, and Prince Edward counties, Va., Fredericksburg, Va., and Pocahontas County, Virginia [West Virginia]. The volume includes a biographical sketch of Major John Brown of Bath County, Virginia.
McGavock Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other. Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
/
McGavock Papers
Mss. 39.4 V82ci Yorktown, 1824-1983
Sub-Series
Identifier: id109300
Scope and Contents
Papers, ca. 1824-1983, relating to Yorktown, Va. Includes articles concerning Yorktown; materials relating to the surrender of Cornwallis and to the celebrations [1824, 1881, 1930-1937 and 1981], documents concerning Yorktown National Military Park [now Colonial National Historical Park] and the Navy Mine Depot [now Naval Weapons Station].
John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01295
Scope and Contents
Papers concerning John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore, and last royal governor of Virginia. There are three Virginia-related items: a land grant, 1773; account, 1774-1776, of Lord Dunmore concerning one of his plantations; and letter, 1775, written by Lord Dunmore while on board the Royal William. Papers also include a letter, 1768, concerning Lord Dunmore's desire to be elected one of the Scottish peers of Parliament and a letter, 1770, concerning his brother-in-law. The majority of the items...
Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group A
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 98 M99 Group A
Scope and Contents
Group A; Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk and Pensacola, Fla. and John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk. Includes papers of Barton Myers (1853-1927), mayor of Norfolk, Va. and his family.
Page Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 P14
Scope and Contents
Correspondence (11 letters) of members of the John Page (1744-1808) family of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. regarding local, national, and international politics, the American Revolution, family news (Lowther and Page families), the semaphore, and fashion. Correspondents include Mann Page, Jr., Margaret (Lowther) Page, John Page, St. George Tucker, Stevens Thomson Mason, David Meade Randolph, Henry Tazewell, Philip (Filippo) Mazzei and George Weedon. Subjects also include John Adams,...
Philip Slaughter Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D1
Scope and Contents
Fragment of a diary, 1777, kept by Philip Slaughter probably while serving in the 11th Virginia Regiment which concerns the campaign in Pennsylvania. The diary mentions John Marshall and also includes Slaughter's account for 1837.
Diary of Philip Slaughter, 1807-1816, in Swem Library’s microforms area, 1 reel, call number HD1471 .U5 R43.
Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2007.110
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the correspondence of Leven Powell, James Madison, Charles Leven Powell, Charles Leven Powell, Jr., Selina Powell Hepburn, and others. Recipients include Burr Powell, Cuthbert Powell, Sewell Stavely Hepbron [Hepburn] and others. First 30 years of correspondence is mainly written by or addressed to Leven Powell, detailing his involvement in the Revolutionary War, the Virginia House of Delegates, and the United State Congress, including letters about the Election of...
Leven Powell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P87
Scope and Contents
This collection is largely comprised of the correspondence of Leven Powell, who served in American Revolution, the Virginia House of Delegates, and the U. S. House of Representatives.The letters reflect military and civilian situations in Virginia during the Revolution, United States and Virginia politics, and foreign relations in the early national period. The collection also includes financial records concerning the Revolutionary War and Loudoun County, Va.A major...