Skip to main content

Barraud Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26

  • Staff Only
  • No requestable containers

Scope and Contents

Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia.

Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805).

A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg, Va. Subjects covered include the War of 1812, medical service in the American Revolution and social life in Norfolk, Virginia.

Also included are the commissions of John Taylor Barraud (1826-1860), U.S. Navy, and his narrative diary, 1844-1847, while serving off the Mexican coast; a contemporary copy (1820) of Thomas Jefferson's thoughts on the education of women; grants for bounty lands awarded Daniel Cary Barraud for his service in the War of 1812; a composition on Cato by Jonn Taylor Barraud (1826-1860), for the College of William and Mary; and the draft of a letter from James Barron (1758-1851), to President Andrew Jackson (1767-1845) regarding Dr. Barraud's public services.

See Also: Southern Women and their Families in the 19th Century Papers and Diaries Series C Reel # 01 in Swem Library’s microforms area, call number HQ1438 .V5 S68

Dates

  • Creation: 1799-1904
  • Creation: Majority of material found in 1810-1860

Creator

Language of Materials

English

Conditions Governing Access:

Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.

Conditions Governing Use:

Before reproducing or quoting from any materials, in whole or in part, permission must be obtained from the Special Collections Research Center, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library.

Family History:

The head of the family, Philip Barraud was the son of Daniel Barraud of Norfolk, Virginia. He was born on 8 October 1757. He served as a surgeon in the American Revolution and moved to Williamsburg in 1782. Barraud married Ann Blaws Hansford in 1783 and moved back to Norfolk in 1799 to accept a position as head of the Marine Hospital in Norfolk. He died on 26 November 1830.

Extent

0.75 Linear Feet

Additional Description

Arrangement of Materials:

Organization: This collection is organized into 3 series. Series 1 contains Personal Papers and Correspondence; Series 2 contains a Diary; and Series 3 contains the Addition to the Collection, 1992.45. Series 4 contains the Addition to the Collection, 2006.02. Arrangement: The collection is arranged chronologically by date.

Physical Characteristics or Technical Requirements:

When available, microfilm, photocopies, digital surrogates, or other reproductions must be used in place of original documents.

Acquisition Information:

Gift: 36 items, 1954. Gift: 28 items, 1965. Gift: 1 items, 1984. Gift: 1 items, 1992. 2006.02, gift of Susan H. Godson and James S. Darling.

Related Materials:

Available in microfilm University Publications of America. See also the Barraud Family Music Volumes, #s 9, 12, and 23 in the Music Collection.

Separated Materials:

Music Volumes #9, #12, and #23 in the Music Collection, Manuscripts and Rare Books Department, Swem Library, College of William and Mary are related to the Barraud Family Papers.

Alternate Extent Statement

66 items.

General

Other Information:

Additional information may be found at http://ead.lib.virginia.edu/vivaead/published/wm/viw00043.frame

Processing Information:

Processed by Cynthia B. Brown in 1984.

Related Name

Subject

Subjects

Finding Aid & Administrative Information

Title
Guide to the Barraud Family Papers
Author
Finding Aid Authors: Cynthia B. Brown.
Date
2007-06-09
Language of description
English
Script of description
Code for undetermined script
Language of description note
The collection description/finding aid is written in English

Revision Statements

  • May 24th, 2018: Accessions intellectually combined by Anne Johnson in 2009.

Repository Details

Repository Details

Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository

Contact: