Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Thomas Jefferson

Showing Results: 476 - 500 of 616

5 February 1801.  Thomas J. Page to Leven Powell.

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id22207
Scope and Contents

Has problems with both Aaron Burr and Thomas Jefferson. Includes typed transcription.

Dates: 1775-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition / Container-22211

Thomas J. Page, no place, to Leven Powell, Washington, D.C.., 1801 February 5

 Item — Box 2, Folder: 61
Identifier: id23012
Scope and Contents

Has gotten the public opinion of Loudoun Co. concerning the upcoming presidential election, as was requested; all prefer Jefferson over Burr except a few, who fear that Jefferson will do away with the U.S. Navy, as well as be dictated to by violent men, since his character is "deficient in firmness"; however, the alternative is also "dreadful," because of Burr's suspicious character, which should not be linked...

Dates: 1801 February 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Leven Powell papers / Letters

Thomas Nelson Page, Rome, Italy, to Minna Burnaby, London, England, 1915 January 14

 Item — Box 2, Folder: 1
Identifier: id143226
Scope and Contents

Speaks of visit of George Page to England (son of T. Jefferson Page, formerly in Confederate Navy); mentions news of a great earthquake in Central Italy (Avezzano). 4 pages. Autograph Letter Signed.

Dates: 1915 January 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Thomas Nelson Page papers / Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828), Charleston, South carolina to St. George Tucker, 1796 September 28

 Item — Box 19: Series id216780, Folder: 16
Identifier: id243241
Scope and Contents 1796 Sept. 28. Arrived here after 7 days at sea. Use of bark for "Virginia fever" Hopes sister Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker benefitted by visit to Springs. Also that rest of invalids recovered. Remembrances to sister, Anne Frances Bland Tucker, Mary Walker Carter and boys. Nothing new here except French successes. President Washington to decline serving again. Indifference concerning successor. Niece Katy Tucker victim of fever. Sister Mrs. Frances (Tucker) Tucker distressed. Hopes...
Dates: 1796 September 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 19 / Folder 16: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828), Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1803 November 30

 Item — Box 24: Series id216780, Folder: 3
Identifier: id255995
Scope and Contents Wishes with St. George it was in power to aid relative and friend George Tucker. Is told office in question given to Hay. Self went to James Madison with letter Major Gibbon wrote Gabriel Duval, Comptroller, who is his brother-in-law, on same subject. Madison said he would mention Tucker to President Jefferson. He had not then heard of N.’s death. Read St. George’s letter to John Randolph with horror and indignation at wretch Bailey who dared attack St. George’s character. Baseness like his...
Dates: 1803 November 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 24 / Folder 3: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828), New York to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1801 November 7

 Item — Box 22: Series id216780, Folder: 20
Identifier: id252393
Scope and Contents Before left Philadelphia acknowledged receipt of St. George’s favor from Alexandria. Addressed letter to him at Winchester. Colonel Griffin informed that St. George indisposed on arrival in Williamsburg. Also that St. George’s colleague Judge Parker had been ill at his house. Trusts shall receive accounts of health of sister (Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker), niece (Anne Frances Bland Tucker) and rest of family. Arrived her month ago with intention of embarking for Charleston. Account of...
Dates: 1801 November 7
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 22 / Folder 20: Correspondence

Thomas Sims, Leesburg, Va., to Leven Powell, Member of Congress, City of Washington, D.C., 1801 February 20

 Item — Box 2, Folder: 65
Identifier: id23016
Scope and Contents

Is curious as to the selection of the President and gives his support to Aaron Burr; feels that Jefferson has become committed to "dangerous doctrine" and would govern only by narrow views, not general principles; on the local scene, constituents are opposed to his (LP) voting in favor of the continuation of the Sedition Laws, and the rumor of his LP being in favor of monarchy...

Dates: 1801 February 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Leven Powell papers / Letters

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828), Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1801 December 12

 Item — Box 23: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id252684
Scope and Contents Letter from sister Elizabeth Tucker by New York. Friend John Randolph in Georgetown before own last letter. to go with him tomorrow to visit Polly (Mary Walker Carter) at Alexandria. President’s (Jefferson) message will add to his popularity. He comes at fortunate time for reduction of taxes. Acknowledged letter from Doctor Philip Barraud on subject of bond. Hopes St. George’s and Henry’s (St. George Tucker) health improved. Sends love to sister (Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker), niece...
Dates: 1801 December 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 23 / Folder 1: Correspondence

Papers, 1790-1816

 File — Box Manuscripts Group 2 Box 29, Folder: 1
Scope and Contents Item 1: John Marshall, Richmond, Va., May 28 1790 Item 2: John Breckinridge, "at home", February 14 1792 Item 3: Henry Lee, Richmond, Va., March 30 1792 Item 4: James Monroe, Philadelphia, Pa., January 27 1794 Item 5: John Marshall, Richmond, Va., March 27 1794 Item 6: Thomas Jefferson, "Monticello," [Charlottesville, Va.]., October 30 1794 Item 7: Thomas Jefferson, "Monticello," [Charlottesville, Va.]., December 2 1794 Item 8: Thomas Jefferson, "Monticello," [Charlottesville, Va.].,...
Dates: 1790-1816
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Archibald Stuart Papers

Letter: Rev. Clayton Torrence, Baltimore, Md. to Lee Nicholson, 1937 March 22

 Item — Box 4, Folder: 16
Identifier: id144395
Scope and Contents

Descent of Thomas Jefferson, President, from Mary Branch and Tomas Jefferson: 1)Thomas Jefferson mar. Mary Branch, 2)Thomas Jefferson mar. Mary Field, 3)Peter Jefferson Mar. Jane Randolph, 4) Thomas Jefferson (1743-1826) President. See: Bell, Vol. II, 289-292.

Dates: 1937 March 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lee Nicholson Papers / Box 4: Folders 15-26 / Branch Family

Series 30: Records Related to Awards and Prizes (Acc. 2012.244), 1966-2007

 Series
Identifier: id150039
Scope and Contents

This series contains working files related to the SCHEV Outstanding Faculty Award, Thomas Ashley Graves Sustained Excellence in Teaching, Thomas Jefferson Awards, Thomas Jefferson Student Prize, and the Thomas Jefferson Teaching Award.

Dates: 1966-2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the Provost Records

Item 11 (Acc. 2001.06B): John Page, New York, N.Y., to Philip Mazzei, Paris, France, 1789 April 8

 Item — Box Manuscripts Oversize Box 10: Series id90578; Series id148831; Series id127060; Series id68006, Oversize_Folder: 2, Item: 11
Scope and Contents (Addition, Mss. Acc. 2001.06B) Letter, 8 April 1789, of John Page, New York City, to Philip Mazzei, Paris, France. Expresses renewed friendship with Mazzei; laments the loss of his wife two years before; thanks God for his children who resemble their mother; remarks on Mazzei's "Recherches sur Etats Unis" even though he dissapproved of the new government; congratulates Mazzei on his new appointment and asks him to give his love to Mr. Jefferson. 1 p. ALS. Note: Endorsement on verso shows...
Dates: 1789 April 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Page Family Papers / Series 2: Letters by John Page (Additions to Mss 94 P14)

Syllabus of an estimate of the doctrines of Jesus compared with those of others, ? April 1803

 Item — Box 4, Folder: 28
Identifier: id161408
Scope and Contents

See Box 2, Thomas Jefferson to William Short, 21 April 1803. See also Jefferson's Extracts from the Gospels (Papers of Thomas Jefferson, Second Series), p. 332-336.

Dates: ? April 1803
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Thomas Jefferson Papers / Box 4 / 1784-1803

William Short, The Hague, [The Netherlands], to Peyton Short, [Lexington], Kentucky., 1792 December 18

 Item — Box 1, Folder: 1
Identifier: id124694
Scope and Contents Has received no word in so long, is sending this letter by way of [Thomas] Jefferson, who will be sure it is delivered; Jefferson reported receiving a letter to be forwarded which, however, had no enclosure; Jefferson sent news of the family, including marriage of sister, Jenny; pressed sister, Eliza, to send a letter, and assured her of its safe delivery, but to no avail; aversion of Americans to writing; anxious for safety of family in Kentucky because of Indian War; will leave Holland...
Dates: 1792 December 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William and Peyton Short Papers / Correspondence

Typescripts

 File — Box 1: Series id172879; Series id172884; Series id172886; Series id172890, Folder: 5
Identifier: id172891
Scope and Contents

Typescripts of letters to or about Frank Heath Alfriend (1841-1887), journalist, teacher, author of "Life of Jefferson Davis" and brother of Thomas L. Alfriend. Among the correspondents are Jefferson Davis, James A. Seddon, Benjamin S. Ewell, James Barron Hope, O. F. Manson, L. J. Joynes, and P. Burwell Rogers.

Dates: 1843-1901; Majority of material found in 1860-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Thomas L. Alfriend Papers / Series 4: Letters to and about Frank Heath Alfriend, typescripts

Typescripts

 File — Box 1: Series id172879; Series id172884; Series id172886; Series id172890, Folder: 6
Identifier: id172893
Scope and Contents

Typescripts of letters to or about Frank Heath Alfriend (1841-1887), journalist, teacher, author of "Life of Jefferson Davis" and brother of Thomas L. Alfriend. Among the correspondents are Jefferson Davis, James A. Seddon, Benjamin S. Ewell, James Barron Hope, O. F. Manson, L. J. Joynes, and P. Burwell Rogers.

Dates: 1843-1901; Majority of material found in 1860-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Thomas L. Alfriend Papers / Series 4: Letters to and about Frank Heath Alfriend, typescripts

Typescripts

 File — Box 1: Series id172879; Series id172884; Series id172886; Series id172890, Folder: 7
Identifier: id172894
Scope and Contents

Typescripts of letters to or about Frank Heath Alfriend (1841-1887), journalist, teacher, author of "Life of Jefferson Davis" and brother of Thomas L. Alfriend. Among the correspondents are Jefferson Davis, James A. Seddon, Benjamin S. Ewell, James Barron Hope, O. F. Manson, L. J. Joynes, and P. Burwell Rogers.

Dates: 1843-1901; Majority of material found in 1860-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Thomas L. Alfriend Papers / Series 4: Letters to and about Frank Heath Alfriend, typescripts

John Thompson Brown Speech...in the House of Delegates of Virginia...delivered January 18, 1832, 1832 January 18

 File — Box 17: Series id177994, Folder: 3
Identifier: id179599
Scope and Contents

In this important speech John Thompson Brown took up several proposals for the freeing of slaves, including that of Thomas Jefferson, as submitted to the Legislature by Jefferson Randolph, his grandson, and argued against each.

Dates: 1832 January 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I) / GROUP C: John Thompson Brown Papers / Correspondence and publications of John Thompson Brown

Business, Legal, Financial and Personal Correspondence, 1826 July 15

 File — Box 9, Folder: 37
Identifier: id78450
Scope and Contents

Thomas W. Claybrooke, Jr., Brookville, to "Cosin." Little wheat made in this country; Thomas Jefferson has died; family is well.

Dates: 1826 July 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Overton Family Papers / Series 1: Papers / Box 9

Walker to Ragland Letter, 1770 November 12

 File — Box 2, Folder: 17
Identifier: id76156
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Thomas Walker to Captain Samuel Ragland, Louisa, Virginia. Has employed Thomas Jefferson in the petition Samuel Ragland requested to be entered; asks for further direction.

Dates: 1770 November 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Overton Family Papers / Series 1: Papers / Box 2

Typescripts

 File — Box Manuscripts Group 2 Box 5, Folder: 1
Scope and Contents Item 1: Edward Coles, Washington, [D.C.] to Thomas Jefferson,Item 2: Edward Coles, Washington, [D.C.] to Thomas Jefferson,Item 3: Edward Coles, Vandalia, [Illinois] to Messrs. Brown & Berry, editors of the,Item 4: Edward Coles, Vandalia, Illinois to Nicolas Biddle, President of the Bank of the United States,Item 5: Edward Coles, Vandalia, Illinois, to James Madison, at "Montpelier," Orange Court House, Virginia,Item 6: Edward...
Dates: 1814-1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Edward Coles Papers

Chesapecten Jeffersonius Fossil Scallop

 Item
Identifier: id254012
Scope and Contents Chesapecten Jeffersonius fossil scallop measuring 6 in. (length) x 5.5 in. (height). Outer anterior edge has some loss of shell material and there is a 1.625 in. crack extending up from the umbo/hinge. Gift of Gerald H. Johnson, Professor Emeritus of Geology. EDU2014.009 Background information provided by Professor Johnson: "The Jefferson scallop was first described by Martin Lister in 1687. Thomas Say officially named it Pecten jeffersonius in 1824. Ward and Blackwelder erected a new genus...
Dates: 2017
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Education Collection / Unclassifiable Artifacts

News Clippings, 1984

 File — Box Series 14, Box 23: Series id65929, Folder: 7
Identifier: id202585
Scope and Contents Contains news clippings related to the William and Mary President; William and Mary President-designate; Paul R. Verkuil; minority education; desegregation and integration; affirmative action; minority recruitment; Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS); student career prospects; fire; obituaries; Jefferson Hall; Jefferson Hall fire; Commonwealth Inn; William B. Spong, Jr.; fire safety; fire alarms; Thomas A. Graves; liberal arts; peace forums; municipal service charge; humanities;...
Dates: 1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records / Series 14: Acc. 1986.024 / Container-202578

Binder 15: Contact Sheets 9035-9247, 1999 July-December

 File — Volume Binder 15
Scope and Contents Subjects: Youth Soccer, Patrick Shannon, Kiwanis, Convocation, Drew Stelljes, Mary Schilling, Heizo Takenaka, Poul Olson and Study Abroad in Ghana, Tim Sullivan, Christine Niehaus, Susanna Yunker, Zia-Ur Rahman, Swem Library Construction, Bonnie Willard, Donald Patten, Robert Roberson, Carole Chappell, Belden H. Bell, Wren Organ, Volunteer Fair, Supercomputer in Jones Hall, Students, Board of Visitors, Football, Cheerleaders, Rick Nahm, Muscarelle Museum, Leadership Award Winners, Choir...
Dates: 1999 July-December
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / C. James Gleason Photography Collection / Series 1: Contact Sheets

Matthew Maury, Farmville, Virginia, to his mother, (Margaret Maury), Liverpool, England, 1825 August 6

 File — Box 2: Series id58317, Folder: 16
Identifier: id82708
Scope and Contents Scope and ContentsHis travels; visit to James in Charlottesville; stayed with Reuben Maury, as James does not have an extra bed; the location of the farm and its natural assets; the house and its furniture; the outer buildings; the garden and the orchard; James's house may seem deficient in luxuries by English standards, but he is happy, and most of the houses in Virginia are not very comfortable; does not think that James will marry anytime soon; he is low in energy and does not...
Dates: 1825 August 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Maury Family papers / Series 1: Maury Family Correspondence and Papers / Box 2

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Special Collections Research Center 612
 
Type
Archival Record 514
Collection 92
Digital Record 6
Organization 2
Person 2
 
Subject
Correspondence 52
Financial records 13
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 11
Account books 10
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 10
∨ more
Diaries 9
Notebooks 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 9
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 8
Legal documents 8
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 7
Typescripts 7
Manuscripts (document genre) 6
Photographs 6
Reports 6
College of William and Mary--Students 5
Certificates 4
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 4
Ledgers (Accounting) 4
Photostats 4
Receipts (financial records) 4
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 4
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Booklets 3
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 3
Diplomats--United States--Correspondence 3
Letters (correspondence) 3
Photocopies 3
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 3
Surveys (documents) 3
United States--Politics and Government 3
Virginia--Genealogy 3
Virginia--Politics and Government 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Alien and Sedition laws, 1798 2
Announcements 2
Anti-slavery movements 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
Curriculum 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Freemasonry--Virginia 2
Genealogy 2
History of science--Colonial period 2
History of the College 2
Italy--Description and travel--19th century 2
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 2
Loudoun County (Va.)--History--18th century 2
Medicine--Study and teaching--Pennsylvania 2
Merchants--History--18th century 2
Minutes 2
Pamphlets 2
Poems 2
Political parties--United States--History--19th century 2
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Presidents--United States--Election--1848 2
Publications 2
Scrapbooks 2
Sculptors, American--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Speeches, addresses, etc. 2
Surveying--Virginia--History 2
United States--Foreign relations--1783-1815 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
United States--Lawyers 2
United States--Politics and government--1775-1809 2
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 2
Virginia--History--18th century 2
Virginia--History--19th century 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Washington (D.C.)--History--19th century 2
Washington University (Baltimore, Md.) 2
Westmoreland County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Yellow fever--Virginia--Norfolk 2
African American physicians 1
African Americans--Virginia--Richmond--History 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 1
Alabama--History 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
American Civil War, 1861-1865 1
American Temperance Union 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Americans--Italy 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia--Staunton 1
Arson--United States 1
Art (sketches) 1
Ash Lawn (Virginia : Estate) 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Christopher Newport College 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Washington, DC Office 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 139
French 1
Greek, Modern (1453-) 1
Latin 1
 
Names
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 30
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 8
College of William and Mary. 6
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 6
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 5
∨ more
Adams, John, 1735-1826 4
Madison, James, 1749-1812 4
Madison, James, 1751-1836 4
Short, William (1759-1849) 4
Associated and Branch Campuses--Virginia Associated Research Campus 3
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 3
College of William and Mary 3
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 3
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 3
Madison, James, Jr., 1751-1836 3
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 3
Mason, Stevens Thomson, 1760-1803 3
Office of the President 3
University of Virginia 3
Washington, George, 1732-1799 3
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 3
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 2
Associated and Branch Campuses--Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility (CEBAF) 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 2
Gallatin, Albert (1761-1849) 2
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 2
Jackson, Andrew, 1767-1845 2
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 2
Jefferson Laboratory 2
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 2
Madison, Dolley P., 1768-1849 2
Millington, John, 1779-1868 2
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 2
Powell, Leven, 1737-1810 2
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 2
Short family 2
Stuart, Archibald, 1757-1832 2
Stubbs family 2
Stubbs, Thomas Jefferson, 1841-1915 2
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 2
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Upshur, A. P. (Abel Parker), 1790-1844 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
von Baeyer, Hans C. 2
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Armstrong, Edward Ashby 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Richard Bland College 1
Badgley, John 1
Barraud Family 1
Barraud family 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws Hansford, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Daniel Cary, 1790-1867 1
Barraud, John Taylor, 1826-1860 1
Barraud, Otway Byrd, b. 1801 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Barron, James, 1769-1851 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Blair family 1
Blankenship family 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Booth family 1
Booton, Lucy Mary Modesitt 1
Brooks, Phillip, 1835-1983 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1
Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 1
Carr, Peter 1
Catlett family 1
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 1
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 1
Cocke, John Hartwell 1
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 1
College of William and Mary. Library 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the Bursar. 1
College of William and Mary. Phoenix Literary Society 1
College of William and Mary. Special Collections Research Center 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
Connolly, John, 1750?-1813 1
Cook family 1
Crump family 1
Custis, George Washington Parke, 1781-1857 1
Darling, James S. 1
Davie, William Richardson, 1756-1820 1
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 1
Decatur, Stephen, 1779-1820 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Dept. of Physics 1
+ ∧ less