Search all record types where
- keyword(s): George Washington
Showing Results: 1 - 25 of 70
George Washington Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W25
Scope and Contents
Photostats, typescripts, original and printed copies of letters and papers of and about George Washington, Martha Washington and Mary Ball Washington; manuscript of "The Washingtons of Sulgrave" by S. H. Lee Washington; portrait engravings and prints of George Washington and places and events associated with him, including an original pen and ink sketch [ca. 1790] by Benjamin H. Latrobe; a piece of sheet music written in honor of George Washington by George M. Cohan; and various maps....
Dates:
1755-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Washington Parke Custis Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C96
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1832-1856, of George Washington Parke Custis of "Arlington." The collection is mostly letters written to Francis Nelson, his farm manager at "White House," New Kent County, Virginia concerning growing and marketing crops, agricultural improvements, the effect of the proposed Richmond and York River Railroad on the plantation, and Robert E. Lee. There are a few additional letters to Nelson from merchants and railroad officials, and photostats of 2 additional Custis letters.
Dates:
1832-1856
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Washington Letter to Jonathan Boucher
Collection
Identifier: UA 75
Scope and Contents
Letter dated 7 January 1773, from George Washington of Mt. Vernon to Rev. Jonathan Boucher (tutor to John Parke Custis, Washington's step-son) regarding Washington's suggestions for where Custis should attend college. It includes the following comments about William and Mary: "...I cannot think William and Mary College a desirable place to send Jack Custis to -- the in-attention of the Masters, added to the number of Hollidays is the subject of general complaint... These...
Dates:
1773 January 7
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Washington Campbell Printed Letter about the Chesapeake-Leopard Affair
Collection
Identifier: SC 00679
Scope and Contents
Printed letter about the Chesapeake-Leopard affair, dated January 22, 1808 and written in Washington, D.C. Letter is from G.W. Campbell to Isaiah Midkiff (?) of Rutledge, Tennessee and was franked by Campbell. G.W. Campbell gives details about the Affair, the president's response and his opinion about the affair.
Dates:
1808 January 22
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry A. Washington Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W251
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of Henry A. Washington, professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary. Dates include 1835-1859. The collection Includes correspondence, poetical compositions, diaries kept while practicing law in Richmond, Va., writings and addresses, legal and financial papers, and the manuscript of his edition of the Writings of Thomas Jefferson as well as supporting documentation for that project....
Dates:
1835-1859
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Mason Correspondence
Collection
Identifier: SC 01808
Content Description
Two undated early nineteenth-century letters from a man named George Mason to John Augustine Washington of Mt. Vernon, Virginia
Dates:
Undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Mason Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M38
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1779-1792, from George Mason at "Gunston Hall," Fairfax Co., Va. to his son John in Bordeaux, France and to Richard Henry Lee commenting on Maryland's claim to Virginia's western lands; and a political essay, post 24 January 1791 by Mason on representation in Fairfax Co., Va. Includes papers and letters of other members of the Mason and Thomson families, in particular, Stevens Thomson Mason (his will and a letter to James Monroe on Alien and Sedition Laws), Armistead Thomson Mason...
Dates:
1706-1858
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George W. Parson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P25
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1917-1961, collected by George Washington Parson, a physician who practiced in Texarkana, Texas. Includes scholarship certificates from the College of William and Mary; diplomas, honors, and photographs.
Dates:
1917-1961
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Herbert George Bond Letter
Collection
Identifier: SC 00018
Scope and Contents
The collection consists of one letter written by a Union soldier named Herbert George Bond at Union Mills, Virginia to his brother in Dummerston, Vermont. It describes the illness and death of a fellow soldier, the arrival of a slave fleeing from Richmond at their camp, and Bond's expectation that his troop will travel to Fredericksburg.
Dates:
1863 April 12
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George A. Cunningham Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00245
Scope and Contents
Marriage announcement between George A. Cunningham of Alabama and Emma Branch of Virginia at the Washington St. M.E. Church in [Petersburg, Virginia]. Undated. Membership certificate for George A. Cunningham in the Virginia State Agricultural Society. October 22, 1875. Two incomplete notary drafts for George A. Cunningham and Emily Cunningham concerning a corporation in Georgia and Virginia, dated 1889. Letter to Emma Cunningham in Richmond, Virginia from her husband, George A....
Dates:
1875-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dismal Swamp Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D63
Scope and Contents
Transcripts collected circa 1922 by Earl Gregg Swem in connection with his editing of William Byrd's Description of the Dismal Swamp and a Proposal to Drain the Swamp. Includes land entries made in the Dismal Swamp; petitions, 1763-1785, to the Governor and Council; and papers, 1764-1785, of George Washington concerning the proposed canal in the Dismal Swamp.The collection contains the following material: Item 1: Byrd (William), 1922
Rare Book in the SCRC stacks, Call...
Dates:
1763-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Southall Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 So8
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Southall family of Williamsburg, Va. including correspondence, 1828-1830, of Peyton Alexander Southall but mostly comprised of the legal correspondence, 1831-1851, of George Washington Southall and documents concerning lawsuits and civil proceedings in many Virginia counties and including account books, 1832-1846, of George Washington Southall. Prominent correspondents include Lemuel Jackson Bowden, Richard Coke, John Augustine Deneufville, Thomas Roderick Dew, George Frederick...
Dates:
1807-1904
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dangerfield Lewis Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L58
Scope and Contents
Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dangerfield Lewis of "Marmion" and "Chatterton," King George County, Northern Neck, Virginia. His correspondence concerns plantation management. The collection includes account books, 1821-1829 as well as agreements with overseers, bonds for the hiring of slaves and papers concerning runaway slaves. Also includes accounts, 1816-1846, of his father George Lewis, son of Col. Fielding Lewis and Betty Washington (sister of George Washington). There is a...
Dates:
1799-1854
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Frances C. Cosby Nettles Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.012
Scope and Contents
This collection contains college catalogs, commencement programs, form letters about registration, and other college publications; receipts for post office box and tuition; membership cards for Women Students' Cooperative Government Association and student activities; buttons with busts of George and Martha Washington honoring the bicentennial of Washington's birth; and other material from Nettles' college years.
Dates:
1931-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. James Madison Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.03
Scope and Contents
This collection, Acc. 1980.121, consists of 1 box of biographical material, photostats and transcripts of correspondence, and discourses, including one on the death of George Washington. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center. See also Bishop James Madison Papers, Photocopies (65 Pst James Madison) which might be part of this accession.
Dates:
1775-1979; Majority of material found in 1776-1811
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
C. L. Worthington Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W89
Scope and Contents
The collection also contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written...
Dates:
1752-1938
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henrietta S. Fitzhugh Collection
Collection
Identifier: SC 00924
Scope and Contents
Diary of Henrietta S. Fitzhugh of a trip. Includes letters concerning the diary, the Washington, Fitzhugh and Meade Families genealogy, news clippings concerning Washington land, Washington royal blood and family obituaries, pencil drawing of a Washington silhouette, letter with Fitzhugh/Meade genealogy information, Colonial Dames invitation to unveiling of tablet in memory of George Washington at Ravenswood, West Virginia (1932), and correspondence with Mrs. Archie Q. Brockenbrough of New...
Dates:
1827-2003; Majority of material found in 1827, 1930, 1932, 2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tucker-Coleman Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents
Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Dates:
1664-1945; Majority of material found in 1770-1907
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Edward C. Dyer Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.024
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, ephemera, and financial documents related to Edward C. Dyer's business as an auctioneer and importer of cigars (segars) from Havana, Cuba. The majority of the documents are dated between 1853-1865 with the full scope of the collection ranging from 1808-1897. The bulk of the letters were written by John Benjamin Belt, a cigar exporter in Havana, detailing the Cuban import-export cigar trade including suppliers, brands, quality of various tobacco...
Dates:
1808-1897 and undated; Majority of material found in 1853-1865
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Short Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Sh9 and 1995.33
Scope and Contents
Letters, [1772], 1789, 1839, and 1846-1847, of William Short, while a diplomat in France, and later while living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with the later letters discussing the settlement of his estate with his nephew, Charles W. Short (1794-1863), of Louisville, Kentucky. Also includes copies of Short's appointment to various diplomatic posts, 1790-1794; a copy of George Washington's letter to the King of Spain explaining Short's departure from Spain, 1796; his will; a genealogical...
Dates:
1772-1931; 1772, 1789-1847, 1931
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Phi Beta Kappa Records of John Lesslie Hall and Charles Washington Coleman
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.022
Scope and Contents
Primarily Phi Beta Kappa correspondence of Charles Washington Coleman and John Lesslie Hall, both of whom served as Secretary of the Alpha of Virginia chapter. Also includes some meetings of minutes, poems, addresses, and bylaws; a notebook listing "Distinctions awarded in English and in History;" obituaries of Hall; English examinations (questions only)' documents from George Willis Guy about his high school and college course work.
Dates:
1888-1928; Majority of material found in 1888-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Preston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P92
Scope and Contents
Papers of Robert Preston, surveyor of Washington County, Virginia, dated 1780-1864. Includes on site notes of land surveyed, without plats. Mostly unprocessed and the vast majority of items has not been described yet.Includes letters, from relatives in Ireland; financial and legal documents; surveys; plats; and memorandum books. Includes certificate, 22 December 1779, issued by the College of William and Mary appointing Robert Preston surveyor of Washington County,...
Dates:
1770-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jay W. Johns, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 74 J64
Scope and Contents
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Sterrett Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1996.41
Scope and Contents
Business papers of Sterrett who was a lawyer, real estate agent and county clerk of Mason County, Virginia (now West Virginia) includes letters, accounts, deeds, promissory notes, legal records, wills and other business records. Most of the letters are from Colin Auld of Alexandria, Va. Note: Correspondents include James Hall of Harrisonburg Va., John A. Marmaduke of Hillsborough and Shepherdstown, West Virginia, George W. Peter, John P. C. Peter, Thomas Peter of Georgetown, D. C., John...
Dates:
1799-1868
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center