Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 57

Galt Papers (III)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 G73
Scope and Contents The collection covers the dates 1750-1982 and consists chiefly of the personal and business correspondence, financial and legal documents, literary documents, and family history and genealogy notes of the Galt family. The collection also contains clippings, photographs, and personal mementos such as artifacts. Negatives have been added to Galt III, Group XI, Box IV, folder 44. Some material pertaining to William R. Galt is filed in 78 G73 Galt Family Papers III,...
Dates: 1750-1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Green Spring Garden Club, Inc., records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00398
Scope and Contents

Annual scrapbooks, garden and home tour brochures and schedules, membership lists, slides and business records documenting the Green Spring Garden Club, Inc., located in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1956-2022
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harriette Vaden Price papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00367
Content Description

Photographs, letters, and clippings related to Harriette Vaden Price, resident of Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1913-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia B. Haughwout Papers

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.17
Scope and Contents Correspondence and legal papers, 1951-1955, of Mrs. Virginia B. Haughwout of Williamsburg, Virginia, about the construction of a "Virginia Gazette" building on her property on the Duke of Gloucester Street. Correspondence is chiefly with her lawyer Robert T. Armistead and Kenneth Chorley, President of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Includes memorandum of argument on behalf of Colonial Williamsburg, Inc., prepared by the firm of Hunton, Williams, Gay, Moore and Powell, 6 June 1955,...
Dates: 1951-1955
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Helen Jones Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 C15
Scope and Contents Papers; 1936-1973; of author and Yorktown, Va. resident Helen J. Campbell (1894-1979). Includes photographs, notes, correspondence, clippings, photostats, and manuscript versions of short stories, essays, articles, and books. Her papers concern Yorktown and York County, Va., such as Yorktown National Park, Coleman Bridge, Bruton Parish, the Syms & Eaton School, and other local interest topics. Material also relates to Abraham Lincoln's assassination surrounding Mary E. J. Surratt, John...
Dates: 1936-1973
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mildred Jackson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.67
Scope and Contents

Papers of Mildred Jackson of Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a private piano instructor in Williamsburg, a performer with the William and Mary Music Department, and the wife of Dr. Jess Jackson, a professor of English at William and Mary. Includes lesson plans, music books, financial records, correspondence, newspaper articles, photographs, programs, and address books.

Dates: 1938-1976
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1985.50, 1991.36 and 1993.06
Scope and Contents

Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more.  Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.

Dates: 1873-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

King's Daughters. Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 K61, 2008.134, 2010.330
Scope and Contents Mss. 71 K61 includes the records of the Kate Custis Circle of the King's Daughters of Williamsburg, Virginia: a printed history of the circle by Estelle H. Smith; minutes of the circle meetings; correspondence; newspaper clippings; photographs; minutes of state convention meetings; programs of state conventions; scrapbooks; and leaflet concerning Estelle H. Smith. Mss. Acc. 2008.134 (Box 5) includes journal records from 1913-1933. Mss. Acc. 2010.330 (Box 6) includes...
Dates: 1893-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates: 1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Matthew Whaley School Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 0/2 Mss. 1.11
Scope and Contents

This is an artificial collection of material from and about Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia including material from the annual fifty year reunions. The school newspaper, The Powder Horn, 1930-1937 and 1946-1948, is available in Rare Books call number AN47 .W54 P68.

Dates: 1850-2012 and undated; Majority of material found in 1880-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morecock Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M81
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1881-1937 and n.d., relating to the history of Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown, Va. collected by members of the Morecock family of Williamsburg, Va. Includes photographs, pamphlets, Christmas cards, postcards, and wood-cut prints depicting the Powder Magazine, Bruton Parish Church, the Courthouse of 1770, the Yorktown Monument, the church tower at Jamestown as well as souvenirs of the Yorktown Centennial, 1881 and the Jamestown Exposition, 1907.

Dates: 1881-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Lee Morton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates: 1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles and William Person Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.207
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, photographs, scrapbooks and other material related to the Person, Hickman, and Walton families. The bulk of the collection contains material related to Charles and William Person. Included are photographs of family members and the trips they took including to the York River, scrapbooks of the Person-Walton family and scenes from the Newport News Naval Yards, and an oral history conducted with William Person describing Williamsburg, Virginia in the first half...
Dates: circa 1900-2011; Majority of material found in 1920-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Person Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: MSS ACC 2005.56
Scope and Contents The collection contains papers ranging in date from 1872 to 2002 documenting the Person family. Materials includes account books including those of both Charles Person and William Person, Sr. Other papers and photographsd illustrate family life in the city of Williamsburg, Virginia in the early-to-mid 1900s. Artifacts, including fans, Williamsburg Laundry thermometer and a charcoal drawing of a residence are also included.Box 5 (oversize) includes material from the addition...
Dates: Circa 1872-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates: 1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas E. Pugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material.  Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940.  He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944.  His first...
Dates: 1914-2001; Majority of material found in 1941-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Frank Shatz Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00361
Scope and Contents Correspondence and papers of Frank Shatz of Lake Placid, New York and Williamsburg, Virginia, 1965-2009. Subject matter of the collection is foreign policy, the Lake Placid Council on Foreign Policy, public funding for libraries and public television and radio, the endowment of the Reves Center for International Studies at the College of William and Mary and more. Includes Frank Shatz's World Focus columns from the Virginia Gazette.Cassette tapes in all the accessions have been...
Dates: 1965-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sons of the American Revolution. Virginia Society. Williamsburg Chapter Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00199
Scope and Contents

Minutes, yearbooks, photographs, printed matter and organizational files, 1969-2017 of the Williamsburg Chapter of the Virginia Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Includes 5 CDs of digital files.

Dates: 1969-2013; Majority of material found in 1980-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Stryker Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.37A
Scope and Contents

Material about and by Mayor Henry Stryker and Colonial Williamsburg hostess Fannie Stryker including reminiscences of Mrs. Stryker, photographic album on Mayor Stryker's retirement, scrapbook, 1957, of Jamestown Festival and visit of Queen Elizabeth. Mss. Acc. 1989.37a

Dates: 1916-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Rodney B. Taylor Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00001
Scope and Contents Consists of correspondence, printed matter, monographs, ephemera, photographs, and photo negatives relating to Virginia history, with an emphasis on Jamestown. There is also material related to the Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia, and material relating to Taylor's involvement in the Sons of the American Revolution and the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Includes materials related to Lady Astor, Queen Elizabeth's 1957 visit to Jamestown, and...
Dates: 1868-2007; Majority of material found in 1939-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Courtney Sharpe Ward Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.25, 2008.106
Scope and Contents

Correspondence, notes, papers, newspaper clippings, drafts and published articles belonging to Courtney Sharpe Ward, a writer for the Richmond News Leader in Richmond, Virginia. Many of her articles had a historical connection. The addition mostly consists of material on the 1957 350th Anniversary of Jamestown. Includes photograph and 1957 Press Card of Courtney Sharpe Ward.

Dates: 1950-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wedgewood Playhouse Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2013.056
Scope and Contents Contains photographs, programs, scrapbooks, and other material concerning the Wedgewood Playhouse based in Toano, Virginia, located just west of Williamsburg, Virginia. Included in the records are negative and print photographs of various productions at the theater from 1963-1969; programs from productions in the 1960s; a scrapbook of clippings, photographs, and letters from the theater's 1963-1964 season; and ledger books containing the financial records of the theater from 1965-1971. More...
Dates: 1962-1971, 1999; Majority of material found within 1963-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Will Molineux collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Photographs X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 56
Correspondence 32
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 20
Programs 18
Scrapbooks 14
∨ more
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 12
Financial records 12
Newspapers 11
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 11
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 11
Clippings (information artifacts) 10
Minutes 10
Pamphlets 10
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 9
Legal documents 8
Printed ephemera 8
Reports 8
Certificates 7
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 6
Diaries 6
Fliers (printed matter) 6
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 6
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 5
Notebooks 5
Obituaries 5
Postcards 5
Account books 4
Broadsides 4
Business records 4
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 4
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 4
Genealogy 4
Jamestown Festival (1957) 4
Manuscripts (document genre) 4
Poems 4
Slides (photographs) 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--21st century 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 4
Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 4
Agendas (administrative records) 3
Books 3
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Gardening--Societies, etc.--Virginia 3
Invitations 3
Letters (correspondence) 3
Publications 3
Receipts (financial records) 3
Video recordings 3
Women--Education--Virginia 3
World War, 1939-1945 3
Announcements 2
Audiocassettes 2
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 2
Booklets 2
Calendars 2
Checks (bank checks) 2
Church bulletins 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
College of William and Mary--Presidents 2
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 2
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 2
Gardening--History--20th century 2
Gardening--Virginia 2
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Jamestown 350th Anniversary 2
Journals (periodicals) 2
Maps 2
Newsletters 2
Oral histories 2
Photocopies 2
Postcards--Virginia 2
Powder Magazine (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Reminiscences 2
Richmond (Va.)--Newspapers 2
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Speeches 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Buildings, structures, etc 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Civic league 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 2
Women--Education--Virginia--History 2
Women--Societies and clubs 2
World War, 1914-1918 2
Yearbooks 2
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 2
Yorktown Monument (Yorktown, Va.) 2
Address books 1
African Americans 1
African Americans--Education--Virginia 1
African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 56
English, Old (ca.450-1100) 1
German 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 25
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 10
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 8
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 6
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 4
∨ more
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
College of William and Mary. 3
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 2
Boy Scouts of America 2
Bozarth family 2
College of William and Mary. School of Education 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 2
Jackson, Comer Clarke 2
Kimbrough, Janet C 2
King's Daughters (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
The Model School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 2
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
Armistead Family 1
Armistead, Cary Champion, d. 1944 1
Armistead, Dora Travis, 1890-1979 1
Armistead, Rowland Cara 1
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Blackstone Female Institute (Va.) 1
Board of Supervisors of James City County (Va.) 1
Born, Leonard L. 1
Bray, Benjamin F., b. circa 1926 and d. 2002 1
Bright family 1
Bright family. 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Robert Southall, 1872-1943 1
Bright, Robert Southall, 1872-1947 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires 1
Bundles for Britain, Inc 1
Burleson, Harry 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Chapman, Anne T., 1868-1954 1
Charles family 1
Charles, John S., 1851-1930 1
Christian family 1
City Council of Williamsburg (Va.) 1
Clark, James W. 1
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
Coleman family 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Daughters of the American Revolution 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Dula family 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1926- 1
Etheridge, Jeanne 1
Ferguson, George Oscar 1
Frechette, Fred, 1925-2009 1
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, James, 1741-1800 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Mary Meares, 1885-1978 1
Galt, Sallie, 1822-1880 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Gary, Charles Edward Jr. , 1907-2001 1
Gary, Zelda DeBerry 1
Geddy family 1
Gilley, Edwin A 1
Goodrich, E. E., (Mrs.) 1
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Green Spring Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Greenwood Pre-school (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Hampton College (Hampton, Va.) 1
Haughwout, Virginia B. 1
Hickman family 1
Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks of the World 1
+ ∧ less