Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 12

University Archives Bound Volumes Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Miriam Winder Bright Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.023
Scope and Contents This collection is comprised of photographs taken by Miriam Winder Bright while a student at William and Mary. There is also a signed copy of the college regulations and dormitory rules.

Photographs depict: the Manless Dance, women in canoes on Lake Matoaka, men standing next to the lake, Tyler Hall, Science Hall, the President's House, the Brafferton, the Library, Taliaferro Dormitory, Old Gymnasium, Ewell Dormitory, and the Dining Hall.

Committee to Furnish the President's House Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 215
Scope and Contents Acc. 1985.070: This accession contains files detailing the formation of the committee and its work to acquire objects for the house.

Acc. 1992.019: This accession includes correspondence, minutes, agenda, committee reports, financial statements, memoranda, brochures, clippings, and meeting announcements.

Acc. 2008.140: includes memoranda and paperwork for the Committee to Furnish the President's House collected by longtime committee member Carlton Casey.

E.P. Griffith Panoramic Photograph of Wren Yard, 1915 April 23

 Collection — Oversize Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01664
Scope and Contents Panoramic photograph of the Wren Yard, taken during the Fourth Annual Peninsula School Fair and signed by photographer E.P. [Ellis Parker] Griffith, of Newport News, on 23 April 1915. The wide-angle view shows the pre-restoration Wren Building, original gymnasium (now the site of Ewell Hall), President's House, and the Brafferton porch. Photograph also shows the area now known as Merchant's Square and extant buildings along Richmond Road. Print from negative.Material included in the...

Kwok Ying Fung Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.018
Scope and Contents A collection of thirty-eight photographs by Kwok Ying Fung in a photograph album entitled An Interpretation of the College of William and Mary, probably taken around 1965. The collection also includes oversized prints of some photographs.

Thomas Millington Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00306
Scope and Contents Twelve pieces of oversized artwork, including originals and reproduction copies, by Thomas C. Millington, son of John Millington, William & Mary professor of Chemistry and Natural Philosophy. This collection is divided into two series. Series 1 compiles lithographic prints (one original and seven reproductions) of the "Millington print," a lithograph based off of Millington's illustrations of William & Mary's Historic Campus. Series 2 compiles drawings and watercolor...

Robert John Morrison Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.048
Scope and Contents This collection contains miscellaneous papers about Robert John Morrison and a photocopy of his work College of William and Mary. The volume includes information about the President's House, student housing, and Benjamin Ewell.

Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.17
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of files from the College of William and Mary Office of the President during the administration of Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.

Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/UA 2.16
Scope and Contents The collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Thomas Ashley Graves with some overlap with his predecessor Davis Y. Paschall and his successor Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.

In addition, there are two unprocessed boxes. Consult a staff member for assistance.

S. Louise Seymour Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.051
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.028: Loose pages of an unbound scrapbook that include newspaper clippings, theater programs and tickets, convocation programs, a ticket to a lecture given at Phi Beta Kappa Hall by Robert Frost, a handbook of the Women Students' Cooperative Government Association, a registration card for spring 1940 classes, a program from the 1943 inauguration of John E. Pomfret as President of the College, and other materials. Acc. 1994.079: Scrapbook containing news clippings, a...

Filtered By

  • Subject: President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 3
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 3
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 3
Associated and Branch Campuses--Virginia Associated Research Campus 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
∨ more
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 2
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 2
Development Office--Endowment Assocation 2
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 2
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr., 1924- 2
Joseph and Margaret Muscarelle Museum of Art 2
Office of the President 2
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2
Order of the White Jacket 2
State Council of Higher Education for Virginia 2
Verkuil, Paul R 2
Associated and Branch Campuses--Richard Bland College 1
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke, 1902-1987 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
College of William and Mary. General Cooperative Committee 1
College of William and Mary. Project Plus 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
Cowen, Ruth 1
Croghan, John 1
Darst, Virginia 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Garrett, Robert M., 1807-1885 1
Griffin, James Lewis Corbin, 1814-1878 1
Hackley, William Randolph 1
Healy, George R. 1
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 1
Jones, Warner Throckmorton 1
Key, Francis Scott, 1779-1843 1
Koontz, Amos Ralph, 1890-1965 1
Maddox, William Arthur 1
Madison, James, 1749-1812 1
Maldeis, Helen 1
Mercer, Hugh T.W. 1
Millington, John, 1779-1868 1
Millington, Thomas Charles, fl. 1836-1850 1
Morrison, Robert John, 1825-1861 1
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Pomfret, John Edwin, 1898- 1
Preston, William 1
Reveley, Sally 1
Rogers, William Barton, 1804-1882 1
Ryland, Archie Garnett 1
Scarburgh, George Parker 1
Seymour, Sadie Louise 1
Sheffield, Mildred 1
Smith, John Augustine, 1782-1865 1
Snell, Stephen Holmes 1
Society of the Alumni 1
Student Organizations--Backdrop Club 1
Student Organizations--Dramatic Club 1
Student Publications--William and Mary Literary Magazine 1
Taliaferro, Edwin, 1835-1867 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Taliaferro, William R., Jr. 1
Taylor, Donald Ransone 1
Taylor, John Herbert 1
Taylor, Waller 1
Topping, Katheryn M. 1
Verkuil, Paul R. 1
Warren, William H. 1
William & Mary GALA (Gay and Lesbian Alumni/ae), Inc 1
William and Mary Quarterly 1
Wise, George Douglas 1
Wright, Ernest L. 1
∧ less