Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)
Found in 20 Collections and/or Records:
Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection
Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.
Bozarth Family Papers
Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers
Carlton Casey Papers
The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.
Additions to the collection are described individually.
Rosa Marie and James A. Fuller Papers
Collection includes letters, citations, scripts of plays, photographs, slides and videos concerning Rosa Marie Fuller's teaching career and James A. Fuller's employment with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation and his service with the Boy Scouts.
Guy Family Papers
W. Melville Jones Photographs of Williamsburg (Va.)
Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection
Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more. Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.
King's Daughters. Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) Records
Lee Family Papers
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Parker Family Papers
Pulaski Club Records
Records of the Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, a men's social club, named in honor of Count Pulaski of American Revolutionary War fame. Includes minutes, correspondence, photographs, poetry, stationery and clippings. Two letters by John D. Rockefeller are included.
Robb-Bernard Papers
William Harrison Smith Papers
Papers of the donor's stepfather, William Harrison Smith, superintendent and postmaster at the island of Jamestown, Virginia. Mostly business correspondence with Ellen Bagby of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities (A.P.V.A.) with reports, Elbert Cox of the National Park Service and Ellen Harvie Smith of the A.P.V.A. Includes monthly general reports, financial reports, salary lists, tax forms, soil report certificates, photographs, and newspaper clippings.
Stryker Papers
Material about and by Mayor Henry Stryker and Colonial Williamsburg hostess Fannie Stryker including reminiscences of Mrs. Stryker, photographic album on Mayor Stryker's retirement, scrapbook, 1957, of Jamestown Festival and visit of Queen Elizabeth. Mss. Acc. 1989.37a
Rodney B. Taylor Papers
Mary Elizabeth McGinnis White Papers
Williamsburg Reunion Collection
The collection includes programs, booklets, and various material from the Williamsburg Reunion. The Williamsburg Reunion is a series of activities designed to celebrate the common heritage and shared memories of everyone who lived in the Williamsburg area 40 or more years ago.
Woman's Club of Williamsburg records
The collection contains scrapbooks, yearbooks, photographs, minutes and correspondence showing the activities, projects, causes and meetings of the Woman's Club of Williamsburg. The Woman's Club was founded to mostly help local schools.
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 17
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 11
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 8
- Reports 7
- Scrapbooks 7
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 7
- Newspapers 6
- Programs 6
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 5
- Financial records 5
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 4
- Minutes 4
- Pamphlets 4
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 4
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 4
- Clippings (information artifacts) 3
- Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 3
- Letters (correspondence) 3
- Poems 3
- Women teachers 3
- World War, 1939-1945 3
- Account books 2
- American Red Cross--History--World War II period 2
- Broadsides 2
- Business records 2
- Certificates 2
- Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
- Diaries 2
- Genealogy 2
- Legal documents 2
- Membership lists 2
- Notebooks 2
- Obituaries 2
- Postcards 2
- Printed ephemera 2
- Receipts (financial records) 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 2
- Women--History--Virginia 2
- Yearbooks 2
- Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Alabama--History--19th century 1
- Bank statements 1
- Battleships--United States--History 1
- Booklets 1
- Books 1
- Canada--Description and travel 1
- Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Charities--Virginia 1
- Checks (bank checks) 1
- Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
- Christmas cards 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Cumberland County (Va.) 1
- Cumberland County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Diplomas 1
- Drawings and graphics 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Education--Virginia--Cumberland County--History 1
- Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Essays 1
- Faculty housing 1
- Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
- Identity cards 1
- Invitations 1
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown (Va.) 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--Post office 1
- Journals (accounts) 1
- Mailing lists 1
- Maine--Description and travel 1
- Men--Virginia--Societies and clubs 1
- Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
- Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
- Mental illness--United States 1
- Mentally ill--Care 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Oral histories 1
- Ordinance 1
- Pen drawing--19th century. 1
- Philippines--History 1
- Photocopies 1
- Postcards--Virginia 1
- Publications 1
- Resolutions (administrative records) 1
- Schools--Virginia--James City County 1
- Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1 + ∧ less