Diaries
Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 333 Collections and/or Records:
Birdsall and Lockman Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00996
Scope and Contents
Diaries and letters, 1860-1878, of Celia Birdsall and her uncle Ephraim Lockman. Diaries date from 1872 and 1878 and were written by Celia Birdsall; in them, she details her personal life, funerals, what she did each day, and friends with which she met. The letters date 1860-1870 and were written by Ephraim Lockman. In them, he discusses his work, opening his own doctor's practice, and his location in the city of Buffalo, New York. Lockman graduated from Western Reserve Medical School. There...
Dates:
1860-1878
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Glenna Blosser Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 01055
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1933, of Glenna Blosser of Indiana. Topics include Franklin D. Roosevelt's election and inauguration, the Long Beach Earthquake in March, and the crash of the Akron, a US navy airship. She also mentions topics such as birthdays, her Christmas presents, school, and family illnesses, among others.
Dates:
1933
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lenaeus Bolling Diaries
Collection
Identifier: SC 00274
Scope and Contents
Two small diaries kept by Lenaeus Bolling (1773-1836), a plantation-owner and lawyer in Buckingham County, Virginia. One diary covers January through March 1820, and the other late November through December 1834. The diaries contain notes on weather, crops, livestock, slaves, family, relatives and neighbors who visited and were visited, frequent errands in the nearby town Ça Ira (now defunct), purchases, medical ailments, lawyering and court duties, and efforts to establish a local gold...
Dates:
1820-1834
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Frederick S. Boutwell Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00879
Scope and Contents
Diary of a teenage boy living near rural Scottsville, New York. He writes every day with a sentence or two about his and his family’s activities. He lives on a farm and his mother is a substitute teacher. He is interested in cartooning and hand drawn figures and cartoons are interspersed in the diary. His siblings are Delos and Lewis, both older than he is. Selections from the diary: The diary begins on January 1: “Played with Joe Harrymon. Costed down the barn hill....
Dates:
1925
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Arthur and Hazel Bowley Diaries
Collection
Identifier: SC 01434
Scope and Contents
Contains diaries, 1923-1931, of Arthur and Hazel Bowley of Litchfield, Mass. Entries are often brief and discuss the weather and the events of the day. The publisher included safety hints to drivers, business forms, populations of cities and states, postal rates, a chart of weights and measures, a table of wages, various maps, insurance records, radio records, and account tables in the diary, which the authors utilized occasionally. Arthur Bowley's short entries record his travels all over...
Dates:
1923-1931
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bozarth Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.13
Scope and Contents
Business and family papers of the Bozarth family. Acc. 2003.13 Scrapbook of Mary Hockaday Bozarth, Worthy Grand Matron of the Virginia Order of the Eastern Star with a list of Matrons and Patrons from 1941 to 1942 and certificates of membership for members of the Pocahontas Chapter 103 located in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1941. Other related items in the collection is a photograph of Eastern Star women on the way to Bermuda and the Proceedings of the Grand Chapter...
Dates:
1931-1985; Majority of material found in 1931-1962
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mabel D. Bragdon Travel Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00862
Scope and Contents
Mabel D. Bragdon kept a travel journal when she visited various cities in Europe including Vienna, Austria, Nuremberg, Germany, Paris, France, and Canterbury, England from October 14, 1906 to November 20, 1906. The journal concludes with Bragdon's voyage home to Boston, Massachusetts and is 77 pages in length. For a more detailed description, see folder link below.
Dates:
1906
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Benjamin Bray Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.35
Scope and Contents
One box plus oversize diploma of Benjamin Bray, William and Mary class of 1949. He was a Common Glory actor, poet, playwright, teacher and social worker. Papers consist mostly of his poetical writings plus one play written with his brother James.
Dates:
1950-1999; Majority of material found in 1985-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Broome Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.296
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Broome family of Richmond, Virginia. Includes 2 diaries of Louise B. Taliaferro from a 1924 European trip and one diary of an unknown woman from a 1924 European trip. Includes photographs, genealogical material, legal and business papers and correspondence, including letters of Talbot Broome during voyages to South America. The connection between Louise B. Taliaferro and the Broome Family has not been established. Louise B. Taliaferro was married to William M....
Dates:
1862-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel H. Brown Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00825
Scope and Contents
Diary of Samuel H. Brown (b. 1819) of Littleton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts for the year 1864. Dates for accounts kept in the back of the book range from 1864-1869. In brief daily entries Brown mentions his work like planting, working on the hog house and other activities related to farm work. Most days he enters who he worked for and for how many hours. Each Sunday he went to a 'meeting at the Junction' which probably refers to church meetings. The back of the...
Dates:
1864-1869
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mildred Stone Browne Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00635
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1840-1842 of Mildred Stone Brown of Fredericksburg, Virginia. Mildred Stone Browne was born in October of 1820 to William Browne and Margaret Emily Stone. In 1846, Mildred Stone Brown married John Lawrence Mayre, who later became the Lieutenant Governor of Virginia. In her diary, Mildred writes about the weather, events, and illnesses. She spends many of her days visiting and hosting family and friends. She attends weddings, engagement parties, social events, and goes on numerous...
Dates:
1840-1842
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Milton G. Brubaker Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00822
Scope and Contents
Diary of Milton G. Brubaker (b. 1875) for the year 1902. At the time the diary was written, 1902, Brubaker was a Mennonite school teacher in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.Brubaker begins every daily entry with a verse ("Time is the mighty leveler of all things" or "To do is better than to dream of air castles") and finishes each entry with the word "Now!"He writes about school, social activities, occurrences in the community, his courtship with Mary D. Huber and...
Dates:
1902
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Fenton Bryant Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 B84
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1873-1903, of Dr. James Fenton Bryant. Chiefly, 1885-1888, with Margaret (Gunter) Bryant of Enfield, North Carolina who became his second wife. The letters concern their courtship and marriage. The collection also includes some letters from Margaret Gunter's sister, and her cousins at Richmond, Virginia, Lynchburg, Virginia and Tarborough, North Carolina; account books and a diary of Dr. Bryant.
Dates:
1873-1903
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
David Ives Bushnell, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B96
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1917-1941, of anthropologist David Ives Bushnell, Jr., including correspondence concerning his research on Indians in North America; diaries, address lists, specimen lists, photographs, magazines, pamphlets, and maps pertaining to his work. Also includes correspondence of his mother, Belle Johnston Bushnell.The collection also contains a typescript of the journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz; letters written by William Cullen Bryant (concerning Thanatopsis), William...
Dates:
1797-1941
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Caley Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.192
Scope and Contents
The collection is mostly personal correspondence and diaries, chiefly 1895-1968, collected and written by Mary Davidson Caley, her two daughters, Maybelle Caley Barker and Hilda Caley Noble, and Hilda’s daughter, Nadine Noble Sondergard. The Caley’s were white middle class women who lived in Sierra Madre, California for the majority of their lives. The personal letters and diaries of three generations of women contain topics related to the household operations, Spanish Flu 1918, farm...
Dates:
circa 1895-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jay Call Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.324
Scope and Contents
Diaries, photographs, and printed material, 1930-1985, of Jay Call of San Luis Obispo, California. Diaries primarily concern Call's work and personal life, including jobs working for an ice producer and working with water pumps. There are also entries about trips that Call and his family take to places such as Charlestown, New Hampshire, as well as entries about the sickness and death of Call's father. Also includes 41 photographs, primarily of Call, his family members, and trips that he...
Dates:
1930-1957
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Campbell Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents
Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Dates:
1726-1920
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fannie C. Carleton Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00871
Scope and Contents
Diary and notebook , 1854 of Fannie C. Carleton while attending Judson (Institute) which is most likely what is now called Judson College in Marion, Alabama. In addition to the diary entries (50 pp.) there are essays, poems miscellaneous notes as well (42 pp.) For selected excerpts, provided by the seller, please see finding aid link below.
Dates:
1854
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bessie Carter Diary and Photograph
Collection
Identifier: SC 00648
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1944, of Bessie E. Carter, possibly of Roanoke or Montgomery County, Virginia. Includes information about her daily life, including the weather, helping with cooking breakfasts and dinners, cleaning, feeding hogs, and making fires. At the beginning and end of the volume there are notes that include the names of people she knew who came back from World War II and when they departed again. There is also a photograph of an unidentified elderly woman wearing black, with a hat and veil,...
Dates:
1944, circa 1930s-1940s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carter Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents
The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates:
1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Harriette Cary Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D24
Scope and Contents
Diary, May 6-July 23, 1862, of Harriette Cary which concerns the occupation of Williamsburg, Va. by Union troops following the Battle of Williamsburg. 27 p. Also includes a partial transcription published in Tylers' Quarterly Historical and Genealogical Magazine, Volume IX (1928) and reprinted by Kraus Reprint Corporation (1967) as well as correspondence with a descendant.
Dates:
1862
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ella Casaday Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00392
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the diary of Ella Casaday of Tompkins County, New York, who was approximately 17 years old during 1864. She writes about the Civil War and its effects on her hometown, including political parties, hearing a "war sermon," the election of 1864, and other actions of Lincoln. She also wrote about her daily life, including religion, her schooling, a marriage between two African Americans, and relationships with friends and family. Finally, the diary also includes mention...
Dates:
1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Chandi J. Singer papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00065
Scope and Contents
This collection contains diaries as well as holiday letters kept by Chandi J. Singer, former Swem Library staff member at William & Mary. Some of the topics discussed in the diaries include dancing at various clubs in Las Vegas, Nevada and Scottsdale, Arizona, college classes, and going to concerts among others. The diaries have been transcribed by the author. Some of the holiday letters include brief biographies and articles about the authors. Additions to the collection include events...
Dates:
1966-2022
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center