Skip to main content

Diaries

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 334 Collections and/or Records:

398th United States Army Air Force Bombardment Squadron Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00799
Scope and Contents Contains a handwritten diary, roster, booklets, and newsletters that were collected by a member of the 398th Bombardment Squadron, 504th Bombardment Group of the Twentieth United States Army Air Force that was stationed on Tinian Island during Word War II. Included in the collection is a diary written by an unknown soldier that follows his voyage from Seattle, Washington in November 1944 up through the end of the War in September 1945. The unknown soldier was an enlisted soldier and worked...
Dates: 1944-1945

Account Ledger and Diary (Upstate New York)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01038
Scope and Contents One bound volume that includes both an account ledger and a diary from a family in Upstate New York. The first part of the volume provides handwritten accounts for what appears to be a general store, while the rest of the volume contains a diary of daily life written by more than one person, maybe a family. The name Patterson seems to be featured in a lot of the diary entries and accounts. Some of the topics discussed in the diary section include trips taken, personal health, married life,...
Dates: 1886-1907; Majority of material found in 1890-1900

Florence Adams Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01015
Scope and Contents

The daily diary of teenager Florence Adams from 1927-1930. She discusses her social and family life throughout. Some sample entries can be found in the folder description below.

Diary has a slight smell of perfume.

Dates: 1927-1931

Walter Aldrich Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01119
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1936-1939 of a teenage boy. In brief daily entries, which cover his last 4 years of high school and end in the summer of his senior year, he lists activities and chores, like going to school, church, band practice, playing games, and working for his uncle. Also included are a few accounts in the back of the book, showing money earned and spent.

Dates: 1936-1939

Lucian W. Alexander Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01029
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1942-1943, of Corporal Lucian W. Alexander while he was stationed in India during World War II. Alexander was member of the 679th Signal Corps of the United States Army. The diary contains 46 handwritten pages, 10 of those are itinerary pages of places he visited, 8 pages contain more descriptive entries, and last section of the diary contains 28 pages of autographs and addresses.

Dates: 1942-1943

Myrtle M. Weaver Alwine Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00403
Scope and Contents This collection contains the diary of Myrtle M. Weaver Alwine of Greeley, Colorado and Ontario, California. As the diary begins, Myrtle Weaver works at the home of Emmie William Henry Lindley, 539 West A Street, Ontario, California. William Lindley was successful in a variety of businesses, including land development, orange groves and insurance. Miss Weaver has moved to California from Greeley, Colorado about six months prior to the start of her diary in September, 1914. The diary describes...
Dates: 1914-1915

Anna Jean Snowden notebook

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01856
Scope and Contents This collection includes a composition notebook with 34 leaves of lined paper (22 pages with handwritten text), a laid-in stapled gathering of 8 leaves (6 pages with text), and a Howard University Hour Examination sheet. It was compiled by an African-American woman, Anna Jean Snowden, who attended Howard University and later taught at the Tuskegee Institute. The notebook contains her coursework at Howard and educational interests as well as her attendance at the Annual Negro Farmers'...
Dates: 1916-1918

W.A. Archer Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Tr8
Scope and Contents

Typescript copy of diary, 1931, of W. A. Archer's anthropological and biological expedition to El Choco, Colombia. The volume includes black and white photographs of the region and of its people.

Dates: 1931

Ball Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.674
Scope and Contents Papers, 1887-1976, of the Ball family, chiefly Hugh Ball and Mary Pierce Ball who operated a dairy farm in Vergennes, Vermont. Dairy farming account books and receipts are included in the collection. Mary Ball (née Mary Lucy Pierce) grew up in Shelbourne, Vermont and her eleven diaries, written between the ages of eighteen and thirty-two, detail the weather, social engagements, sewing projects, books read, school, and in the last diary, baby care. Also in the collection are...
Dates: 1887-1976

Harlan H. Ballard, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.091
Scope and Contents Set of 5 journals and a few single letters, poems, postcards and photographs. The journals document vacations and visits to Harlan H. Ballard, Jr.'s  cabin, referred to in one of the journals as 'Arbutus Lodge.' Arbutus Lodge was located in Nichewaug, near Barr, both Worcester County, Massachusetts. The entries were written both by the host and guests and detail their visits and activities. Several of the volumes contain photographs. Some of the names mentioned are: ...
Dates: 1921-1946; Majority of material found in 1921-1946

Florence Barber Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00834
Scope and Contents This diary was formerly described as an unattributed diary and entitled: Diary (Portsmouth, Va.), 1901, but has now been attributed to Florence Barber of Norfolk, Virginia. In brief daily entries she talks about the weather, chores, and social life, trips to town, church, attending meetings, etc. In August she went to visit churches and schools in Georgia and Alabama, like Atlanta University and Spelman College, both historically black schools. She also mentions teaching music, attending...
Dates: 1902

Henry J. Barber Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00942
Scope and Contents Five-year diary, 1932-1936, of a teenage boy, Henry Barber (1918-2002) of Pittsfield, Massachusetts. There are a couple of entries for 1937 on loose pieces of paper as well. In brief daily entries, Henry describes his daily activities, like going to school, collecting stamps, reading, going to ball games, riding his bike and listening to the radio. He wrote most days in 1934, 1935 and 1936 and less often in 1932 and 1933. Also included are a few loose pages, on which he noted the titles of...
Dates: 1932-1937

Blanche Luella Barhite Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.116
Scope and Contents

Diaries, 1904-1913, kept by Blanche Luella Barhite, who was 17 years old in 1904. Blanche records daily events and chores, and talks about social activities and family life. For brief excerpts from the diaries, provided by the seller, please navigate to the "Collection Organization" tab of this finding aid.

Dates: 1904-1913

John Henry Barker Diary

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2009.547
Scope and Contents

Diary of John Henry Barker (b. 1861). He resided in Oxford County, Maine, and mentions traveling around the county from Lewiston to Rumford, mainly along the Androscoggin River. His mostly brief entries record weather, floods, prices, family and social events, health, etc.  A few cash accounts are listed in the back of the 1906 diary.

Dates: 1906-1909

Martha Barksdale Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.004
Scope and Contents [NOTE: Since the Martha Barksdale diary is fragile, researchers are required to use either the digital verison, the photocopy, or the transcription of the diary.]The papers include Martha Barksdale's diary for 1918-1919, recording her experiences as a member of the first class of women at William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs that document student activities and women's sports at the college from her student years to her teaching career. The bulk of...
Dates: 1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1922

Violet L. Barnett Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.504
Scope and Contents Diaries of Violet Laughead Barnett (d. 1972) of West Chester, Pennsylvania for the years 1931-1972 (with the exceptions of 1967 and 1968). Violet Barnett was a homemaker and had two children, Ethel and Earl. Daily entries cover chores, weather, family and social life. There is also the occasional comment on national and international events. Violet Barnett was very engaged in church activities and a member of several chapters of the National Grange. Also included are a few newspapers...
Dates: 1920-1972; Majority of material found in 1931-1972

Barraud Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates: 1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860

Hester Barrows Diaries, 1951-1980

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.150
Scope and Contents

Diaries, 1951-1980, of Hester Barrows of Fulton, New York. Diary entries include information about her daily life, her travels, weather, activities she participated in with friends, and other events.

Dates: 1951-1980

Mrs. Thomas H. Bates Travel Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01180
Scope and Contents Travel diary of Mrs. Thomas H. Bates of Ohio to the British Isles via the Queen Mary in an undetermined year, but post-1945. On June 8, she and her husband took the Akronite from Akron, Ohio to New York City. On June 9, they boarded the Queen Mary and traveled to England. They docked at Southampton and took the train to Hereford to a nephew's house. The couple visits her sister in Staffordshire and another sister in Wales and also visit other areas to look for her husband's family. The diary...
Dates: circa 1946-1955

Ivan M. Baxter Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00838
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1914 of Ivan M. Baxter (b. 1896) of Smithville, Chenango County, New York. He appears to live on a farm where his family raises cattle and farms wheat and corn. Baxter, who was 17 at the time he wrote in this diary, describes daily work (e.g. helping with cattle, splitting wood, farming), weather and leisure activities such as church, dating, sleigh riding, cattle drives, automobile racing and dances. His daily income is recorded in the back of the diary.

Dates: 1914

Charles H. Bell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B41
Scope and Contents The collection includes the correspondence, certificates, photographs, accounts, and journals of Rear Admiral Charles H. Bell. Naval journals cover Bell's service in the Mediterranean Sea from 1855-1858. The photographs are a mix of personal and souvenirs, which largely depict men and women from Peru. There is also material related to his role as executor for the estate of Samuel Swartwout. The collection also includes papers related to the Smith family, particularly Bell's executor and...
Dates: 1772-1929; Majority of material found in 1852-1875

Mae Alvan Belt Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00155
Scope and Contents 3 Diaries, 1933, 1936-1940 and 1941-1943 of Mae Alvan Belt of Rockville, Maryland. The 1933 girl scout diary was written while Mae Belt was a teenager and contains brief entries that mention school, house work, and social life. The 1936-1940 diary contains brief daily entries. Mae Belt seems to live with her parents and mentions going to work, working some evenings, helping with Red Cross work, doing house hold chores, but also comments on her social life and particular her courtship with a...
Dates: 1933-1943

John Boyd Bentley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 B44
Scope and Contents Personal and professional papers, 1896-1987, of Bishop John Boyd Bentley, Bishop of Alaska and Director of Overseas Missions for the Protestant Episcopal Church and personal papers, 1895-1983, of his wife Elvira Carr Bentley. Includes comprehensive records of his ministerial career including records of his official acts and texts of sermons and invocations. There is some correspondence relating to Bentley's career, including letters from W. A. R. Goodwin (1869-1939), Rector of...
Dates: 1895-1987

Joseph Bernardin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1990.02
Scope and Contents Fifty-eight diaries of Joseph Buchanan Bernardin, Episcopal clergyman, dated 1913-1987, and thirteen scrapbooks of clippings, invitations, programs, and other memorabilia.Most of his diary entries do not go into detail, but record the bare bones of his daily activities.  He often mentions people with whom he socializes and good friends.  But he rarely tells what he is reading, or mentions particulars about his parishioners or friends.  He mentions places he visits, from...
Dates: 1913-1987

Birds Nest Chapel Record Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Se1
Scope and Contents

Record, 1862-1865 and 1868-1900, of the sermons of Thomas P. Bryan and others in Birds Nest Chapel [Northampton County, Va. ?] with comments on services and copies of correspondence.

Dates: 1862-1900