Photographs
Subject
Subject Source: Unspecified ingested source
Found in 409 Collections and/or Records:
Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group B
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Group B
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1886-1942, of Vice-Admiral Guy Hamilton Burrage. Includes commissions, orders, correspondence, photographs, scrapbooks and medals. Includes material relating to his command of the "U. S. S. Nebraska" during World War I and the "U. S. S. Memphis" which returned Charles A. Lindbergh from Paris after his historic flight. There are also papers relating to his involvement in an attempt to resolve the Lindbergh kidnapping case in 1932. Addition to this...
Dates:
1888-1942
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Myers Papers (II)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Myers II
Scope and Contents
Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk, Pensacola, Fla., John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk and Myer Myers of Norfolk, Va. and daughter Adeline Myers. Also includes letters of Caroline Marx Barton to Julia Grammer Barton Myers, and of L. H. Wirt to Judith Marx. Includes letters of Joseph Marx Myers. There are letters of the Marx and Gratz families as well as correspondence with Jewish merchants in Richmond, New York, Montreal, St. Thomas,...
Dates:
circa 1783-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Murray Nadel Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00794
Scope and Contents
Papers of Murray Nadel (1918-1997) of New York City. Nadel served with the 8th Air Force, 379th Bomb Group, 527th Bomb Squadron in WW II and his plane was shot down and captured. He was interred in a German Prison camp from January 1944 to May 1945. Included are military records detailing the shooting down of Nadel's plane and the fate of his fellow crew members. Also included, among other items, are forms and correspondence from the Veterans Administration, his honorable discharge and...
Dates:
1943-1981; Majority of material found in 1943-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
NASA Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 135
Scope and Contents
The collection covers the September 12, 1993 launch of the space shuttle Discovery, on which the College of William and Mary put into orbit school artifacts in celebration of its tercentennial anniversary. After the space flight Captain Kenneth S. Reightler of NASA visited the College to speak and present artifacts from the Tercentenary Package's space shuttle journey. This collection includes a tercentennial banner similar to one launched on the space shuttle, photographs of...
Dates:
1988-1994; Majority of material found in 1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
National Aerial Photograph Program Photographs
Collection
Identifier: MS 00249
Scope and Contents
Photographs, circa 1960s-1970s, of various locations in Virginia, taken by the National Aerial Photography Program of the United States Geological Survey.The National Aerial Photography Program is a Federal project that is coordinated by the United States Geological Survey. The photographs are used to create and revise topographical maps of the United States. They are taken in cycles ranging from 5-7 years from an airplane flying at an altitude of 20,000 ft. and they cover an area that is...
Dates:
circa 1960s-1970s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. Virginia Society Records
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1993.44A and additions
Scope and Contents
Records of the Virginia Society of the Colonial Dames of the XVII Century which include scrapbooks, business records, minutes, programs, yearbooks and photographs.
Dates:
1951-2011
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Nelson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 N34
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, sermons, essays and accounts of Robert Nelson, Protestant Episcopal missionary to Shanghai, China. The collection Includes two account books, a lettercopy book, and articles written by Nelson as well as two manuscript Chinese-English dictionaries compiled by Nelson. Some items, such as a "Count of Missionaries and Staff in China, 1807-1874" illuminate the history of missionaries in China. There is one letter written to Nelson in which the writer has used Wade-Giles...
Dates:
1845-1897; Majority of material found in 1845-1885
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
New Zion Baptist Church records
Collection
Identifier: MS 00323
Dates:
2014-2019
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Harry Newman Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00925
Scope and Contents
Papers of Harry Newman containing the diary of his voyage as a cadet on the MS Crown City/South African Dispatch Line from San Francisco on route to Africa in 1930, letters to and from family members mostly relating to Harry's travels, a letter from the president of the dispatch line, V. H. Pinckney, with an update on the ship's progress, as well as several black and white photographs, some of which also relate to the MS Crown City trip. There is also one letter from Jeypore, India, written...
Dates:
1930-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Blake T. Newton, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 84 N42
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1939-1985, of Blake Tyler Newton, Jr., lawyer and insurance company executive. Mostly correspondence which cover his professional life. The letters concern Virginia State Bar Association, American Council of Life Insurers, American Law Institute, Bank of Virginia, Bell System, Institute of Life Insurance, Jefferson-Pilot Corporation, Mayor's Overall Economic Advisory Committee (Washington, D. C.), National Center for State Courts, Shenandoah Life Insurance Corporation,...
Dates:
1939-1985
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
President Gene R. Nichol Resignation and Response Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 340
Scope and Contents
This collection includes material related to the resignation of President Gene R. Nichol of the College of William and Mary on February 12, 2008, and the response of the campus, alumni, and public. Material in the collection was created by a variety of formal and informal organizations and individuals and includes correspondence, fliers, videos, images, websites, news clippings, armbands, stickers, and a variety of other formats. Much of the collection is material produced in response to...
Dates:
2006-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Nineteenth Century Photograph of Unknown Man
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.284
Scope and Contents
Nineteenth century photograph of a man dressed in formal attire holding a pair of glasses with the other hand on his hip. Glued on cardboard backing.
Dates:
circa 1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Zelda Nordlinger Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 N75
Scope and Contents
Includes many letters, newspaper clippings, and feminist related items of Zelda Nordlinger, a Richmond, VA woman's activist and state co-coordinator of the Virginia chapter of the National Organization for Women. Includes information on the origins of the National Organization for Women, as well as the Equal Rights Amendment and the abortion issue. Also contains several newsletters published by feminist organizations, pamphlets, photographs, and correspondence with other feminist activists...
Dates:
1969-1998; Majority of material found in 1970-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. G. Northrup Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01030
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a small bound diary and ten photographs. The diary was kept by Private J. G. Northrup, mainly while he was deployed in France in Company B, 303rd Engineers, 78th Division, American Expeditionary Forces, from June 1918 through May 1919. Company B supported troops during major engagements in the Saint-Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne offensives. Diary entries are brief, mentioning routine duties and events, as well as...
Dates:
1917-1919
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Dates:
1931-1975
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
August R. Offer, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01258
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1945-1946 of Sergeant August R. Offer Jr., consisting of letters, photographs, Chinese currency, Chinese stamps and a military pass for the City for Shanghai. Letters are addressed to Offer while stationed in Shanghai after the end of the WW II and also to the U.S after his return in December 1945. folder link on the right.
Dates:
1945-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Offley Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.164
Scope and Contents
This collection details the history of the Offley Family from 1826 to 1916 through correspondences, diaries, photographs and personal effects. Its creators include multiple generations of Offleys and their associates. The papers provide insight into the daily life of the era as well as major geopolitical events such as the Greek War of Independence, the Spanish-American War, the Philippine-American War, the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake, and World War I. Many of the Offleys served in the...
Dates:
1818-1916
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Page-Saunders Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....
Dates:
1790-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Paradise-Barziza Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 P21
Scope and Contents
Photographs (and negatives) of papers concerning the marriage of Count Antonio Barziza, Venice, Italy to Lucy Paradise, daughter of John and Lucy Ludwell Paradise, Williamsburg, Va. Includes a typed copy of a letter, 24 February 1805, from Lucy Ludwell Paradise to Littleton Waller Tazewell; and a photograph of a letter, 28 January 1831, written by Margaret Nelson Bellett. Description: Photographs Williamsburg, Va. Williamsburg Restoration, 1930. 18 cm.
Dates:
1787-1832
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Parker Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.20
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers related to the Parker family, notably Lena Parker and Bessie Parker of Cumberland County, Virginia. The bulk of the letters are from Harry Leach and Edward Embly, both living in Washington, D.C., which contain descriptions of everyday life. Other letters are from friends, family, the State Teachers College, schools where Lena Parker taught, and from children she had taught. The collection also includes photographs, greeting cards, and genealogical material....
Dates:
1923-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George W. Parson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P25
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1917-1961, collected by George Washington Parson, a physician who practiced in Texarkana, Texas. Includes scholarship certificates from the College of William and Mary; diplomas, honors, and photographs.
Dates:
1917-1961
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Davis Young Paschall Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.14
Scope and Contents
This collection is composed of material collected by and about College of William and Mary President Davis Y. Paschall including articles and speeches, biographical material, material related to his inauguration as College President, news clippings, and subject files. The collection documents Paschall's life from his days as a student at the College of William and Mary, his tenure as Superintendent of Public Instruction for the Commonwealth of Virginia (1957-1960) and President of the...
Dates:
1931-2001; Majority of material found in 1931-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Barton Payne Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P29
Scope and Contents
Chiefly letters and telegrams, 1920, received by John Barton Payne on the occasion of his appointment as U. S. Secretary of the Interior. Includes miscellaneous correspondence, some pertaining to his work as chairman of the American Red Cross and photographs, 1920, of Alaska.
Dates:
1893-1934; Majority of material found in 1920
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Peebles-Watson-Arrington Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 P34
Scope and Contents
Papers and photographs, 1871-1913, bulk 1873-1904, of the Peebles, Watson and Arrington families of Norfolk and Petersburg, Va. Includes letters, primarily from Joseph Littleton Peebles to Kate S. Watson during their courtship and marriage. Also includes genealogical notes. The Peebles farm is a part of the Petersburg National Battlefield Park.
Dates:
1871-1913
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fred Pernert Papers
Collection — Box 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.162
Scope and Contents
This collection is composed of letters written by Fred Pernert of the U.S. Army to his girlfriend and family while stationed in Vietnam during the Vietnam War. Letters discuss his job, the activity within his Division, a USO performance, Viet Cong attacks, deaths of friends and his friendship with a local Vietnamese family. Letters also show his growing feelings for his girlfriend, Connie Sleamon. A photograph album includes pictures of his buddies and shows the activities around his camp,...
Dates:
1967-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center