Skip to main content

Legal documents

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 219 Collections and/or Records:

Galt Papers (III)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 G73
Scope and Contents The collection covers the dates 1750-1982 and consists chiefly of the personal and business correspondence, financial and legal documents, literary documents, and family history and genealogy notes of the Galt family. The collection also contains clippings, photographs, and personal mementos such as artifacts. Negatives have been added to Galt III, Group XI, Box IV, folder 44. Some material pertaining to William R. Galt is filed in 78 G73 Galt Family Papers III,...
Dates: 1750-1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (IV)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13 (IV)
Scope and Contents

Letters and accounts of James Galt of Columbia, Virginia (Fluvanna County).  Many letters and accounts concern his guardianship of his nieces and nephews.  Legal documents concern William Galt's estate (1851-1854), deed as executor for John Allen's estate (1839) and an opinion of Hawkins vs. Miles (1819).

Dates: 1819, 1830-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Garth Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 G19
Scope and Contents This inventory contains personal and buisness correspondence, financial documents, loans, promissory notes, legal documents, tax information, and land records belonging to the Jesse Garth family of Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia, The majority of the inventory documents correspondence chiefly from 1800-1854 between family members, mostly the adult children of Jesse and Elizabeth Garth, fl. 1798-1854, especially Lucy E. B. Garth, fl. 1820-1849; Sarah Garth Goodman, fl. 1820-1842;...
Dates: 1798-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Geddy-Harris Archive Records

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2013.112
Scope and Contents

This collection contains deeds, abstracts of title, wills, and other legal documents from the law firm of Geddy, Harris, Franck & Hickman in Williamsburg, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of abstracts of title to real property located in Williamsburg, Virginia, and nearby counties, including the Historic Area of Colonial Williamsburg, from the 1920s to the 1950s, as well as deeds to properties in Williamsburg and nearby counties from the 1880s to the 1950s.

Dates: 1773-1959; Majority of material found in 1890-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mary and Hannah Gibbons Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1793-1890, of sisters and Quaker educators, Mary and Hannah Gibbons. A small number of papers are directly related to their brother, Joseph Gibbons. Correspondence predominantly discusses relatives, friends, travels, and religious sentiments. The second series of items is family and personal papers, consisting of poems, copied scripture, drug prescriptions, and family records. The papers relating to the Infant School established by Mary and Hannah Gibbons make up the third series and...
Dates: 1743-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mills E. Godwin, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G54
Scope and Contents The personal papers of Mills E. Godwin, Jr., dating from 1947 to 1978, consist of 24 boxes of correspondence, 1,100 copies of speeches, schedules and appointments. Also included are 40 scrapbooks of news clippings and photographs, 159 citations and plaques, and one box of audiovisual materials, all of which pertain largely to Godwin's personal involvement in the government, political life, activities, organizations and institutions of Virginia during the 30-year period. The majority of the...
Dates: 1712-1989; Majority of material found in 1947-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gregory Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00027
Scope and Contents The Gregory Family papers follow the family of Virginia Governor John Munford Gregory and wife Amanda Wallace through three generations with letters dating from the 1820’s to the 1920’s. Most items are letters between family members and grant insight into the daily activities and concerns of the Gregory family. The collection also includes correspondence between members of the Gregory family and other acquaintances, including members of the John Tyler family. While most letters are of a...
Dates: 1829-1920; Majority of material found in 1880-1900
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

David Griffith Land Grant

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01293
Scope and Contents

Land grant 1743 March 30, for 400 acres of land in Goochland County, Va. issued to David Griffith.  Condition of patent:  for every 50 acres of land, Griffith is to pay one shilling yearly and also cultivate and improve 3 acres out of every 50 acres within 3 years.  Signed by Lieutenant Governor William Gooch.

Dates: 1743 March 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Grigsby-Galt Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881.  The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...
Dates: 1736-1982; Majority of material found in 1840-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guardian Account for Isaac

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00184
Scope and Contents

Torn partial list of a guardian account for Isaac, last name torn.  Other names on the paper are Ann Wilkins and possibly James [Bartee] (illegible).  Accounts for 1800-1803, dated March the 14th, 1803.  Probably in Virginia.

Dates: 1800-1803
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Channing Moore Hall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1992.66, 2005.16
Scope and Contents

Professional and personal papers of Channing Moore Hall (1890-1953) attorney and mayor of Williamsburg. A box and folder list for accession 1992.66 of the collection is available in the Special Collections Research Center. A description of accession 2005.16 is available below in the finding aid/inventory.

Dates: 1920-1953; Majority of material found in 1930-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fairfax Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates: 1736-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia B. Haughwout Papers

 Collection — Box 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.17
Scope and Contents Correspondence and legal papers, 1951-1955, of Mrs. Virginia B. Haughwout of Williamsburg, Virginia, about the construction of a "Virginia Gazette" building on her property on the Duke of Gloucester Street. Correspondence is chiefly with her lawyer Robert T. Armistead and Kenneth Chorley, President of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Includes memorandum of argument on behalf of Colonial Williamsburg, Inc., prepared by the firm of Hunton, Williams, Gay, Moore and Powell, 6 June 1955,...
Dates: 1951-1955
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Turner Henley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H39
Scope and Contents Chiefly letters, 1916-1921, received by John Turner Henley, while a student at the College of William and Mary and the University of Virginia Law School. The letters are from female and male friends from Williamsburg, The College of William and Mary, and The University of Virginia.  They write about their studies, student life, fraternity activities, work, and social life.  Other correspondents include Turner Henley's father, Novell L. Henley, Virginia Congressman and Williamsburg, Virginia...
Dates: 1857-1921; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hodgson-Estes Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H66
Scope and Contents Papers, 1805-1874, of the Hodgson family of Columbia (Fluvanna County), Va.; Buckingham County, Va.; and Goochland County, Va. Includes correspondence, accounts and legal documents of Joseph Hodgson, William B. Hodgson, Jr. and Hodgson & Estes, Columbia, Va. There are nineteen manuscript volumes, mostly account books of Joseph Hodgson (trading as Hodgson & Ellis and Hodgson & Son), but also including a letterbook, 1850-1852 and 1860-1863, of Hodgson. Includes memorandum, 1856, of...
Dates: 1805-1874
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Howard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H83
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1865-1879, of Charles Howard, sheriff of Hanover County, Va. concerning estates for which he was administrator. Includes a memorandum book of accounts, loose accounts and legal documents concerning two lawsuits.

Dates: 1865-1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Morton Hughes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H88
Scope and Contents Papers, 1871-1933, of Robert Morton Hughes of Norfolk, Virginia, concerning his law practice; his interest in maritime law; his biography of Joseph Eggleston Johnston; his influence in Virginia politics; and the College of William and Mary. Correspondents include Joseph Eggleston Johnston, Fitzhugh Lee, Sir Arthur Sullivan, Thomas Nelson Page, Woodrow Wilson, Flora (Cooke) Stuart and Theodore Roosevelt. There is also an autograph collection, 1715-1924, which includes signatures of Frances...
Dates: 1715-1940; Majority of material found in 1871-1933
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Campbell Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11-13
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, 1793-1799, of James Campbell, merchant, of Lexington, Va. One volume (MsV Ame12) includes accounts with members of the Watt family which were paid for by weaving. There are also loose receipts and legal documents in the third volume (MsV Ame13).

Dates: 1793-1799
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Hopkins Power of Attorney to William Hopkins

 Unprocessed
Identifier: 1971.10
Dates: 1732 September 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Hopkins to William Hopkins Power of Attorney Contract

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01853
Content Description

Power of attorney by James Hopkins of London, appointing William Hopkins of Williamsburg, Virginia his attorney to sell one dwelling and four acres of land in Williamsburg. Signed by John Hopkins,witnessed by Dudley Digges, Mathew Hubbard, John Chiswell, John Anderson, Thomas Nash, George Holden, Henry Whitborn, William Dawson, and Samuel Cobb. London. September 16, 1732. On vellum. Includes red wax seal. Ink has faded.

Dates: 1732 September 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Lewis Anderson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 An1
Scope and Contents

Legal and business papers of James Lewis Anderson, lawyer of Richmond, Va. Includes certificate, 1919, signed by Westmoreland Davis relieving him of his duties on the Legal Advisory Board because of the end of World War I; his appointment, 1908, signed by Claude A. Swanson appointing him as a delegate to the American Prison Association; and accounts, 9 September 1916-22 January 1917, of the Hermitage Country Club.

Dates: 1899-1919
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Monroe papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M75
Scope and Contents Collection contains correspondence from 1783-1831, of James Monroe written from Richmond, Virginia while serving time as governor, Paris while minister to France, London while minister to Great Britain, from Washington, D. C. while Secretary of State, Secretary of War, and from Loudoun County, Virginia after serving as President. Also included is a penciled sketch of Monroe by John Vanderlyn. Subjects covered in the collection include diplomatic service, education (advice to his nephew),...
Dates: 1776-1924; Majority of material found in 1783-1831
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Japanese War Trials Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 J24
Scope and Contents Papers, 1945-1948, concerning the International Military Tribunal for the Far East's trials of alleged Japanese war criminals. The collection consists of printed material and copies of papers sent to Otto Lowe, Washington, D. C. by Joseph B. Keenan, chief prosecutor. Includes opening statement of prosecution; indictment; lists of suspects; charter of the International Military Tribunal for the Far East; transcripts of teletype conferences; and affidavits of Cordell Hull, Joseph C. Grew and...
Dates: 1945-1948
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jay Johns Collection of James Monroe Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 M75
Scope and Contents

Correspondence and other material, 1780-1834, by, to, and concerning James Monroe.  See inventory link (below) for folder list.

Dates: 1780-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center