Papers; 1767-1825; of John Dandridge and John Hopkins. Include letters of Dandridge to Hopkins concerning his law practice; courtship; financial matters; a trip to the Sweet Springs (Monroe County, Va.) for his health; and "Providence Forge," New Kent County, Va. Includes papers (legal documents and accounts) concerning John Dandridge, Bartholomew Dandridge, John Armistead, William Armistead and John Hopkins.

Legal documents of the family of Reps Jones (fl. 1773) of Lunenburg County, Va. Other members of the family were wife Lucretia Jones, sons Reps Jones, Drury Jones, William Jones, Thomas Jones, Stephen Jones and daughters Mary Ann Jones and Martha Jones. Collection also includes papers of Thomas and Robert Blackwell.

Papers of and collected by Maben Jones, a genealogist from Columbia, S.C. Includes Jones' genealogical notes, correspondence, and research papers, including photocopied correspondence, legal papers, and other primary source material concerning the Jones family, Flippen family, LeGrand family, Dibrell family, Walker family, Walton family, Scott family, Woodson family and West family. Most of the families that Jones was interested in were from Buckingham County, Va.

Richard G. Joynt's collection of British manuscripts, from the 15th to the 20th century, of 88 letters and documents, 41 cut signatures, and many book engravings.  The authors and signatures include kings, queens, prime ministers, nobles, military officers, authors, and other dignitaries. Personal matters, military orders and letters, religion, treaties, politics, intrique, and much more are covered in these letters, often interwoven with current events.

Account ledger as part of the estate of David Ker in relationship to a lawsuit with James Gregorie, with a summary on page [14]. Suit located in Williamsburg District, James City County, Virginia. Includes debts due stores in Urbanna, Gloucester and King and Queen Counties. Over 30 names are listed. 32 pages.

Papers, 1814-1907, of the Lambert and Sheetz families of Augusta and Shenandoah counties. Include papers of Daniel H. Lambert, Staunton, Va. including his orders as a conscript in the Confederate Army in 1864 and his Oath of Allegiance to the United States in July 1865. Also include letters received by James and Joseph L. Sheetz, Woodstock, Shenandoah County and a single page extra newspaper issued by The Valley Virginian at the time of the riot, 3 November 1883,in Danville, Va.

Manuscript copy of an Act passed by the General Assembly, October 27, 1748, relating to land titles. "At a General Assembly, ...held at the College in Williamsburg..."Includes the signature of Mary Hazzard and note that she has seen and heard the law. Also includes a copy of pages 408-09 and 426-431 from "The Statue a Large: Being a Collection of all the Laws of Virginia ...", by William Waller Hening (Richmond, 1819).

Papers, 1872-1901, of Judge A. K. Leake, Goochland County, Va. Many concern the settlement of the estate of Henry Timberlake and the lawsuit, Timberlake v. Timberlake. Includes two insurance policies, 1899-1900, on property in East Leake, Va.

Commission of Francis Lightfoot Lee et al as justices of the peace to try slaves for capital crimes in court of oyer and terminer.  Signed by Francis Fauquier.  Partly printed document.  Williamsburg, 15 Dec. 1767.

Promissory notes to Benjamin Stoddert and transfer of a deed of mortgage for Cabin Point in Westmoreland County, Va. signed by Richard Bland Lee and Henry Lee from Bushrod Washington to John C. Scott.

Papers, 1768-1817, of Andrew Lindamood, Shenandoah County, Va. Includes accounts and a deed, 18 August 1789, signed by Beverley Randolph, governor of Virginia, granting land in Shenandoah County.

An artificial collection of manuscripts collected by Francis Little. Includes contract, 1770, binding William Byrd III to payment of money in a case involving Robert Carter (signed by William Byrd, John Jameson, George Wythe and Thomas Walne); letter, 1812, of William Henry Harrison to Return Jonathan Meigs concerning an expedition against Tecumseh; grant, 1822, for land in Ohio signed by James Monroe; grant, 1837, for land in Ohio; and two Civil War letters.

6 items.

Letters and legal documents, circa 1920s, of Lloyd Carter of Baltimore, Maryland. Letters primarily concern various relationships between Carter and a number of women. There is also a letter written to Carter asking for repayment on money lent to him. Legal documents are primarily insurance policies and other related material.

Writ from the King's Court in Dublin, Ireland, to the Sheriff of the County of Carlow, Ireland, 28 November 1809, ordering that John Trustouthy relinquish possession of Thomas Loveland's farm and pay 100 pounds for damages, signed by H. Butler and Robert Hobart, 4th Earl of Buckinghamshire, Clerk of the Pleas of Exchequer, with affidavit signed by John Cornwall, Sheriff, testifying that conveyance of the farm was carried out on verso.

Collection of papers about the "Free Black" Madden Family of Page County, Virginia. One letter written by Samuel Linberger stating that George Madden was born free. Two letters, Register No. 180 and 184, by Clerk of Court Watson certifying that George W. Madden and Sarah Ann Madden are registered. Gives descriptions of them. List of Madden family members and dates of birth. Includes Redman Strother and John Arthur Redman.

An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.