- keyword(s): "williamsburg historic records association"
Showing Results: 51 - 75 of 126
Williamsburg Pottery Papers
Fliers, pamphlets, working papers, and catalogs of the Williamsburg Pottery Factory in Lightfoot, Virginia. Papers include a profit sharing plan, maps of the factory, and an aerial postcard of the facility.
Jane Ayers Davis Collection
Obituaries and the story of Williamsburg residents Edwin A. Gilley and Comer C. Jackson who died when their car fell through the open draw on the Chickahominy Bridge, undated, obituary of murdered Harry Burleson of James City County in 1922, photograph of woman in a canoe with a note that it might be Virginia Waltrip, Notebook of handwritten stories by Ellsworth Ayers, dated 1909. There are also photographs of students from the Five Forks School.
Eleanor Calkins Papers
This collection is composed of College of William and Mary Professor of Mathematics Eleanor Calkins' 32 gradebooks from 1927-1961, a notebook with A-Z listings of her favorite musical recordings (the exceptional ones noted in red), and three yearbooks, 1915-1917, entitled Mossoks, from Columbia College in Lake City, Florida.
Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten Records
Administrative records, programs and working materials for plays, attendance records and financial records of the Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten, operated by Cary Wynne Boelt in Williamsburg, Virginia.
A rough draft inventory and a history of the Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten Records by Frederick W. Boelt are filed at the beginning of the collection.
Mary Ware Galt Memory Book
Memory Book of Mary Ware Galt of Williamsburg containing memorabilia, programs, photographs, souvenirs, correspondence, and ephemera from Williamsburg, Virginia and the Tidewater area, plus from her days as a student at Hampton College (1908-1909) in Hampton, Virginia and Stuart Hall (1909-1910) in Staunton, Virginia.
Peninsula Bank Minute Books
Mss. Acc. 1995.37
Eight ledgers, 1897-1916, 1917-1937, 1949, 1952, 1959, 1960, 1963 and 1964 of the Peninsula Bank Williamsburg showing business records including individual accounts and minutes of the Board.
Peninsula Bank was also known as Peninsula Bank and Trust, then later became Crestar Bank and Crestar became SunTrust Bank.
Mss. Acc. 1994.92 has been added to this collection. Two newspaper articles, undated, on the history of the Peninsula Bank.
Daily Press Williamsburg Related Articles
Newspaper articles about Williamsburg residents and institutions, businesses and events. Includes clippings, obituaries, notes and speeches relating to prominent residents and major events and important places in Williamsburg, James City County and York County, Virginia. The material was collected by the Newport News Daily Press newspaper.
Williamsburg Reunion Collection
The collection includes programs, booklets, and various material from the Williamsburg Reunion. The Williamsburg Reunion is a series of activities designed to celebrate the common heritage and shared memories of everyone who lived in the Williamsburg area 40 or more years ago.
Williamsburg Area Historical Society Records
Records of the Williamsburg Area Historical Society and six monographs on Williamsburg, Virginia related topics.
Minor Wine Thomas, Sr. Papers
Young Women's Club of Williamsburg Installation Program
Programs for Junior Class of Matthew Whaley School, "Don't Take My Penny," Friday, March 13, [1942], and Annual Installation Banquet of the Young Women's Club of Williamsburg, May 13, 1949.
Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Davis Collection
Mr. and Mrs. Hibbert D. Corey Papers
A. Edwin Kendrew Papers
Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.
Rosa Marie and James A. Fuller Papers
Collection includes letters, citations, scripts of plays, photographs, slides and videos concerning Rosa Marie Fuller's teaching career and James A. Fuller's employment with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation and his service with the Boy Scouts.
Black Education in Williamsburg-James City County, 1619-1984
A report sponsored by the Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools and the Virginia Foundation for the Humanities, "Black Education in Williamsburg-James City County, 1619-1984" by Philip D. Morgan, 1985. 1 item. 76 pp.
Channing M. Hall III Williamsburg, Virginia Papers
The collection includes personal as well as offical papers of Channing M. Hall III of Williamsburg. Hall was a member of the Williamsburg City Council and most of the collection concerns the government of the Williamsburg, Virginia.
J. Randolph Ruffin Papers
Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.
Parker Family Papers
Stella Neiman Papers
Catherine May Thonesen Autograph Book, Class of 1943 Matthew Whaley School
Class Autograph Book titled Schoolday Memories of Catherine May Thonesen, Class of '43. The book lists her school activities, class officers, favorites, school yell, colors, and messages from friends and classmates.
Historical Pageant of Colonial Jamestown, Williamsburg, Yorktown, Inc. Records
Plans, correspondence, pictures of a proposed historical pageant planned by the "Historical Pageant of Colonial Jamestown, Williamsburg and Yorktown, Inc." in 1939. The pageant never happened. Correspondence with Clark Robinson of New York, President General of the SAR, and others. Includes prospectus which explains the object of the pageant. Pageant script called "Symphonic, Out-door Play, Depicting the Colonial Days of Jamestown and Yorktown, Virginia" by John C. Temple. Copies.
Edward Belvin Collection of Williamsburg and James City County materials
Edward Belvin's Collection of Williamsburg and James City County, Virginia material. Includes copies of wills and death certificates, correspondence and certificates.
W. Melville Jones Photographs of Williamsburg (Va.)
William Harrison Smith Papers
Papers of the donor's stepfather, William Harrison Smith, superintendent and postmaster at the island of Jamestown, Virginia. Mostly business correspondence with Ellen Bagby of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities (A.P.V.A.) with reports, Elbert Cox of the National Park Service and Ellen Harvie Smith of the A.P.V.A. Includes monthly general reports, financial reports, salary lists, tax forms, soil report certificates, photographs, and newspaper clippings.