Showing Collections: 1 - 13 of 13
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.174
Scope and Contents
This collection contains photographs, speeches, clippings, and other material concerning Hunter B. Andrews, a Virginia Senator and alumnus of the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers document Andrews' time as a Virginia State Senator from the 1980s to the 1990s and cover such topics as business development, education in Virginia, and speeches given at various occassions throughout Virginia. Also included are papers from Andrews' time in the United States Navy during Worl War...
Dates:
1938-2005; Majority of material found in 1985-2000
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents
Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...
Dates:
1968-1982
Collection
Identifier: UA 25
Scope and Contents
This collection contains subject files, publications, reports, and other material related to the School of Education at the College of William and Mary. The collection includes correspondence from the Dean's Office, photographs of special events, committee reports, and records of the Historic Triangle Substance Abuse Coalition (HTSAC).
Dates:
circa 1930-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 36
Scope and Contents
The collection of the Faculty Women's Caucus at the College of William and Mary includes correspondence from 1973-1996 related to women faculty salaries and tenure; maternity leave and childcare; EEO and Affirmative Action; women's athletics, dealing mostly with Title IX, both within the College of William and Mary and the National Collegiate Athletics Association (NCAA); sexual harassment; campus security; the Women's Studies program; and discriminatory findings. Also included are salary...
Dates:
1973-1998; Majority of material found in 1978-1995
Collection
Identifier: MS 00148
Scope and Contents
Memory Book of Mary Ware Galt of Williamsburg containing memorabilia, programs, photographs, souvenirs, correspondence, and ephemera from Williamsburg, Virginia and the Tidewater area, plus from her days as a student at Hampton College (1908-1909) in Hampton, Virginia and Stuart Hall (1909-1910) in Staunton, Virginia.
Dates:
1904-1910
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV S2 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Record book, 1901-1903, of John H. Harvey, a teacher in Bon Brook Public School No. 4, a black school in Cumberland County, Virginia.
Dates:
1901-1903
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.134A
Scope and Contents
The Zelda Haus Papers cover her time at both Marion Junior College and Susquehanna University. Haus attended Marion Junior College, a woman's college, from 1923 to 1925. While there she took part in numerous religiously focused organizations such as the Lutheran League. These organizations focused on both domestic issues and international issues such as the Armenian Genocide. In 1925, Haus enrolled in Susquehanna University, located on the banks of the Susquehanna River in Selinsgrove,...
Dates:
1922-1927
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.09
Scope and Contents
Personal papers of and concerning Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler, president of William & Mary. The collection includes biographical materials, a student notebook kept at John Hopkins University; scrapbook of letters compiled in honor of the fifteenth anniversary of Chandler's presidency; and correspondence, 1895-1916. There is correspondence of Frederic William Boatwright and some letters concerning the Richmond Academy, the Women's College of Richmond, and Richmond College....
Dates:
1893-1934
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1996.47
Scope and Contents
Materials relating to Margaret P. Marks' teaching of English at Maury High School, Norfolk, Va. and Thomas Jefferson High Schools, Richmond, Va. in the 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s. Also includes information regarding the John Marshall High School Summer School, Richmond, Va.
Dates:
1936-1969; Majority of material found in 1950-1969
Collection
Identifier: 0/2 Mss. 1.11
Scope and Contents
This is an artificial collection of material from and about Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia including material from the annual fifty year reunions. The school newspaper, The Powder Horn, 1930-1937 and 1946-1948, is available in Rare Books call number AN47 .W54 P68.
Dates:
1850-2012 and undated; Majority of material found in 1880-1960
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.20
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers related to the Parker family, notably Lena Parker and Bessie Parker of Cumberland County, Virginia. The bulk of the letters are from Harry Leach and Edward Embly, both living in Washington, D.C., which contain descriptions of everyday life. Other letters are from friends, family, the State Teachers College, schools where Lena Parker taught, and from children she had taught. The collection also includes photographs, greeting cards, and genealogical material....
Dates:
1923-1939
Collection
Identifier: MsV Ad146
Scope and Contents
Listed as Richmond City Council Joint Committee Minute Book in Swem Catalogue.Minutes, 1912, of an investigation into the public schools of Richmond, Virginia by a committee appointed of members of the City Council and Board of Aldermen to investigate overpayments of salary, curriculum, lack of harmony and cooperation among teachers, principals and the superintendent, and control by the State Board of Education.Includes testimony by female teachers and by J.A.C....
Dates:
1912
Collection
Identifier: SC 01813
Content Description
A series of two letters and two pamphlets regarding the policies and curriculum of the Union Co-Operative School in Bedford city, Virginia. Correspondence is addressed to Mr. R.A. Bradley of Hammett, Virginia from the Union Co-Operative School and includes information on tuition and boarding costs as well as the structure of the curriculum. The two pamphlets outline the school's policies and initiatives as well as the courses offered within the program for prospective students.
Dates:
1901
