Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 29

American Studies Program Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 190
Scope and Contents Acc. 2011.092 contains correspondence and subect files from the American Studies program at the College of William & Mary from 1982 to 2005. Some of the topics covered in this accession include The Tercentenary celebration of the 300th Anniversary of the College, committee meeting minutes and agendas, and information about the program itself. This collection also includes fliers, memos, and graduate handbooks of the American Studies Program at the College of William and Mary...
Dates: 1960-2006

Board of Visitors records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 1
Scope and Contents The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes, financial reports, photographs, agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to...
Dates: 1757-2023

Office of the President. John Stewart Bryan Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.10
Scope and Contents Due to the fragility of this collection, patrons must use the microfilm copy. The microfilm and microfilm readers can be found on the Ground Floor of Swem Library (call number LD6051 .W517 1934 B79, reels 1-24). [Originals are stored off-site.]Records from the administration of College of William and Mary President John Stewart Bryan for the years 1934-1942.For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list...
Dates: 1933-1942

Miles L. Chappell, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.034
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of the personal papers of Miles L. Chappell, Jr., a professor in the Department of Fine Arts at the College of William and Mary. The papers contain correspondence between Prof. Chappell and other staff in the Department of Fine Arts; subject files; a scrapbook of clippings about the Department of Fine Arts; and photographs and negative of various Department of Fine Arts events.

Dates: 1927-2007; Majority of material found in 1965-1985

College Papers Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents

This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.

Dates: circa 1880s-1990s

Richard J. Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 86 D27
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1975-1985, of Richard J. Davis, mayor of Portsmouth, Virginia and lieutenant governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The papers pertain primarily to his administration as lieutenant governor and include correspondence with politicians and constituents, personal correspondence, campaign material, speeches, newspaper clippings, photographs and a videocassette of Davis and his family discussing his years as a student at William & Mary, and his career.

Dates: 1975-1985

Office of the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 22
Scope and Contents Acc. 1979.037: Records of W. Melville Jones, 1954-1967. This accession contains ten boxes of subject files arranged alphabetically. The inventory for this accession is available in the box list section of this finding aid. Acc. 1979.038: Records of James Wilkinson Miller, 1940s. This accession contains faculty inactive files and office files. Part of  the correspondence was removed to Acc. 1979.037. Acc. 1982.070: Office files, 1961-1979. This accession includes...
Dates: 1935-2011

Office of the Dean of Undergraduate Studies Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 108
Scope and Contents Acc. 1992.034: Correspondence; reports of the Academic Status Committee (1982) and Educational Policy Committee (1988-1989). Acc. 2000.013 and 2002.040: Records of the Educational Policy Committee, material for the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia (SCHEV), and other material. Acc. 2008.057: Records of the International Studies Committee.  Includes minutes and agendas of meetings, correspondence, and reports from 1979-2001. Acc. 2008.060:...
Dates: 1970-2013

Office of the Dean of Women Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates: 1928-1974

Charles J. Duke, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.065
Scope and Contents This collection includes memorabilia, resolutions, early William and Mary campus photographs, clippings, and correspondence of Charles J. Duke, Jr. Correspondence, reports and photographs relate to Charles Duke's position as the Bursar of the College of William and Mary. Of particular importance is the material on the Norfolk and Richmond Divisions which later became Old Dominion University and Virginia Commonwealth University, especially the correspondence of Director William T. Hodges....
Dates: 1919-1958

B. Floyd Flickinger Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.341
Scope and Contents Papers of B. Floyd Flickinger, Superintendent of the Colonial National Historic Park.  Letters, memos, reports, speeches, documents, photographs, and other material related to the creation and operation of the Colonial National Historic Park in Yorktown, Virginia.  Material on archaeology at Jamestown and the expansion of the National Park Service.  Personal papers which include Flickinger's position at the Technical Training Service at the Quartermaster School during World War II, his...
Dates: 1927-1950

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988

Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 40
Scope and Contents

The Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee collection includes business case studies; records of expenditures; general correspondence; and correspondence and publications of Dr. Charles E. Marsh.

Dates: 1940-1951

Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 39
Scope and Contents

Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.

Dates: 1986-2010

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates: 1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950

Office of Management and Budget Records, 1972-1988

 Collection
Identifier: UA 320
Scope and Contents

Acc. 1997.007: contains subject files from the Office of Management and Budget from 1972 to 1997.

Acc. T2000.003: contains subject files from the Office of Management and Budget from 1988-1998.

Dates: 1972-1998

John Marshall Bicentennial Celebration Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.003
Scope and Contents

This collection includes correspondence, speeches, invitations, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary's celebration of the 200th anniversary of John Marshall's birth.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Dates: 1954-1955; Majority of material found in 1954-1955

Richard Lee Morton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates: 1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969

Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.17
Scope and Contents

This collection is composed of files from the College of William and Mary Office of the President during the administration of Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.

Dates: 1984-1992

Office of the President Timothy J. Sullivan records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.18
Scope and Contents Portions of this collection are stored off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Please consult staff for assistance. This collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Timothy J. Sullivan. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here. Consult a...
Dates: 1992-2005; Majority of material found in 1992-2005

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates: 1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937

Office of the President. Alvin Duke Chandler Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.12
Scope and Contents This collection is stored off-site. A minimum of 72 hours advanced notice is required for use. The collection includes material from Alvin Duke Chandler's terms as president of the College William and Mary and later chancellor of the Colleges of William and Mary. The collection documents the administration of William and Mary in the mid-twentieth century and includes the routine hiring and resignation of faculty, student matters, alumni relations,...
Dates: 1951-1960; Majority of material found in 1951-1960

Office of the President. Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/UA 2.08
Scope and Contents . The collection has been microfilmed and is accessible via Swem's microfilm collection whenever the library is open. This collection documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J.A.C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The collection is available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46. Acc. 2010.609 was pulled from this...
Dates: 1919-1934

Office of the President. Davis Young Paschall Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/UA 2.15
Scope and Contents

This collection is composed of records from the Office of the President during the administration of Davis Young Paschall at the College of William and Mary. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.

Dates: 1942-1974; Majority of material found in 1960-1971

Office of the President. John Edwin Pomfret Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.11
Scope and Contents Due to the fragility of this collection, patrons must use the microfilm copy. The microfilm and microfilm readers can be found on the Ground Floor of Swem Library (call number LD6051 .W517 1942 P66, reels 1-28). Acc. 1982.055: Records of College President John E. Pomfret (1942-1951). For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventory available here....
Dates: 1942-1951

Filtered By

  • Subject: Reports X
  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Correspondence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Minutes 11
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 6
Financial records 6
Photographs 6
Memorandums 5
∨ more
Publications 5
Scrapbooks 5
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 5
Charter Day 4
College of William and Mary--Students 4
Fliers (printed matter) 4
Graduation (School) 4
Speeches 4
World War, 1939-1945 4
Agendas (administrative records) 3
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 3
Notebooks 3
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 3
Announcements 2
Associated and Branch Campuses--Richmond Professional Institute 2
Athletics 2
Bylaws 2
Certificates 2
Class materials 2
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 2
Course work 2
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Newspapers 2
Pamphlets 2
Programs 2
Summer sessions 2
Tercentenary of the College--1993 2
Virginia--Politics and Government 2
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 2
Women college students 2
Women--Education--Virginia--History 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Christopher Newport College 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Norfolk Division 1
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 1
Awards and scholarships 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Blueprints (reprographic copies) 1
Broadsides 1
Buildings and Grounds 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires--1859 1
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre 1
Buildings and Grounds--Marshall-Wythe Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Taliaferro Hall 1
Christmas Activities 1
Church of England--Virginia--History 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni Society 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--History--17th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents--Dwellings--History 1
Curriculum--History 1
Degrees--Honorary 1
Diaries 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Essays 1
Executive departments--Virginia 1
Football--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Genealogy 1
Homecoming 1
Indians of North America--Virginia 1
Invitations 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Legal documents 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law--Marshall, John, Bicentennial Program (1954-1955) 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Membership lists 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Microfilms 1
Negatives 1
Newsletters 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Petitions 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Latin 1
 
Names
Office of the President 8
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 5
College of William and Mary 4
College of William and Mary. 4
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 4
∨ more
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 4
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 4
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 3
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 3
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 3
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 3
State Council of Higher Education for Virginia 3
Associated and Branch Campuses--Virginia Associated Research Campus 2
Chandler, Alvin Duke, 1902-1987 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 2
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Democratic Party (Va.) 2
Development Office--Endowment Association 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 2
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 2
Self Study 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Verkuil, Paul R 2
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
American Studies Program 1
Andrews, Robert, 1743?-1804 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Richard Bland College 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
College of William and Mary. American Studies Program 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of Undergraduate Studies 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of the Faculty 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Religious Studies 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Student Affairs 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the Bursar. 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences 1
Dept. of Fine Arts 1
Dept. of Religious Studies 1
Dept. of Sociology 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Duke, Charles Joseph, Jr., 1898-1953 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Flickinger, B. Floyd, 1905-1992 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr., 1924- 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee 1
Healy, George R. 1
Hibbs, Henry Horace, Jr. 1
Hodges, William T. 1
Jones, W. Melville, 1901-1992 1
Joseph and Margaret Muscarelle Museum of Art 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Marsh, Charles F. (Charles Franklin), 1903-1984 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Miller, James Wilkinson, 1902- 1
Morton family 1
Morton, Estelle 1
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
Office of Student Affairs 1
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. 1
Old Dominion University--History 1
Order of the White Jacket 1
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 1
Pomfret, John Edwin, 1898- 1
Pomfret, John Edwin, 1898-1981 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
Shewmake, Oscar L., 1882-1963 1
Sullivan, Timothy J. 1
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
US Army Quartermaster School 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
United States. National Park Service 1
+ ∧ less