Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 151 - 175 of 238

August R. Offer, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01258
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1945-1946 of Sergeant August R. Offer Jr., consisting of letters, photographs, Chinese currency, Chinese stamps and a military pass for the City for Shanghai. Letters are addressed to Offer while stationed in Shanghai after the end of the WW II and also to the U.S after his return in December 1945. folder link on the right.

Dates: 1945-1946

Offley Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.164
Scope and Contents This collection details the history of the Offley Family from 1826 to 1916 through correspondences, diaries, photographs and personal effects. Its creators include multiple generations of Offleys and their associates. The papers provide insight into the daily life of the era as well as major geopolitical events such as the Greek War of Independence, the Spanish-American War, the Philippine-American War, the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake, and World War I. Many of the Offleys served in the...
Dates: 1818-1916

Page-Saunders Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....
Dates: 1790-1932

Paradise-Barziza Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 P21
Scope and Contents

Photographs (and negatives) of papers concerning the marriage of Count Antonio Barziza, Venice, Italy to Lucy Paradise, daughter of John and Lucy Ludwell Paradise, Williamsburg, Va. Includes a typed copy of a letter, 24 February 1805, from Lucy Ludwell Paradise to Littleton Waller Tazewell; and a photograph of a letter, 28 January 1831, written by Margaret Nelson Bellett. Description: Photographs Williamsburg, Va. Williamsburg Restoration, 1930. 18 cm.

Dates: 1787-1832

Parker Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.20
Scope and Contents This collection contains papers related to the Parker family, notably Lena Parker and Bessie Parker of Cumberland County, Virginia. The bulk of the letters are from Harry Leach and Edward Embly, both living in Washington, D.C., which contain descriptions of everyday life. Other letters are from friends, family, the State Teachers College, schools where Lena Parker taught, and from children she had taught. The collection also includes photographs, greeting cards, and genealogical material....
Dates: 1923-1939

George W. Parson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P25
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1917-1961, collected by George Washington Parson, a physician who practiced in Texarkana, Texas. Includes scholarship certificates from the College of William and Mary; diplomas, honors, and photographs.

Dates: 1917-1961

Davis Young Paschall Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.14
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of material collected by and about College of William and Mary President Davis Y. Paschall including articles and speeches, biographical material, material related to his inauguration as College President, news clippings, and subject files. The collection documents Paschall's life from his days as a student at the College of William and Mary, his tenure as Superintendent of Public Instruction for the Commonwealth of Virginia (1957-1960) and President of the...
Dates: 1931-2001; Majority of material found in 1931-2001

John Barton Payne Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P29
Scope and Contents

Chiefly letters and telegrams, 1920, received by John Barton Payne on the occasion of his appointment as U. S. Secretary of the Interior. Includes miscellaneous correspondence, some pertaining to his work as chairman of the American Red Cross and photographs, 1920, of Alaska.

Dates: 1893-1934; Majority of material found in 1920

Peebles-Watson-Arrington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 P34
Scope and Contents

Papers and photographs, 1871-1913, bulk 1873-1904, of the Peebles, Watson and Arrington families of Norfolk and Petersburg, Va. Includes letters, primarily from Joseph Littleton Peebles to Kate S. Watson during their courtship and marriage. Also includes genealogical notes. The Peebles farm is a part of the Petersburg National Battlefield Park.

Dates: 1871-1913

Fred Pernert Papers

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.162
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of letters written by Fred Pernert of the U.S. Army to his girlfriend and family while stationed in Vietnam during the Vietnam War.  Letters discuss his job, the activity within his Division, a USO performance, Viet Cong attacks, deaths of friends and his friendship with a local Vietnamese family. Letters also show his growing feelings for his girlfriend, Connie Sleamon. A photograph album includes pictures of his buddies and shows the activities around his camp,...
Dates: 1967-1968

Charles and William Person Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.207
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, photographs, scrapbooks and other material related to the Person, Hickman, and Walton families. The bulk of the collection contains material related to Charles and William Person. Included are photographs of family members and the trips they took including to the York River, scrapbooks of the Person-Walton family and scenes from the Newport News Naval Yards, and an oral history conducted with William Person describing Williamsburg, Virginia in the first half...
Dates: circa 1900-2011; Majority of material found in 1920-1950

Person Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: MSS ACC 2005.56
Scope and Contents The collection contains papers ranging in date from 1872 to 2002 documenting the Person family. Materials includes account books including those of both Charles Person and William Person, Sr. Other papers and photographsd illustrate family life in the city of Williamsburg, Virginia in the early-to-mid 1900s. Artifacts, including fans, Williamsburg Laundry thermometer and a charcoal drawing of a residence are also included.Box 5 (oversize) includes material from the addition...
Dates: Circa 1872-2002

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates: 1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937

Adam Porter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00359
Scope and Contents

The collection contains the letters of Pvt. Adam Porter of Co. A, 194th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, stationed at Camp Carroll, Md. to his sister and brother-in-law in Williamsport, Pa. He describes camp life. Included is a pen and ink sketch of Porter and a carte-de-visite of him in uniform.

5 items.

Dates: 1864

Lina Nancy Potter Papers

 Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 82, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01198
Scope and Contents Correspondence, photographs, and military papers concerning the World War II service of 2nd Lt. A.N.C. Lina Nancy Potter (1901-1975) of Narragansett, Rhode Island. Potter enlisted in the United States Armed Forces in 1942 and served as a nurse in a military hospital in India from 1943-1945. This collection consists of 23 letters of her outgoing wartime correspondence to family (her Aunt Harriet E. Weaver and Uncle Charles Weaver of Rhode Island) in the United States, her military papers, and...
Dates: 1942-1945

Maude M. Presslor Papers, 1913-1972

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.593
Scope and Contents This collection contains the diaries, correspondence, and biographic material of Maude M. (Mathas) Presslor (1898-1972) of Montezuma, Indiana from 1913-1970. Earlier papers and material relate to Presslor's life as a teenager and young adult during the World War I period. Letters from friends serving in France and a baby book detailing the early years of her three children, Betty Jean (Presslor) Montgomery, Frank Richard Presslor, and David Lowell Presslor, date from this period. Later...
Dates: 1913-1972; Majority of material found in 1943-1972

Thomas E. Pugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material.  Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940.  He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944.  His first...
Dates: 1914-2001; Majority of material found in 1941-1998

Pulaski Citizens Club. Young Men's Division Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00740
Scope and Contents

Minute book for the Young Men's Division of the Pulaski Citizens Club (location unknown), an organization for Polish Americans. The club organized social events like dances and bingo and there is mentioning the intention to set up athletic and educational events as well.

Also included are a letter, two photographs and a greeting card.

For a more detailed description and excerpts, provided by the seller, see folder link below.

Dates: 1936-1939

Pulaski Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00097
Content Description

Records of the Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, a men's social club, named in honor of Count Pulaski of American Revolutionary War fame. Includes minutes, correspondence, photographs, poetry, stationery and clippings. Two letters by John D. Rockefeller are included.

Dates: 1877-2014

Jere Rapp Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.127
Scope and Contents This collection contains clippings, correspondence, a photograph, and other material related to the William and Mary Theatre collected by Jere Rapp, class of 1967. The bulk of the material includes clippings and planning documents about William and Mary Theatre director Howard Scammon and a Common Glory reunion in 1999, but there are also Christmas Cards, correspondence between Rapp and fellow William and Mary alumnus Linda Lavin, and sheet music entitled "Music of The Founders" by the...
Dates: 1966-1999; Majority of material found in 1980-1999

Albert W. Raymond Papers, 1939-1941

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00106
Scope and Contents

Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.

Dates: 1939-1941

Reed Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2010.055
Scope and Contents This collection contains the papers and biographic material, 1899-1946, of the Reed family of Floyd County, Virgina and Warren, Ohio. Included are personal letters and photographs, as well as  records relating to service of family members in WWI and WWII.  The correspondence series consists largely of personal letters written by Asa Daniel Reed to his future wife, Clarence Elizabeth Mangus (later Clarence Elizabeth Reed), during Reed's service in the U.S. Army.  Reed's assignments included...
Dates: 1899-1946; Majority of material found in 1910-1946

Rembert Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00019
Scope and Contents This collection consists of approximately 1,400 total items including approximately 550 letters from 1944 to 1955 between John Patrick Rembert and his wife Sarafan, as well as other correspondence regarding homelife and the military and World War II. Also included in this collection are photo albums and loose photographs, including many portraits of John Patrick Rembert and Sarafan Rembert, relatives of the Remberts, friends and family and the Rembert's travels. There are several 8x10...
Dates: circa 1885-1965; Majority of material found in 1910-1955

Rene A. Henry papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents

The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.

Dates: 1953-2015

Carl A. Rickert Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2015.041
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of newspaper clippings, notes, letters and other material pertaining to Carl A. Rickert, a pilot in the 318th Bomb Squadron of the United States Army Air Corps during World War II. The letters include correspondence between Rickert and his family, mostly with his mother back home in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Also contained in the collection are newspaper clippings from various army newspapers and publications, as well photographs and illustrations.

Dates: 1941-1957

Filtered By

  • Subject: Photographs X
  • Subject: Photographs X
  • Subject: Correspondence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 234
Correspondence 203
Scrapbooks 49
Financial records 44
Programs 39
∨ more
Diaries 38
Letters (correspondence) 37
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 35
Legal documents 34
Clippings (information artifacts) 32
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 28
Reports 28
Certificates 26
Notebooks 24
Publications 22
Receipts (financial records) 22
Minutes 20
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 20
College of William and Mary--Students 19
World War, 1939-1945 18
Genealogy 17
Account books 16
Postcards 15
Speeches 15
Newspapers 14
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 14
Manuscripts (document genre) 13
Pamphlets 13
Printed ephemera 13
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 13
Agendas (administrative records) 12
Fliers (printed matter) 12
Poems 11
Virginia--Genealogy 11
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 10
Photocopies 10
Slides (photographs) 10
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 9
Invitations 8
Negatives 8
Newsletters 8
United States--Politics and Government 8
World War, 1914-1918 8
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 7
Speeches, addresses, etc. 7
Typescripts 7
Video recordings 7
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
Virginia--Religious history 7
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 7
Women--Diaries 7
Broadsides 6
Business records 6
Posters 6
Sound Recordings 6
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 6
Virginia--History--19th century 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 6
Women--History--Virginia 6
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 6
Booklets 5
Carte de visite photographs 5
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 5
Greeting cards 5
Maps 5
Photostats 5
Playbills 5
Press releases 5
Research notes 5
Spanish-American War, 1898 5
Virginia--Governors 5
Virginia--History--20th century 5
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 5
World War, 1939-1945--European Front 5
World War, 1939-1945--Medical and sanitary affairs. 5
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 5
Yearbooks 5
American diaries--Women authors 4
Books 4
Cabinet photographs 4
Diplomas 4
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 4
Engravings (Prints) 4
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 4
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Lecture notes 4
Ledgers (Accounting) 4
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Plays (document genre) 4
Recipes 4
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Sermons 4
Technical reports 4
Transcripts 4
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 4
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 4
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 4
Women college students 4
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 236
German 8
French 6
Chinese 2
Latin 2
∨ more  
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 30
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 21
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 9
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 9
College of William and Mary. 7
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 7
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 6
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 6
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 5
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 5
College of William and Mary. School of Education 4
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 4
American Red Cross 3
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 3
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 3
Democratic Party (U.S.) 3
Landrum, Grace Warren, 1876-1951 3
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 3
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 3
Republican Party (U.S.) 3
Scammon, Howard, 1911-1999 3
Swem family 3
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Bland family 2
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 2
Close, Glenn, 1947- 2
College of William and Mary 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 2
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 2
College of William and Mary. Staff 2
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 2
Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 2
Galt family 2
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 2
Godwin, Edwin Mills, Jr., 1914-1999 2
Green, Paul, 1894-1981. Common Glory 2
Gregg family 2
Guy family 2
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 2
Hansbrough family 2
Holton, A. Linwood (Abner Linwood), 1923- 2
Hunt, Althea, 1890-1971 2
Jamestown Corporation 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Jones, W. Melville, 1901-1992 2
Luce family 2
Myers, Barton, 1853-1927 2
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 2
Office of the President 2
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 2
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Saunders family 2
School of Education 2
Smith family 2
Swem, Lilia Hansbrough 2
The Model School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Tyler Family 2
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 2
United States Congress 2
United States. Army. Signal Corps 2
University of Virginia 2
Verkuil, Paul R 2
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 2
Virginia State Senate 2
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Players (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Woodbridge, Dudley Warner, 1896-1969 2
Wright family 2
Adams family 1
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Adams, Linda Friend, 1943-2008 1
Albree, John 1
Alumni Band Organization. 1
Amador, Don (Donald H.), 1943-1992 1
American Anti-Slavery Society 1
American Association of University Women 1
American Austrian Foundation 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Fireside Club 1
American Freedman Aid Commission, Philadelphia, Pa 1
American Library Association 1
American Red Cross in France 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Andrews, Robert, 1743?-1804 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Armistead Family 1
Armistead, Cary Champion, d. 1944 1
Armistead, Dora Travis, 1890-1979 1
Armistead, Rowland Cara 1
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Jamestown Rediscovery 1
+ ∧ less