Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 226 - 250 of 254

United Daughters of the Confederacy Records, Williamsburg (Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 U9
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook material from the Williamsburg Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) consisting of newspaper clippings on the Civil War, veterans still living, battle reenactments, correspondence, yearbooks, programs, and other. Also included are papers concerning Confederate monuments in Williamsburg, as well as dealing with the Cross of Honor. One copy of "A History of the United Daughters of the Confederacy" is included.

Dates: 1890-1998

United States Military Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Un3
Scope and Contents Artificial collections of papers, mainly 1830-1880 and 1941-1946, concerning the United States military but excluding Civil War materials. Collection includes return, 1782, of J. Pannill's Brigade, Williamsburg, Va.; printed regulations, 1814, for the uniform of U.S. Light Dragoons; pay voucher, 1833, for Philip St. George Cocke; papers, 1836-1848, concerning service of M.M. Payne; general order no. 94, and pencil sketch concerning the Mexican War; printed general orders for 1869, 1871, and...
Dates: 1776-1946

Office of University Development Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...
Dates: 1920-2014

Upshur Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 Up8
Scope and Contents Papers, 1622-1936, of the Upshur family of the Eastern Shore of Virginia. Chiefly the genealogical correspondence and notes of Thomas Teackle Upshur (d. 1910) who was interested in the local history of Northampton and Accomack counties, Va. and in the genealogies of Eastern Shore families. Includes three manuscript volumes (indexed) called "Genealogies of the Kingdom of Accomack." The family papers of the Upshur family includes correspondence, 1786-1910, unpublished writings, accounts, and...
Dates: 1662-1936

Vinyard Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 2000.V79
Scope and Contents Papers of the Vinyard Family who lived near Vinton, Virginia in Roanoke County. The collection is primarily composed of the business papers (ledgers, bills, receipts, legal papers, accounts and printed material) of N. J. Vinyard, Walter H. Vinyard, and Walter D. Vinyard, Sr. who farmed near Vinton, Virginia. The collection also includes papers of Fannie Persinger, James Thomas Wood and S. H. Wood. The Vinyard family lived near Vinton, Virginia (Roanoke County) and engaged in farming and milk...
Dates: 1781-1999; Majority of material found in 1915-1955

Virginia Anti-Saloon League Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 V81an
Scope and Contents

Papers including correspondence, circular letters, accounts, minutes, reports, speeches, printed matter and newspaper clippings relating to the campaign for prohibition in Virginia. Includes correspondence with members of anti-saloon leagues in other states and the Woman's National Christian Temperance Union. (2162 items; 1930 addition: 132 items).

Dates: 1900-1922

Virginia Cities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Dates: 1663-1980

Virginia Counties Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Dates: 1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890

Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W32 and 2008.306
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1862-1865, written by Nathaniel Venable Watkins to his wife Nancy Daniel Watkins. During the Civil War, Watkins served with Co. H, 4th Virginia Heavy Artillery, which became part of the 34th Virginia Infantry Regiment. Watkins appeared to have saw little combat, spending much of his time in defensive positions guarding artillery batteries. His unit was stationed at Gloucester Point (during the Peninsular Campaign), near Richmond (Chaffin's Bluff) and near Petersburg. His...
Dates: 1846-1889; Majority of material found in 1862-1865

William H. Weaver Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W37
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1822-1879, of the Weaver and Keeding families. Includes letters and accounts of William H. Weaver; weather records, 1831-1832; diary pages; farm records, 1830's and 1840's; toll receipts, 1871-1873, for use of the Valley Turnpike Road; tax receipts; and the will of Peter Keeding. Papers concern Warren County, Va. and Frederick County, Va.

Dates: 1822-1879

West & Agee Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W52
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1866-1879, of West & Agee, owners of a general store at Gravel Hill P. O., Buckingham County, Va. Includes correspondence and accounts as well as accounts of John S. West & Co.

Dates: 1866-1879

White-Garnett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W58
Scope and Contents

Correspondence and legal papers of William H. White (1847-1920) and Theodore S. Garnett, Jr. (1844-1915), law partners of Norfolk, Va. concerning the collection of notes due, estate settlements and Virginia politics. Among the correspondents are John Warwick Daniel, Eppa Hunton, Thomas Staples Martin, John Barbee Minor, William Nathan Harrell Smith, David Gardiner Tyler and John S. Wise.

Dates: 1876-1893

Wilkin Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W64
Scope and Contents More than 600 items from the period 1757 to 1922, with the bulk falling between 1780 and 1870.  Most items reference members of the Wilkin/Wilkins family of Shenandoah County, Virginia, particularly Godfrey, John, Philip, Benomi, and Benjamin Wilkin.  Other surnames include Gochenauer, Layman, Funkhauser, Koock, and Miller.  Most documents are financial or legal, such as receipts, promissory notes, account statements, and probate records.  There is some correspondence, as well as a few...
Dates: 1757-1922 and undated; Majority of material found in 1780-1870

The William & Mary Foundation records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 350
Scope and Contents Endowment Association and Development Office Records which includes correspondence, financial records, committee reports, ledgers, resolutions, working papers, scrapbook, architectural renderings of the Special Collections wing of Swem Library and more.The Endowment Association of the College of William & Mary in Virginia, Incorporated, founded in 1939, changed its name to The College of William & Mary Foundation on July 1, 2006. The Foundation's mission is “to aid,...
Dates: 1970-2018

William Massie papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M39
Scope and Contents

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1810-1870

Lloyd H. and Ruth Elizabeth Williams Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.21-2007.66-2015.146
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1998.21: Papers, (bulk 1947-1959), of Lloyd Haynes Williams, photographer and journalist. The largest part of the collection is financial in nature. Includes newspaper clippings concerning Williams, including an obituary and editorial at his death. Includes papers of Mrs. E. E. Goodrich. Also includes notes on sailing, shipbuilding, fishing, oystering and crab industries. There are many notes concerning piracy and a manuscript by Williams called "Blackbeard's Account."...
Dates: 1917-2008 and undated; Majority of material found in 1947-1959

Williamsburg Area Historical Society Records

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1993.41 and Acc. 2005.45
Scope and Contents

Records of the Williamsburg Area Historical Society and six monographs on Williamsburg, Virginia related topics.

Dates: 1983-1993

Williamsburg Arts Council Scrapbook

 Collection — Box: 1, Bound Volume: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.029
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook, 1967-1974 of the Williamsburg Arts Council, consisting of programs, news clippings, photographs, financial records, fliers and correspondence.

Dates: 1967-1974

Williamsburg Bibliophiles Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 W67
Scope and Contents

Papers of the Williamsburg (Va.) Bibliophiles. Includes articles of organization, minutes, membership lists, accounts and budgets, newsletters, correspondence, programs, donations and contributions, and materials relating to a student book collecting contest sponsored by the organization. Includes first accession ((Mss. 90 W67))and additions.

Dates: 1974-1991

Williamsburg Players Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 W67 and 1995.11
Scope and Contents Collection consists of correspondence, financial and legal documents, receipts, meeting minutes, photographs, newspaper articles, slides, as well as other material of the Williamsburg Players. Mss. 91 W67 Twelve scrapbooks of publicity, photographs, newsclippings, and programs, from its founding in 1956 to 1987. Mss. Acc. 1995.11 Programs, newsletters, minutes, news clippings, play reading committee material, correspondence regarding grants, photographs and drawings...
Dates: 1956-2004

William F. Willoughby Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 72 W66
Scope and Contents Papers 1818-1955, of William Willoughby, economist, government official, director for the Institute of Research. The papers of William F. Willoughby, mostly concern his service as treasurer and secretary of Puerto Rico and as deputy legal adviser to President Yuan Shikai of China during the period when Yuan made an unsuccessful attempt to restore the monarchy to China by having himself crowned emperor. The collection includes personal correspondence of Willougby with his twin brother Westel...
Dates: 1818-1955; Majority of material found within 1891-1937

Winged Nation Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.070
Scope and Contents This collection contains fliers, letters, awards and other material related to Winged Nation, a literary arts magazine at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records is a copy of Winged Nation's constitution from 1995, proofs for the magazine, and fundraising material to support Winged Nation. Two CDs of digital files from the April 2008 and 2012 issues of Winged Nation as well as a floppy disk and a zip drive labelled "William and Mary Book" are also...
Dates: 1993-2011; Majority of material found in 1995-2001

Wissler-Mayer Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.223
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1830s-1950s, of the Wissler, Mayer, and Erb families of Grottoes and Columbia Furnace, Virginia, and Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Included are photographs, an autograph album, a manuscript cookbook, receipts, two ledgers, a Bible and hymn book, a Wissler family record for the descendants of William Franklin Wissler and Elizabeth Mayer (m. 1890), and correspondence.

For a more detailed description see finding aid link below.

Dates: 1835-1952

Wood Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W85
Scope and Contents

Dated 1806-1878. Business and legal papers of John H. Wood, constable of Louisa County, VA. Included are a receipt for $0.76 which he paid for 138 acres of land, that being taxes due; the papers of William J., David, and Charles W. Wood; and papers of Charles Vest, Albemarle County. Also contains personal letters with economic and political comments.

Dates: 1806-1878

Archibald Woods Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W87
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1783-1846, of Archibald Woods of Ohio County, West Virginia. The papers concern his family, the Poage family, and the Houston family, as well as his business dealings. Correspondents include Levi Barber, Daniel Call, Philip Doddridge, Chapman Johnson, Henry Lee, James Pindall, Benjamin Ruggles, Daniel Sheffey and John Tyler, Edgar Campbell Wilson, George Washington Wilson and Thomas Wilson. Subjects dealt with in the collection include banking, cholera, the Cumberland Road,...
Dates: 1777-1846; Majority of material found in 1783-1846

Filtered By

  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Correspondence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 238
Financial records 223
Receipts (financial records) 95
Legal documents 82
Photographs 52
∨ more
Account books 41
Reports 34
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 33
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 26
Minutes 23
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 21
Diaries 20
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 19
Letters (correspondence) 18
Fliers (printed matter) 17
Agendas (administrative records) 16
Invoices 16
Genealogy 15
Scrapbooks 15
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 15
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 14
Notebooks 14
Programs 14
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 13
Manuscripts (document genre) 12
Certificates 11
Clippings (information artifacts) 11
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 11
College of William and Mary--Students 11
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 11
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 11
United States--History--War of 1812 11
United States--Politics and Government 11
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 11
Virginia--Genealogy 10
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 10
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 10
Pamphlets 9
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 9
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 8
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 8
Poems 8
Publications 8
United States--Economic history 8
Virginia--Politics and Government 8
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 7
Lawyers--Virginia--Correspondence 7
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 7
Speeches 7
Speeches, addresses, etc. 7
Deeds 6
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 6
Horses--Virginia 6
Invitations 6
Lawyers--Virginia--History 6
Ledgers (Accounting) 6
Newspapers 6
Petitions 6
Printed ephemera 6
Slavery--Southern States--History 6
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 6
Technical reports 6
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 6
United States--Slavery 6
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Women--History--Virginia 6
World War, 1914-1918 6
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 5
Daybooks 5
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Indentures 5
Indians of North America 5
Newsletters 5
Practice of law--Virginia--History 5
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Surveys (documents) 5
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 5
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 5
Virginia--Governors 5
Virginia--History--20th century 5
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 5
Virginia--Religious history 5
World War, 1939-1945 5
Agriculture--Southern States--History--19th century 4
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Broadsides 4
Brunswick County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 4
Design drawings 4
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 4
Fundraising campaigns 4
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 4
Maps 4
Photostats 4
Plantations 4
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 253
French 5
Latin 4
German 3
Dutch; Flemish 2
∨ more  
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 17
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 9
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 7
Galt family 6
Virginia House of Delegates 6
∨ more
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
College of William and Mary. 5
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 5
Braxton family 4
Brown family 4
College of William and Mary 4
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 4
United States Congress 4
Virginia State Senate 4
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 3
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 3
Democratic Party (U.S.) 3
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 3
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 3
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 3
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 3
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 3
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 3
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 3
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 3
University of Virginia 3
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Armistead Family 2
Baker family 2
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 2
Blair family 2
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 2
College of William and Mary Endowment Association 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 2
College of William and Mary. Office of Grants and Research Administration 2
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 2
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 2
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Development Office--Endowment Association 2
Dunmore, John Murray, 4th Earl of, 1732-1809 2
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 2
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 2
Garth family 2
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 2
Hall, Channing Moore, III 2
Hansbrough family 2
Harrison family 2
Hicks family 2
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 2
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 2
Jones family 2
Luttrell family 2
Mahone, William, 1826-1895 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Maury family 2
Monroe, James, 1758-1831 2
Office of the Vice President for Administration 2
Office of the Vice President for Finance 2
Preston family 2
Republican Party (U.S.) 2
Robinson Family 2
Saunders family 2
Shenandoah Iron Works (Page County, Va.) 2
Smith family 2
Stubbs family 2
Swem family 2
Swem, Lilia Hansbrough 2
Tabb family 2
Tabb, John Henry 2
Taliaferro family 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 2
Tucker 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tyler Family 2
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 2
United States Senate 2
Upshur, A. P. (Abel Parker), 1790-1844 2
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 2
Walker family 2
Whig Party (U.S.) 2
Whiting family 2
Wood family 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, Herbert Baxter, 1850-1901 1
Alabama (Cruiser) 1
Alexandra, Queen, consort of Edward VII, King of Great Britain, 1844-1925 1
Allison White and Company 1
Alpha Delta Gamma 1
+ ∧ less