Showing Collections: 76 - 100 of 217
A. H. Hand Papers
Letters, 16 March and 21 July 1835, of A. H. Hand, Princeton, New Jersey to his cousin Augustus Cornwall, Catskill, New York, giving advice on being a student and discussing the value of an education. Typescripts available.
A paper explaining the relationship of the cousins, a biography of both men, and a genealogy report of the Cornwall Family and descendants of John and Rebecca Hand sent by a descendant in 2009 is also part of the collection.
4 items.
William Harris Letter to David Harris
Letter from William Harris, Baltimore, Maryland, to his son David Harris admonishing him to study while in the care of Mr. Satta's. April 9, 1784.
John H. Harvey Record Book
Record book, 1901-1903, of John H. Harvey, a teacher in Bon Brook Public School No. 4, a black school in Cumberland County, Virginia.
Zelda Haus Papers
Office of Health Education Records
The records include one calendar of events for Fall 2005 pertaining to various student health issues held at the College of William and Mary.
Christine Henderson Scrapbook
Scrapbook of Christine Henderson, class of 1924, Williamsburg High School. Memorabilia includes original photographs.
Henderson Family Photographs
Abbie Louisa Hill Scrapbook
Scrapbook, ca. 1874-1884, of Abbie Louisa Hill, Beloit, Wisconsin, containing handwritten notes, prints, circulars, programs, wedding invitations, paper dolls, and newspaper clippings. Many of the clippings relate to Beloit College.
Minnie A. Hill Papers
This collection consists of letters from supervisors or sponsors to Minnie A. Hill, a northern female teacher, who was in Norfolk and then Petersburg, Virginia teaching at freedmen’s schools in the late 1860s.
Holland Family Papers
Papers, 1795-1835, of the Holland family of Nansemond County, Va. and Jasper County, Ga. Includes a manuscript volume, ca. 1795-1800, used by George Washington Holland for arithmetic exercises; diary, 1832- 1835, kept by William S. Holland to record farming activities, descriptions of Fourth of July celebrations, a meeting concerning states' rights, and the sighting of a comet. Also includes genealogical information of the Holland family.
Helen M. Hoskins Papers
"How Old is Old" Children's Booklet
One spiral-bound booklet titled "How Old is Old?," a compilation of drawings and writings by children expressing what they thought of being old. The authors were students ranging from pre-kindergarteners through sixth graders at St. Edward's School in Vero Beach, Fl. The writings were collected by Katie Kutschinski and dedicated to Joan Wachter, William and Mary Class of 1973.
Howard Allen Kunkle Diary
Diary, 1900, of Howard Allen Kunkle, a seminary student in a Lutheran seminary in Mt. Airy, Pennsylvania. Contains entries about his life in seminary, his school work, his first sermons, and returning home to preach in the summer.
Thomas Jefferson Hughes Facsimiles
Facsimiles were likely made in 1965. Photocopies of letters, 1835-1845, to Dr. Thomas Jefferson Hughes of Gloucester County, Va. and Connorsville, Ind. chiefly from his brother Skaife W. Hughes, Jasper C. Hughes, and H. Yates Hughes, all from Gloucester County, Va. Includes photocopies of two essays by Mrs. Sarah Hughes, "What Qualities Should Be Cultivated by the Teacher" and "Forest Trees."
J. Edward Grimsley certificates
Collection contains the undergraduate diploma for James Edward Grimsley (class of 1951) and letter of appointment to the Board of Visitors for Grimsley signed by Virginia Governor L. Douglas Wilder in 1990.
Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten Records
Administrative records, programs and working materials for plays, attendance records and financial records of the Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten, operated by Cary Wynne Boelt in Williamsburg, Virginia.
A rough draft inventory and a history of the Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten Records by Frederick W. Boelt are filed at the beginning of the collection.
James Blair High School Reunion scrapbooks
The collection includes three binders tracing the high school reunions of the James Blair High School class of 1956. The collection contains newspaper clippings, graduation programs an invitation from 1956, schedules of the reunions, photographs of the reunions and the class of 1956, as well as obituaries.
James City County Oral History Collection
James City County School Commissioners Record Book
Record Book, 1819-1861, of the James City County School Commissioners. Included in the book are minutes from meetings, annual reports, treasurer's reports, and other administrative policies. Also included are financial accounts of teachers, poor children, and members of the James City County School Commissioners.
James Harrell Account Book
Joanna Ross Letter
Four page letter from Joanna Ross written on leaterhead from the Virginia Institution for the education of the deaf, dumb, and the blind, Staunton, Virginia. She describes reading to a blind girl and of learning sign language. She also comments on the mild weather in Staunton, her sister's health, people she has met, and books she has recently enjoyed reading.
John Alden Williams papers
Papers of John Alden Williams, William R. Kenan Professor of Humanities in the William and Mary Religious Studies Department. Williams specialized in Middle Eastern Civilization and Islamic Studies. Collection includes his curriculum vita, early papers, correspondence, course materials, lectures, talks, transcriptions of manuscripts, and research notes. Some of the material is written in arabic.
John Graurner Letter to Adam Empie
Two page letter from John Graurner to Adam Empie asking him to provide parental guidance and moral support to Rpbert Meade, the son of his good friend, who will be attending the college that year.
John Kennedy Notebook
Notes, circaa. 1840-1850, concerning law made by [John Kennedy, a British student ?] On page 598, law regarding negroes and slaves.
John Posie Mathews Saunders Notebook
Notebook, 1854-1859, of John Posie Mathews Sanders of Jackson's Ferry, Wythe County, Virginiaa. at Emory and Henry College, Abingdon, Virginia. The notes concern Latin, Greek, chemistry, music, and accounting.