Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 83
Harlan H. Ballard, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.091
Scope and Contents
Set of 5 journals and a few single letters, poems, postcards and photographs. The journals document vacations and visits to Harlan H. Ballard, Jr.'s cabin, referred to in one of the journals as 'Arbutus Lodge.' Arbutus Lodge was located in Nichewaug, near Barr, both Worcester County, Massachusetts. The entries were written both by the host and guests and detail their visits and activities. Several of the volumes contain photographs. Some of the names mentioned are: ...
Dates:
1921-1946; Majority of material found in 1921-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Barraud Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates:
1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles H. Bell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B41
Scope and Contents
The collection includes the correspondence, certificates, photographs, accounts, and journals of Rear Admiral Charles H. Bell. Naval journals cover Bell's service in the Mediterranean Sea from 1855-1858. The photographs are a mix of personal and souvenirs, which largely depict men and women from Peru. There is also material related to his role as executor for the estate of Samuel Swartwout. The collection also includes papers related to the Smith family, particularly Bell's executor and...
Dates:
1772-1929; Majority of material found in 1852-1875
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Boyd Bentley Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 B44
Scope and Contents
Personal and professional papers, 1896-1987, of Bishop John Boyd Bentley, Bishop of Alaska and Director of Overseas Missions for the Protestant Episcopal Church and personal papers, 1895-1983, of his wife Elvira Carr Bentley. Includes comprehensive records of his ministerial career including records of his official acts and texts of sermons and invocations. There is some correspondence relating to Bentley's career, including letters from W. A. R. Goodwin (1869-1939), Rector of...
Dates:
1895-1987
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Birds Nest Chapel Record Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Se1
Scope and Contents
Record, 1862-1865 and 1868-1900, of the sermons of Thomas P. Bryan and others in Birds Nest Chapel [Northampton County, Va. ?] with comments on services and copies of correspondence.
Dates:
1862-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bozarth Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.13
Scope and Contents
Business and family papers of the Bozarth family. Acc. 2003.13 Scrapbook of Mary Hockaday Bozarth, Worthy Grand Matron of the Virginia Order of the Eastern Star with a list of Matrons and Patrons from 1941 to 1942 and certificates of membership for members of the Pocahontas Chapter 103 located in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1941. Other related items in the collection is a photograph of Eastern Star women on the way to Bermuda and the Proceedings of the Grand Chapter...
Dates:
1931-1985; Majority of material found in 1931-1962
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Benjamin Bray Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.35
Scope and Contents
One box plus oversize diploma of Benjamin Bray, William and Mary class of 1949. He was a Common Glory actor, poet, playwright, teacher and social worker. Papers consist mostly of his poetical writings plus one play written with his brother James.
Dates:
1950-1999; Majority of material found in 1985-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Broome Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.296
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Broome family of Richmond, Virginia. Includes 2 diaries of Louise B. Taliaferro from a 1924 European trip and one diary of an unknown woman from a 1924 European trip. Includes photographs, genealogical material, legal and business papers and correspondence, including letters of Talbot Broome during voyages to South America. The connection between Louise B. Taliaferro and the Broome Family has not been established. Louise B. Taliaferro was married to William M....
Dates:
1862-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Fenton Bryant Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 B84
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1873-1903, of Dr. James Fenton Bryant. Chiefly, 1885-1888, with Margaret (Gunter) Bryant of Enfield, North Carolina who became his second wife. The letters concern their courtship and marriage. The collection also includes some letters from Margaret Gunter's sister, and her cousins at Richmond, Virginia, Lynchburg, Virginia and Tarborough, North Carolina; account books and a diary of Dr. Bryant.
Dates:
1873-1903
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
David Ives Bushnell, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B96
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1917-1941, of anthropologist David Ives Bushnell, Jr., including correspondence concerning his research on Indians in North America; diaries, address lists, specimen lists, photographs, magazines, pamphlets, and maps pertaining to his work. Also includes correspondence of his mother, Belle Johnston Bushnell.The collection also contains a typescript of the journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz; letters written by William Cullen Bryant (concerning Thanatopsis), William...
Dates:
1797-1941
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Caley Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.192
Scope and Contents
The collection is mostly personal correspondence and diaries, chiefly 1895-1968, collected and written by Mary Davidson Caley, her two daughters, Maybelle Caley Barker and Hilda Caley Noble, and Hilda’s daughter, Nadine Noble Sondergard. The Caley’s were white middle class women who lived in Sierra Madre, California for the majority of their lives. The personal letters and diaries of three generations of women contain topics related to the household operations, Spanish Flu 1918, farm...
Dates:
circa 1895-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Campbell Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents
Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Dates:
1726-1920
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carter Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents
The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates:
1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Chandi J. Singer papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00065
Scope and Contents
This collection contains diaries as well as holiday letters kept by Chandi J. Singer, former Swem Library staff member at William & Mary. Some of the topics discussed in the diaries include dancing at various clubs in Las Vegas, Nevada and Scottsdale, Arizona, college classes, and going to concerts among others. The diaries have been transcribed by the author. Some of the holiday letters include brief biographies and articles about the authors. Additions to the collection include events...
Dates:
1966-2022
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Anne T. Chapman Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C37
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1884-1954, of Anne T. Chapman of Madison, Wisconsin and Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a civic and social leader in the community of Williamsburg who served as librarian of the Williamsburg Public Library from 1910-1942. Papers include correspondence, diaries, photographs, and newspaper clippings and concern Gamma Phi Beta, the Williamsburg Civic League, the Williamsburg Public Library, the Williamsburg Garden Club, Bruton Parish Church, and public health.Additions...
Dates:
1884-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rev. Joseph Allen Christian Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 C46
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1900-1946, of Joseph Allan Christian, a Presbyterian clergyman and his wife Evelyn Smith Christian who served pastorates in Virginia, Mississippi, and Louisiana. Includes correspondence, student notebooks of Christian while a student at Hampden-Sydney College and Union Theological Seminary (Richmond), memorabilia collected by Christian while doing YMCA work in France in World War I, sermons and prayers, papers relating to his work on the National War Labor Board for Baton Rouge, La.,...
Dates:
1900-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
G. Glenwood Clark Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 77 C55
Scope and Contents
Papers of G. Glenwood Clark, professor of English who taught American Literature at the College of William and Mary. The collection iIncludes correspondence, 1921-1965, with former students, faculty and administration of the College, personal acquaintances, publishing companies, clubs and organizations as well as newspaper clippings, typescripts of books, articles and talks, lecture notes, scrapbooks and materials relating to his two sabbaticals in Brazil including photographs, letters,...
Dates:
1916-1967
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Coleman-Wilson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 96 C67
Scope and Contents
Letters, chiefly 1919-1964, written by Mary Haldane Begg Coleman (1875-1967) of Williamsburg, Virginia, to Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson (1881-1965), of Charlottesville, Virginia. Diaries of Mary Haldane Begg Coleman and Isabella Haldane.Other correspondents include Janet Coleman Kimbrough, Mary H.B. Coleman's daughter and Alida Wilson Davidson, the daughter of Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson.Scrapbooks containing information on John Tyler, Tyler descendants, and the Tucker...
Dates:
1775-1989; Majority of material found in 1883-1964
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Daisy Crisler Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00931
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of letters written to and received by Daisy Crisler of Canton, Georgia for the years 1904 and 1914. The letters were written for the most part during ship voyages to Europe. Letters addressed to Daisy Crisler in 1904 were sent by her friend 'Fannie.' Daisy's letters from 1914 describe her own travel experience in great detail. One of the letters is written in a different handwriting and mailed from Georgia. Most letters are written on letterhead of ships...
Dates:
1904-1914
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles H. Dimmock Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Dates:
1826-1872
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jubal A. Early Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ea5
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1863-1890, relating to Jubal A. Early. Includes typescript of an account of the evening of the first day and the morning of the second day at the Battle of Gettysburg by [?] Turner; typescript of a report of Isaac Ridgeway Trimble regarding the Battle of Second Manassas; letter, 1867, of Mrs. E. C. Wirz [widow of Henry Wirz] thanking Early for a copy of his A Memoir of the Last Year of the War for Independence; and letter, 31 March 1884, from Early concerning Second Manassas and...
Dates:
1863-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Edmonds Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Ed6
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1790-1871, of the Edmonds family. Includes ledger, 1790- 1794, of John Edmonds, Sr. kept near Quantico and Dumfries, Prince William County, Va.; commission, 1809 February 23, of Elias Edmonds signed by Thomas Jefferson; letter, 1844 April 22, of John F. Edmonds, Macon County, Mo. to his father Elias Edmonds, Upperville, Va.; and diary, 1870-1871, of Joseph Addison Edmonds of Lexington, Mo. kept on a trip to Texas.
Dates:
1790-1871
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henrietta S. Fitzhugh Collection
Collection
Identifier: SC 00924
Scope and Contents
Diary of Henrietta S. Fitzhugh of a trip. Includes letters concerning the diary, the Washington, Fitzhugh and Meade Families genealogy, news clippings concerning Washington land, Washington royal blood and family obituaries, pencil drawing of a Washington silhouette, letter with Fitzhugh/Meade genealogy information, Colonial Dames invitation to unveiling of tablet in memory of George Washington at Ravenswood, West Virginia (1932), and correspondence with Mrs. Archie Q. Brockenbrough of New...
Dates:
1827-2003; Majority of material found in 1827, 1930, 1932, 2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center