Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 16 of 16

Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...

Board of Visitors records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 1
Scope and Contents The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes, financial reports, photographs, agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to...

Office of the Dean of Students Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/23/UA 44
Scope and Contents

This collection is stored off-site.  At least 72 hours is required for retrieval.

This collection consists of subject files, reports, and other material from the Office of the Dean of Students at the College of William and Mary. More information about this collection can be found in the finding aid/box list section of this finding aid.

Earl Gregg Swem Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 79 Sw4
Scope and Contents Papers, 1927-1965, of Earl Gregg Swem, librarian and historian. Includes correspondence, reports, poems, and newspaper clippings. Subjects covered by the collection include Virginia history, bibliography, American Library Association, Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Williamsburg, College of William and Mary, Phi Beta Kappa, Virginia Colonial Records Project, Virginia Historical Society, Jamestown Festival, Hampton Celebration, and the Virginia Historical...

Office of Finance Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 223
Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, reports, committee files, and other material from the Office of Finance at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records are budget reports, correspondence with the Virginia Attorney General and the Governor of Virginia, legislation from the Virginia General Assembly, as well as material from campus committee meetings. Please see the finding aid/inventory section of this finding aid for more information about this collection.

Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 39
Scope and Contents

Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.

John Tuthill Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.03
Scope and Contents Papers of John Wills Tuthill, a United States 20th century diplomat. The collection includes papers from Tuthill's years as a student and professor, his State Department career, his private career with international organizations and his retirement years.  He held many positions within the State Department, mostly in Germany and Europe, with his final posting as Ambassador to Brazil. As a private citizen, he was Director of the Atlantic Institute, President of the Salzburg Seminar, and...

League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 76 L47
Scope and Contents

Records of the League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area (LWVWA). Includes minutes, agendas, correspondence, publications, reports, photographs, memorandums, newsletters, president's files, video recordings and newspaper clippings. Topics covered include among others arms control, national security issues and domestic legislation, information relating to lobbying, etc.

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...

Violet McDougall Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 74 P76
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. The papers primarily focus on Violet McDougall Pollard’s activities in politics and art. They also cover her many civic activities, and correspondence with family and friends. Information on her political activities is found in the files she kept on National Politics, documenting her activities as an official in the Democratic Party; her files...

A. Willis Robertson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...

Spew Marrow Agricultural Club Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 Spe3
Scope and Contents

Papers of the Spew Marrow Agricultural Club, Granville County, N. C. Includes committee reports of farm inspections, reports by members, letters, lists of livestock statistics, subjects for experimentation, meeting schedules, minutes, attendance records, and newspaper clipping and printed pamphlet.

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...

Office of University Development Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...

The William & Mary Foundation records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 350
Scope and Contents Endowment Association and Development Office Records which includes correspondence, financial records, committee reports, ledgers, resolutions, working papers, scrapbook, architectural renderings of the Special Collections wing of Swem Library and more.The Endowment Association of the College of William & Mary in Virginia, Incorporated, founded in 1939, changed its name to The College of William & Mary Foundation on July 1, 2006. The Foundation's mission is “to aid,...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Agendas (administrative records) X
  • Subject: Reports X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 15
Reports 15
Financial records 12
Minutes 9
Photographs 5
∨ more
Fliers (printed matter) 4
Technical reports 4
United States--Politics and Government 4
Virginia--Politics and Government 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Fundraising campaigns 3
Legal documents 3
Virginia--Governors 3
Bylaws 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Communism--Post 1945 2
Ledgers (Accounting) 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Maps 2
Memorandums 2
Microfilms 2
Petitions 2
Press releases 2
Publications 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Resolutions (administrative records) 2
Scrapbooks 2
Sound Recordings 2
Speeches 2
Universities and colleges--Administration--United States 2
Video recordings 2
Women in politics--United States--History--20th century 2
Affirmative action programs 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--Societies, etc.--North Carolina--History 1
Agriculture--United States 1
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Ambassadors--United States--20th century 1
Animal welfare--United States 1
Awards and Scholarships--Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship 1
Banks and banking--United States--History 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Brazil--Description and travel 1
Brazil--History--1930-1954 1
Brazil--Politics and government--1930-1954 1
Capital punishment--Virginia 1
Capitol (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Certificates 1
Christmas cards 1
Christmas--United States 1
Civil rights--United States--History--20th century 1
Civil service--United States 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College of William and Mary--University Development 1
Communism--United States 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Diaries 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Endowments 1
Energy policy--Virginia 1
European Economic Community 1
Finances 1
Fish trade--Virginia 1
Genealogy 1
Germany--Economic conditions--1945-1955 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Granville County (N.C.)--History--19th century 1
Greeting cards 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
Historic buildings--Conservation and restoration--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Intergovernmental fiscal relations--United States 1
Invitations 1
Invoices 1
Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
National parks and reserves--Law and legislation 1
National parks and reserves--United States 1
National parks and reserves--Virginia 1
Newport News (Va.)--History 1
Prison sentences--United States 1
Programs 1
Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Records (documents) 1
Segregation in education--Virginia 1
Shellfish trade--Virginia 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
∧ less
 
Language
French 1
German 1
Portuguese 1
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 5
Democratic Party (U.S.) 3
United States Congress 3
Virginia State Senate 3
Development Office--Endowment Association 2
∨ more
American Austrian Foundation 1
American Library Association 1
Atlantic Institute of Foreign Affairs 1
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 1
Booth family 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary Endowment Association 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
College of William and Mary. College Development 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 1
College of William and Mary. Endowment Association. 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Director of Development 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Grants and Research Administration 1
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Cosmos Club (Washington, D.C.) 1
Dalton, John N. 1
Dean of Students. 1
Democratic National Committee (U.S.) 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Fund for William and Mary 1
Godwin, Edwin Mills, Jr., 1914-1999 1
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 1
Grayson, Cary T. (Cary Travers), 1878-1938 1
Holton, A. Linwood (Abner Linwood), 1923- 1
Jean Monnet Foundation 1
League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area Records 1
Longwood University 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Monnet, Jean, 1888-1979 1
Morpurgo, Jack Eric 1
National Center for State Courts 1
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company 1
Office of the President 1
Office of the Vice President for Finance 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Pollard, Violet McDougall, 1889-1977 1
Republican Party (U.S.) 1
Robb, Charles S. 1
Salzburg Seminar 1
Shewmake, Oscar L., 1882-1963 1
Spew Marrow Agricultural Club 1
Taliaferro family 1
Taliaferro family. 1
Taliaferro, Sally Lyon 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
The College of William & Mary Foundation (2006-) 1
Todd family 1
Tuck, William Munford 1
Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute 1
Tuthill, John W., d. 1996 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Department of State. 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Vice President for Business Affairs 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 1
Whittle (Bishop) 1
Williamsburg Holding Corporation 1
∧ less