Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 11 - 20 of 75

Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.09
Scope and Contents Personal papers of and concerning Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler, president of William & Mary. Includes biographical materials, student notebook kept at John Hopkins University; scrapbook of letters compiled in honor of the fifteenth anniversary of Chandler's presidency; and correspondence, 1895-1916. There is correspondence of Frederic William Boatwright and some letters concern the Richmond Academy, the Women's College of Richmond, and Richmond College. Acc. 2012.062 contains...

Chapman House Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 169
Scope and Contents This collection includes fliers containing descriptions of movies playing in the Colony Room of the Chapman House at the College of William and Mary in 1957, including the Chapman House Movie Revival Series.

Christmas Activities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 165
Scope and Contents Acc. 1981.115: Christmas Activities, 1935-1941. This accession documents the celebration of the Yule Log Ceremony and the President's Christmas Party. Materials include Dean Landrum's correspondence and memos, committee reports, stage instructions, programs, invitations, and newspaper clippings. This material is arranged chronologically. The collection also includes material that was formerly part of the University Archives Publications Collection. It contains Christmas Vespers...

Class Histories and Activities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 159
Scope and Contents This collection includes Class Histories, the Colonial Re-Echo, and fliers for students running for class office.

College of William and Mary Coat of Arms

 Collection
Identifier: UA 347
Scope and Contents This 1929 copy of the 1694/1698 Granting of Arms to the College of William and Mary from the College of Arms in London is enclosed in a plexiglass mount. At the top of the document are four arms: the College of William and Mary, an unknown one, the King's, and the College of Arms.

Joseph Cohron Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.026
Scope and Contents This collection consists of clippings and photographs relating to the William and Mary Theatre and drawings and possibly directions for a play by designer Prentice Hill, a faculty member at William and Mary from 1941-1943.

College Laundry Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 250
Scope and Contents This collection contains memos about how to prepare soiled cloths for the laundry at the College of William and Mary.

College of William and Mary Directory Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 316
Scope and Contents This collection contains campus directories that generally include contact information for students, faculty, and staff of the College of William and Mary. Directories from the 19th century are not comprehensive, but coverage for the university in the 20th century to the present is more complete.

College Papers Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.

College Rules Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 163
Scope and Contents This collection contains reports and policies describing various rules and regulations at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records relating to student rules and regulations, use of alcoholic beverages report, and chaperon and fraternity house visits.

Filtered By

  • Names: College of William and Mary X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 14
Correspondence 13
Reports 12
Fliers (printed matter) 11
Booklets 10
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Students 10
Photographs 8
Programs 8
Minutes 6
Charter Day 5
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 5
College of William and Mary--History--17th century 5
Financial records 5
Scrapbooks 5
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 4
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 4
Invitations 4
Memorandums 4
World War, 1939-1945 4
Athletics 3
Clippings (information artifacts) 3
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 3
Newsletters 3
Pamphlets 3
Publications 3
Surveys (documents) 3
Tercentenary of the College--1993 3
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Art (sketches) 2
Awards and scholarships 2
Banners 2
Burgesses Day 2
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
Fundraising campaigns 2
Graduate Program 2
Graduation (School) 2
Homecoming 2
Press releases 2
Printed ephemera 2
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Sound Recordings 2
Student Organizations 2
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 2
Visitors to Campus--Ford, Gerald R. (1976) 2
Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Account books 1
African Americans--Education--Virginia 1
Alumni and Alumnae 1
American Literature--20th century--Periodicals 1
Anniversary Celebration--1968 1
Announcements 1
Ash Lawn (Virginia : Estate) 1
Athletics--Basketball 1
Athletics--Football 1
Awards and Scholarships--Jones, Tiberius Gracchus, Prize 1
Beanie cap 1
Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Cultural Center (proposed) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires--1859 1
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Research Center (proposed) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Sunken Garden 1
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
Bylaws 1
Calendars 1
Campaign debates -- United States 1
Cary T. Grayson Memorial Scholarships 1
Censorship--United States--History--20th century 1
Charles and Virginia Duke Award 1
Charter Day--1968 1
Church of England--Virginia--History 1
Class materials 1
Coat-of-Arms 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--Graduate Students 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Sanitary Affairs 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
College student newspapers and periodicals--United States 1
College theater--United States 1
Computers and college students 1
Contracts 1
Course work 1
Curriculum 1
DVDs 1
Debate 1
Deeds 1
Design drawings 1
Diplomas 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Endowments 1
∧ less