Showing Collections: 1 - 20 of 20
A. R. Meenan Letter
One page letter from Meenan in Lynchburg, Virginia to an unknown recipient dated March 2, 1853. He writes in the hope that he may secure a position from President-Elect Franklin Pierce within his new administration as Pierce was sworn in as President just a few days later. In the letter, Meenan also requests that should he receive a political appointment, that it come early in Pierce's Administration.
Agreement between F. P. Blair and Charles Mason
This collection consists of an agreement between F. P. Blair and Charles Mason over whether or not Martin Van Buren and Richard Johnson, the 1835 Democratic National Convention ticket, would succeed in Virginia. In the agreement, Blair wagered one hundred dollars with Mason that the ticket of Van Buren and Johnson would not succeed in Virginia.
Booton-Modesitt Family Papers
Francis T. Brooke Letter
This collection consists of a letter written by Francis T. Brooke in St. Julien, Virginia concerning the political climate of Virginia in relation to the presidential elections of 1820 and 1824. Brooke describes fractures and shifts in party support, and interprets the reasons for Virginia's support of William Crawford in the election of 1824. The letter is addressed to a Mr. Loring.
Campaigns and Elections Collection
An artificial collection of documents, election tickets, campaign literature, and photographs from national, state, and local elections. Most of the state election material concerns Virginia and the largest group of materials is from the 1932 presidential campaign.
Ford-Carter Presidential Debate collection
This collection contains materials from the welcome given to former Presidents Gerald Ford and Jimmy Carter when they arrived for their presidential debate at William & Mary. The collection contains newspaper articles about the event as well as plans and meeting minutes created for the organization of the event. In addition, details regarding the creation and erection of the "Welcome Jimmy and Jerry" banner are included.
Helen M. Hoskins Papers
Sarah R. Houghland Papers
This collection contains clippings, drawings, and other material related to the guide book In and Around Williamsburg With Children written by Sarah R. Houghland, as well as clippings and correspondence concerning Houghland's work with the League of Women Voters in organizing the 1976 Presidential Debate between Gerald Ford and Jimmy Carter in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Israel Green Letter to Clara G. Murphy about supporting Abraham Lincoln for President
November 3, 1882 letter from Israel Green of Mt. Vernon, Ohio to his daughter, Clara G. Murphy in Indiana, about his letter to the editor on November 6, 1858 in the Daily Cincinnati Gazette supporting Lincoln for President. Describes circumstances that led to the letter.
Israel Green was known as the first person to publically suggest Abraham Lincoln for President.
Lassiter Papers
Thomas Buchanan Read Papers
Letter, 13 September 1856, of Thomas Buchanan Read, Liverpool [Eng.] to Mrs. [?] Gray concerning his voyage to England, the 1856 United States presidential election (his support for Fremont) and letter, 10 Aug[us]t 1871, of Read, Rome [Italy] to [?] Gray, concerning Read's painting and religion.
Ritchie-Harrison Papers
Robert Saunders Letter to Henry A. Wise
Two page letter from Saunders, President of the College of William and Mary, from Williamsburg, Virginia to The Honorable Henry A. Wise, informing him that a messenger had arrived recently to inform him that John Tyler had been elected President of the United States.
Scrapbook Relating to James Buchanan and the Anti-Slavery Movement in Kansas
Scrapbook, 1839, 1850, and 1855-1856, primarily from New York newspapers and relating to the presidential campaign of James Buchanan and to the anti-slavery movement in Kansas. The volume includes a few handwritten notes.
Political Parties and Presidential Candidates Scrapbook
Scrapbook, 1876-1884, of an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings on the political parties and presidential candidates.
Joshua Thompson Letter
This consists of one letter addressed to Joshua Tompson of Edgefield District, South Carolina, and is signed by his cousin Joe. The letter was written while Joe was aboard a ship called the "Republic" in Charleston, South Carolina. In the letter, he references the high heat in Charleston, and solicits a visit from his cousin. He also makes reference to wanting to discuss the presidential election and comments on the slaves in Charleston.
Jeffrey B. Trammell Papers
Lucy A. Tucker Letter to Mary P. Mosby
Tyler Family Papers, Group A - H, Additions
Additions to the Tyler Family Papers that are not shelved with Mss. 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers, Groups A-H are included on the pdf inventories.
Please see the record for 65 T97 Tyler Family Papers.
Many of these additions can logically be incorporated into the Groups A-H, and possibly will be in the future.
Virginia Counties Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.