Showing Collections: 326 - 350 of 356
Office of University Development Records
Upshur Family Papers
Vinyard Family Papers
Virginia Anti-Saloon League Records
Papers including correspondence, circular letters, accounts, minutes, reports, speeches, printed matter and newspaper clippings relating to the campaign for prohibition in Virginia. Includes correspondence with members of anti-saloon leagues in other states and the Woman's National Christian Temperance Union. (2162 items; 1930 addition: 132 items).
Virginia Cities Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Virginia Counties Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS) Records
Records of the Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS). Includes records from the Office of the Dean and Director; Faculty Assembly and related committees; capital outlay, budgets and other fiscal records; and a variety of published material.
Virginia probate inventories of enslaved people
This collection contains nine Virginia probate inventories listing the assets of several estates, including enslaved men and women. Each inventory lists the names of enslaved persons, their gender, and an approximate age range, usually "between 12 and 50 years of age." One of the inventories lists property owned by a woman.
Waring Family Papers
Notes and accounts, 1776-1780 and n.d., concerning the service of Henry Waring, Thomas Waring and William Waring, brothers from Essex Co., Va. in the American Revolution. Includes payroll account for a detachment of the 7th Virginia Regiment; an inventory of the estate of Captain Henry Waring; enlistment record [during the American Revolution ?] giving men's names, heights, and complexion; commissions and allegiance oath of Henry Waring.
Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers
William H. Weaver Papers
Papers, 1822-1879, of the Weaver and Keeding families. Includes letters and accounts of William H. Weaver; weather records, 1831-1832; diary pages; farm records, 1830's and 1840's; toll receipts, 1871-1873, for use of the Valley Turnpike Road; tax receipts; and the will of Peter Keeding. Papers concern Warren County, Va. and Frederick County, Va.
Webb Papers
Papers, 1792-1822, concerning the law suit of John C. Webb and Jacob Keeling and his wife Sarah Webb Keeling against George Webb, administrator of Kedar Webb, deceased. (Jacob Keeling was the administrator of Sarah Webb, James Webb and Penelope Webb.) Includes documents and accounts concerning Nansemond and Norfolk counties, Va. Sarah Webb Keeling was the daughter of James Webb. Kedar Webb was the son of James Webb and his wife Sarah Webb.
West & Agee Papers
Papers, 1866-1879, of West & Agee, owners of a general store at Gravel Hill P. O., Buckingham County, Va. Includes correspondence and accounts as well as accounts of John S. West & Co.
White-Garnett Papers
Correspondence and legal papers of William H. White (1847-1920) and Theodore S. Garnett, Jr. (1844-1915), law partners of Norfolk, Va. concerning the collection of notes due, estate settlements and Virginia politics. Among the correspondents are John Warwick Daniel, Eppa Hunton, Thomas Staples Martin, John Barbee Minor, William Nathan Harrell Smith, David Gardiner Tyler and John S. Wise.
Wilkin Family Papers
The William & Mary Foundation records
William Massie papers
The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.
Lloyd H. and Ruth Elizabeth Williams Papers
Williamsburg Area Historical Society Records
Records of the Williamsburg Area Historical Society and six monographs on Williamsburg, Virginia related topics.
Williamsburg Arts Council Scrapbook
Scrapbook, 1967-1974 of the Williamsburg Arts Council, consisting of programs, news clippings, photographs, financial records, fliers and correspondence.
Williamsburg Bibliophiles Papers
Papers of the Williamsburg (Va.) Bibliophiles. Includes articles of organization, minutes, membership lists, accounts and budgets, newsletters, correspondence, programs, donations and contributions, and materials relating to a student book collecting contest sponsored by the organization. Includes first accession ((Mss. 90 W67))and additions.
Williamsburg Players Records
William F. Willoughby Papers
Winged Nation Records
Wissler-Mayer Family Papers
Papers, circa 1830s-1950s, of the Wissler, Mayer, and Erb families of Grottoes and Columbia Furnace, Virginia, and Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Included are photographs, an autograph album, a manuscript cookbook, receipts, two ledgers, a Bible and hymn book, a Wissler family record for the descendants of William Franklin Wissler and Elizabeth Mayer (m. 1890), and correspondence.
For a more detailed description see finding aid link below.