Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 95
Diggs Family Papers
Business and family papers of the Charles R. and Charles E. Diggs family of Mathews, Virginia and Susan, Virginia. The Diggs Family owed an automobile engine business. In 1921, it was named "Overland and Willys Knight Automobiles Mianus Engines, " but had other names through the years. The family also sold seafood products. Charles Robert Diggs worked in various automotive and machine shops in the area after 1920's.
Dromgoole Family Papers
Earl Gregg Swem Family Papers
Papers, 1871-1984, much of which concerns the estate of Earl Gregg Swem, his wife, Lilia Slaughter Hansbrough Swem, and their family. Included in the collection are correspondence, photographs, clippings, deeds and other material. Some of the topics covered in the collection include Swem family genealogy, the construction and dedication of the Earl Gregg Swem Library, as well as correspondence and photographs of the Swem family.
Farrar Family Papers
Forrer & Blakemore Papers
Papers, 1851-1856, of Forrer & Blakemore, iron founders and merchants, at Shenandoah Iron Works, Page County, Va. and at Waverlie and Cassville, Rockingham County, Va. Includes correspondence and accounts.
Jesse P. Fry Papers
Papers, 1866-1899, of Jesse P. Fry, Meadow Mills, Frederick County, Va. Includes correspondence and accounts. Also includes a letter written in 1922.
Mary and Hannah Gibbons Papers
Grigsby-Galt Papers
Grove & Blakemore Records
Papers, 1848-1852, of Grove & Blakemore, merchants at Cassville, Rockingham County, Va. and Shenandoah Iron Works, Va. Includes business letters, accounts and orders and correspondents include Emanuel Grove, Luray, Va. and M. Slaughter & Co., Fredericksburg, Va.
Zelda Haus Papers
Frederick Herman Collection
Frances G. Hoppin Papers
Helen M. Hoskins Papers
J. W. Crist & Company Records
Records (mostly accounts with Baltimore wholesale merchants) of J.W. Crist & Company, merchants of Sangersville, Augusta County, Va. Includes letters written to John W. Crist.
Jabez and Joseph M. Gravely Papers
Papers, 1797-1861, of Jabez Gravely and his son Joseph M. Gravely at Leatherwood, Henry County, Va. Includes accounts, promissory notes, bonds and some correspondence. Letter, 19 March 1855, lists Know-Nothing Party (American Party) candidates for Virginia governor, lieutenant-governor and attorney-general.
Jones-Bethune Family Papers
Papers, 1847-1859, of the Jones and Bethune families. Includes letters written to Cornelia C. Bethune Jones of Columbus, Ga. and Barbour County, Ala; letters written to John Bethune; and receipts for the purchase of slaves.
King's Daughters. Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) Records
McGavock Papers
Mongle-Hughes Papers
Frances C. Cosby Nettles Papers
This collection contains college catalogs, commencement programs, form letters about registration, and other college publications; receipts for post office box and tuition; membership cards for Women Students' Cooperative Government Association and student activities; buttons with busts of George and Martha Washington honoring the bicentennial of Washington's birth; and other material from Nettles' college years.
Newburn-Bolton Papers
Papers, 1862-1870, of Doctor James Bolton and Edward B. Newburn. Includes letters, 1867-1868, to James Bolton of Richmond, Va. from Edward B. Newburn, his guardian, from "Pleasant Oaks," Fluvanna County, Richmond, Va. seeking an extension of farm credit as well as accounts of Newburn and Bolton. Dr. James Bolton of Richmond, Va. noted oculist, was the guardian of Edward B. Newburn.
Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Records
This collection contains account books, statements, receipts, and checkbook stubs from the Peninsula Bank and Trust Co. and the Treasurer's book for the William and Mary chapter (Eleanor Calkins, Treasurer).
John Garland Pollard Papers
William P. Poythress Papers
Papers, 1885-1910, of William P. Poythress. Includes correspondence and accounts of his wholesale and retail apothecary business of W. P. Poythress & Co., Richmond, Va.