This note was written by John C. Page of Cumberland to William & Mary President Adam Empie, stating that Mrs. Eppes gives her permission for her son, John W. Eppes, to board off-campus.

Student essay written by Johnson titled "The President's House."

This collection contains a debate written and presented by Plummer Flippen Jones at the first open meeting of the Philomethean Literary Society for the 1895-1896 session, January 11, 1895. The topic of his debate was "Resolved: That present indications point to the downfall of our government."

Debate, written and presented by Richard Henry Jones while a student at William & Mary, arguing that marriage is better than bachelorhood.

Negative photostats of papers, 1721-1767, of the Jones family of Northumberland County, Va. Includes letters written by Walter Jones while a student at the College of William and Mary in Williamsburg, Va. and while studying medicine at Edinburgh, Scotland and while in Williamsburg, Va. to his brother Thomas Jones of Northumberland County, Va. Originals located at the Library of Congress.

This collection consists of the College of William and Mary student essay titled "What Romeo and Juliet Owes to Shakespeare" which is signed "A.B. Essay June 22, 1904 by J. M. Anderson."

This collection contains materials relating to Robert Hunt Land's work on the history of the College of William and Mary. It includes a published description of Land's proposed history of the college, notes and correspondence about the proposed history, and biographical information about alumni (1814-1881). It also contains correspondence between Herbert Ganter, Earl Gregg Swem, and Robert Hunt Land about Ganter's research on William and Mary at the Library of Congress.

This collection contains course material and a scrapbook, created in 1980, commemorating the 50th reunion of the William and Mary Class of 1930. The scrapbook contains loose material, including programs and a class directory, and is approximately 12" x 10". The collection also includes a notebook and an annotated textbook used by Lanier in her French classes while a student at William and Mary.

Senior essay written by Thomas W. Lawrence titled, "Modern Education."

Undated play titled "The Steel Harp," written by Leach.

Scholarship and attendance report for Mason E. Lee. It provides his class grade (ex. fair, good) for different classes as well as a remark by and signature of H. L. Bridges.

The papers of Charles E. Lipscomb include photgraphs, news clippings, certificates and a volume of dedications from friends and colleagues on the occasion of his retirement.

Pledge Fulfilment Form, completed by Richard Posey McGehee, reporting how he made good on his pledge to the State Male Normal College of Virginia and to William & Mary to teach after graduation.

Pledges such as this were required of Virginia students who attended William & Mary and received financial assistance with the understanding they would teach in Virginia upon graduation.

This collection contains correspondence, photographs, and publications collected by Beth Meyer, a member of the class of 1958 at William & Mary. The bulk of the material dates from when Ms. Meyer was a student from 1955-1958. Included are copies of various issues of the Flat Hat, Alumni Gazette, and programs from productions of the William & Mary Theatre. The photographs mostly consist of different reunions of the class of 1958 from over the years.

This collection consists of one form, completed by Milton Richard Morgan, reporting how he fulfilled his pledge to the State Male Normal College and William & Mary to teach.

Pledges such as this were required of Virginia students who attended William and Mary receiving financial assistance with the understanding they would teach in Virginia upon graduation.