The Phi Beta Kappa membership certificate given to Frances Marguerite Duryea on April 30, 1940.

The collection contains the scholarship and attendance report for E. M. Terry. It provides his class grade (ex. fair, good) for different classes as well as a remark by and signature of faculty member Charles Edward Bishop.

Letter dated June 4, 1904, written by Emmett B. Faison to the faculty at William & Mary. He states he's been offered a job in Richmond for the summer and that he must be there by the night of June 15th to accept. Because he needs the job to fund the next academic year, he asks the faculty if he can take his arthimatic examination early.

Unbound scrapbooks of Marilyn Miller Entwisle and John Entwisle documenting life at William & Mary between 1940-1944.  The primary focus of the scrapbooks is on sorority and fraternity activities. Included are playbills, dance cards, pins from William & Mary and VMI, personal photographs of spring break trips, and an essay about life in Barrett Hall dorm.

Grade and attendance report for Eugene Ernest McCutchan for the period ending in June 1894 at the State Male Normal College of Virginia and William & Mary. Includes his evaluations in English, History, Mathematics, French, and Logic.

This collection includes two items. One is Hall's degree essay about John Marshall (1903). The other is his pledge to teach fulfillment form, dated April 24, 1905, reporting how he fulfilled his pledge to the State Male Normal College of Virginia and William & Mary to teach. Pledges such as this were required of Virginia students who attended William and Mary receiving financial assistance with the understanding they would teach in Virginia upon graduation.

Contains notebooks, sheet music, correspondence, manuscripts and other material pertaining to Mary Thedieck Ewald, class of 1942 at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers relates to Ewald's writing career, mainly poetry. The collection also contains notebooks from her undergraduate days at William & Mary as well as graduate notebooks from Harvard University.

Note written by William Mettauer to William & Mary President Adam Empie, providing permission for his son, Francis Joseph, to board with a "private family if suitable accomodations can be made."

William & Mary diploma presented to Francis Macauley on July 4, 1811. The diploma is written in Latin on vellum, which is adhered to a linen backing. The diploma is signed by William & Mary President Bishop James Madison and faculty members John Bracken, William Nelson, George Blackburn.

The original wax seal is still affixed to the ribbon, though this particular part has separated from the diploma.

This collection includes logbooks, pilot's handbooks, correspondence and papers related to William & Mary's Flight Club as well as the National Aeronautic Association and a pair of flight goggles that belonged to G. Louis Carner. The logbook provides information about each flight, including date, make of the plane, duration, destination, and any comments on the trip.

A promise signed and dated between William & Mary students, George W. Lindsay and Samuel W. Murphy on November 25, 1857. The promise reads as follows: "We, the undersigned, do solemly promise never to marry without the others consent. Nothing but death shall dissolve this promise."

The collection of James Gleason represents all aspects of events and activities at the College of William and Mary for the years 1983-2006. Events documented include: Charter Day, commencement, buildings, awards, faculty and staff, students, and athletics. Physically the collection is organized by the "rolls of film taken" and into years they were taken. They are stored and protected in plastic sheets in notebooks and numbered for identification.

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.

The papers of George Fisher Harrison contain three of his essays or orations presented while a student at the College of William and Mary between 1840-1843.  One oration on ancient history was delivered on July 4, 1841, an essay on "Woman" was read before the Franklinian Society on December 11, 1841, and a Valedictory to the Tau Chi Society was read on July 4, 1843.

Sworn statement of J. M. Hooker, Commonwealth Attorney for Patrick County, Virginia, stating that he was a student at the College of William and Mary for two years with Herbert S. Larrick of Frederick County, Virginia and that during the 1892-1893 session, Larrick served as janitor to one of the literary societies. The statement was taken and signed by R. E. Woolwine, deputy clerk for Patrick County. The statement is also signed by Hooker.