Skip to main content

Photographs

 Subject
Subject Source: Unspecified ingested source

Found in 401 Collections and/or Records:

Grace Warren Landrum Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.013
Scope and Contents

This collection contains biographical materials, correspondence, notebooks, scrapbooks, and other material related to former College of William and Mary Dean of Women Grace Warren Landrum from 1890-1995. Also included in the collection are dance and banquet programs; information about the dedication of Landrum Hall; and programs, news clippings, and photographs relating to the Matthew Whaley School from 1931-1932.

Dates: 1890-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lane Carlson papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00004
Scope and Contents Papers, 1937-1972, of Colonel Bonnie "Lane" Carlson, originally from Scotts Bluff, Nebraska. Colonel Lane Carlson was one of the first five female colonels in the United States Army. Primarily includes letters written to and from her parents throughout her life, beginning with her time at Sullins College in Bristol, Virginia, various military bases, postwar Japan and West Germany. Some of the topics discussed in the letters include base life during the war, the experience of a commissioned...
Dates: 1937-1972 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The Reverend Henry Gardiner Lane Memorial Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 L24
Scope and Contents Correspondence, chiefly 1850-1900, of members of the family of Henry Gardiner Lane, an Episcopal clergyman of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Correspondents include members of the Harrison, Randolph, and Lane families of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Included are autograph and composition books, wills, certificates of indenture, Civil War pardon, Confederate bonds and almanacs. See Also: Southern Women and their Families in the 19th Century Papers and Diaries Series C...
Dates: 1799-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Marion Sargent Lane Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.091
Scope and Contents

The scrapbook of College of William and Mary student Marion Sargent Lane includes photographs of students, some routine correspondence from William and Mary, news clippings, programs, dance cards, corsages, and related material compiled by the student during her time at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: circa 1928-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Chiles T. A. Larson Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.079
Scope and Contents This collection contains photographic prints, negatives, and slides that were taken on various assignments by Chiles T. A. Larson as a photographic journalist. The photographs include images taken by Larsen while an undergraduate at William & Mary and include images of sports, Greek life, campus scenes, drama and television productions, and the Norfolk Division of William & Mary, today known as Old Dominion University. The Norfolk Division photographs supported an article published...
Dates: 1956-1995; Majority of material found in 1956-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Linda Lavin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 88 L39 and Additions
Scope and Contents Papers of Linda Lavin which document her career as a Broadway and television actress, and also as an advocate of women’s rights and equal opportunity. Newspaper clippings, interviews, news releases, and personal letters record her success as a member of Neil Simon’s Broadway play, “Broadway Bound,” for which she received a Tony Award, the Drama Desk Award, and the Helen Hayes Award in 1987 as best leading actress. Newsclippings also record her roles as producer and actress in...
Dates: 1940-1995; Majority of material found in 1940-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Clara L. Lawrence Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.299
Scope and Contents This collection primarily concerns Clara Louise Walde Lawrence's career as a nurse in the period before, during, and after World War I.  Materials in the collection include correspondence, scrapbooks, diaries, photographs and negatives, pamphlets, medical supplies, and other publications.  Most of the correspondence, photographs, and publications relate to either WWI or nursing.  Notable correspondents include a letter from Julia Cherney (Bateman) to Clara Walde while serving as a missionary...
Dates: 1763, 1883-1888, 1909-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 76 L47
Scope and Contents

Records of the League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area (LWVWA). Includes minutes, agendas, correspondence, publications, reports, photographs, memorandums, newsletters, president's files, video recordings and newspaper clippings. Topics covered include among others arms control, national security issues and domestic legislation, information relating to lobbying, etc.

Dates: 1932-2021
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates: 1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert E. Lee Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L52
Scope and Contents

Letter, 4 May 1861, to Robert E. Lee from T. Rowland of Fairfax County, Va. desiring a commission with the Virginia forces, bearing endorsement of Lee. Includes printed material regarding Lee, such as his farewell address to the Army of Northern Virginia, his will, and  photographs and engravings of Lee.

Dates: 1829-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John M. Levy Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.107
Scope and Contents

The papers of William & Mary Law School Professor Emeritus John M. Levy include speeches given at various events by Dr. Levy, newsclippings either written by Levy or pertaining to Levy, as well as coursework and research during his tenure at the Law School.

Dates: 1993-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John W. Lewis and Lewis P. Olds Papers, 1808-1902

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.022
Scope and Contents Collection consists of the papers of three Southerners, dating predominantly from the 19th century. John W. Lewis lived in Virginia, Mississippi, and North Carolina and the portion of the collection from this Methodist minister and farmer includes references to religion including sermons, farming, and slavery. Lewis P. Olds was a North Carolina lawyer and politician and the collection includes evidence of his career as well as poetry and short stories he wrote. The remainder of the...
Dates: 1808-1902; Majority of material found within 1840-1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Linda Carol Friend Adams Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.197
Scope and Contents The collection includes the genealogical research of Linda Carol Friend Adams.  It contains a number of state and county records, family documents, biographical information, emails, message board posts, research notes, and photographs that concern Adams' family history. The majority of Adams' ancestors were located in Virginia and West Virginia.  The information included here pertains to the following families (not a complete list): Adams, Allen, Barnett, Blake, Brasfield, Brock,...
Dates: 1998-2008; Majority of material found in 2000-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles E. Lipscomb Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.093
Scope and Contents

The papers of Charles E. Lipscomb include photgraphs, news clippings, certificates and a volume of dedications from friends and colleagues on the occasion of his retirement.

Dates: 1890-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Living Wage Campaign Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 253
Scope and Contents This collection contains materials on the Tidewater Labor Support Committee (TLSC), TLSC's Living Wage Campaign, and the Living Wage Coalition (LWC). Much of the collection consists of material collected by James Spady including correspondence from 2000-2001, articles, reports, studies, and other resource materials related to labor relations in the U.S., Virginia, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and the College of William and Mary. The first box contains meeting notes,...
Dates: 1991-2012; Majority of material found in 1999-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Ivey Long Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.063
Scope and Contents

The collection includes four sketches of costumes by William Ivey Long including two dresses for the character Edna Turnblad in Hairspray, one sketch from The Producers, and another sketch of costumes from the ballet The Blue Necklace. The collection also includes photographs, a fabric sample of from Edna Turnblad's Pucci dress, and other items.

Dates: 2000-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Lowance Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 L95
Scope and Contents The personal and professional papers of Carter Lowance, executive assistant to six governors of Virginia: William M. Tuck, John S. Battle, Thomas B. Stanley, J. Lindsay Almond, Albertis S. Harrison and Mills Edwin Godwin. Papers also concern Harry F. Byrd, Sr. and Harry F. Byrd, Jr., and John N. Dalton. There are speeches, papers relating to Lowance's military career (including correspondence with his wife, Elizabeth Austin Lowance), awards received by Lowance, photographs, and papers...
Dates: 1860-1993; Majority of material found in 1942-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Emily Harrell Lynch Papers, 1938-1946

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.040
Scope and Contents Twenty-seven photographs and four newspaper clippings belonging to Emily Harrell Lynch, William & Mary class of 1942. Typical student activities are documented include sports such as football and Homecoming Parades, May Day, Christmas, initiations, college buildings, and other typical college activities. Box 1 contains the newspaper clippings and box 2 contains the photographs. Acc. 2012.337 includes a photograph of Lynch, Dorothy Griffin, Frances Poarch, and Harriet Murray,...
Dates: 1938-1946
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Madison, Sr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M26
Scope and Contents Dates; 1792-1831, 1931; document and correspondence (some are copies). Includes letters between James Madison, Sr. (1723-1801) and his son President James Madison, Jr., his brother Bishop James Madison, Josiah Quincy, Robert Walsh, and others. Also includes engravings and prints of Madison and a "Report of the Overseers of Harvard University" commenting of the new constitution recently submitted to the people of Virginia. Letters discuss politics, family life in Virginia, religion, and other...
Dates: 1792-1832, 1931
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Stephen R. Mallory Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 75 M29
Scope and Contents

Includes correspondence and research papers of English professor Reginald A. Kenney relating to Stephen R. Mallory, Confederate Secretary of the Navy. Collection also contains photostats of Mallory's correspondence (location of originals unknown), a few original papers relating to Mallory and an original photograph of Mallory's daughter, Margaret Mallory Bishop (Mrs. Henry Bishop), nd.

Dates: 1853-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Manuscripts Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.18
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of photographs obtained from various sources. Please see container inventory for more information.

Dates: circa 1864-1949
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Matthew Whaley School Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 0/2 Mss. 1.11
Scope and Contents

This is an artificial collection of material from and about Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia including material from the annual fifty year reunions. The school newspaper, The Powder Horn, 1930-1937 and 1946-1948, is available in Rare Books call number AN47 .W54 P68.

Dates: 1850-2012 and undated; Majority of material found in 1880-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Maupin-Washington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M44
Scope and Contents Papers, 1732-1932, of the Maupin and Washington families. The bulk of the papers, 1850-1870, are letters received by Peter Grayson Washington who served as Assistant Secretary of the U. S. Treasury from 1853- 1857. Most of the letters relate to political patronage, Democratic Party politics and the various responsibilities of the Treasury Department. Later letters relate to Washington's work as a claims agent in Washington, D. C. and to his investments in New York City. The collection also...
Dates: 1732-1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Maury Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 97 M44
Scope and Contents The Maury family papers contains materials documenting the lives of the Maury Family of Virginia, New York City and Liverpool, England from 1777-1977. The collection includes the letters and business papers of James Maury (1746-1840), the first American consul to Liverpool, England, and the letters of his second wife, Margaret Rutson Maury (1805-1882), of Liverpool. Letters, business papers, legal papers, and diaries of  the next two generations of the Maury family, including Ann Maury...
Dates: 1777-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hortense Brigham Mayer Photograph

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00886
Scope and Contents

Photograph of Hortense Brigham, later called Dr. "Robin" Mayer and Mrs. Alden Brigham Mayer.  Photograph is undated, but of a young woman in her late teens or twenties.

She was in the Class of 1951 at Smith College.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center