Scrapbook of Martha Ann Unger, a young women from Strasburg, Virginia. Included in the scrapbook are publications and newletters from Strasburg High School, Massanetta Springs Camp near Harrisonburg, Virginia, and various pieces of ephemera including newsclippings, cards, and programs. Parts of the scrapbook have become loose and the pages are very brittle.

Scrapbook material from the Williamsburg Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) consisting of newspaper clippings on the Civil War, veterans still living, battle reenactments, correspondence, yearbooks, programs, and other. Also included are papers concerning Confederate monuments in Williamsburg, as well as dealing with the Cross of Honor. One copy of "A History of the United Daughters of the Confederacy" is included.

This collection contains correspondence, publications, newsletters, reports, and other material pertaining to the Office of University Communications at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the records consist of press releases and newspaper clippings related to faculty, staff, students, and alumni at the College from the 1940s to the 1980s. Please see the Finding Aid/Box List section below to learn more about each series.

Genealogical material on the Vaiden family starting with Henry Micajah Vaiden (b. 1824) of Brunswick County, Va. who married Adelia Laverne Rose (1825-1903) in 1846 and including papers relating to the membership of Penelope Bryan Vaiden in the Daughters of the American Revolution, photographs, and receipts and account books. Includes Henry M. Vaiden's journal of horse pedigrees, crop records and accounts and a book of recipes.  49 items.

Acc. 1980.022 contains a scrapbook from the Vergilian Bimillennium Celebration held at the College in 1930. Includes photographs, clippings, a program, a script, and correspondence. The scrapbook measures 9" x 11".

This collection also includes programs from the celebration of the classical Roman Poet Vergil's 2000th birthday at the College of William & Mary. The inventory for these records is available in the box list section of this finding aid.

This collection contains awards, diplomas, certificates and other material related to Paul R. Verkuil, who served as President of the College of William & Mary from 1985-1992. Included in the papers are Verkuil's bachelor's degree from William and Mary, a congratulatory letter to Verkuil from Robert F. Kennedy, a photograph of Verkuil with Warren E. Burger, Chancellor of William and Mary, and his law degree from the University of Virginia.

Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Photographs and some related written material on old homes, churches and other buildings in Virginia, possibly collected during the 1930s for publication in the William & Mary Quarterly.

Photograph of a destroyed miniature of Benjamin Waller of Williamsburg.  Undated.  Note with accession describes original miniature as "now destroyed" which was "6 3/4" x 4 3/4" mounted on a 11 x 7 3/4" white board within a gilt-line border, 1 to 1 1/2" from outer edges of board."

Correspondence, notes, papers, newspaper clippings, drafts and published articles belonging to Courtney Sharpe Ward, a writer for the Richmond News Leader in Richmond, Virginia. Many of her articles had a historical connection. The addition mostly consists of material on the 1957 350th Anniversary of Jamestown. Includes photograph and 1957 Press Card of Courtney Sharpe Ward.

Warlow collection of cabinet photographs of 18th to early 20th century well known people including celebrities, influential families, and Civil War figures. The photographs of 18th century subjects are of their portraits. Identification is by the collector or original owner, usually in pencil on the reverse side.

Photographs were taken mostly in Richmond, Virginia, but many studios were in New Orleans, Georgia, South Carolina, West Virginia and other locations.

A World War II Buddy Book, 1945, containing the names, home addresses, service addresses, dates, places met, and comments of individuals serving during WWII. Individuals were met in locales including Dutch Harbor, Alaska and Camp Peary, Virginia. The book included loose photographs of sailors and officers and Christmas cards sent to Richard C. Webster, Clark Webster, and Walter E. Webster. Those have been placed in a separate folder.

Papers of Cloe Tyler Whittle Greene. Mostly diaries, 1855-1924, before and after her marriage to John Newport Greene. Also includes printed cards, photographs, verse, newspapers, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, and prints of colonial and Civil War figures. Topics covered by the diaries include secession, Civil War, Reconstruction, travel, life in Norfolk, Virginia and marriage.

Records, 1919-1939, of San Francisco Lawyer W.H. Wilkinson concerning the legal status and travel regulations of Chinese immigrants living in the U.S., as well as immigration applications of Chinese citizens planning to move to the United States. Included is correspondence with state and federal agencies, employers, banks, and clients. Photographs are attached to the majority of the files.

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

2007-08 Correspondence with Mrs. Elizabeth (Emerson) Willard enclosing 1947 program for the Common Glory, enlarged photocopy of a card from the "English Antiques" located in the Blair's Brick House (present day Red Lion) and owned by Margaret G. and Col. Frances Wray of Charlottesville (1951) and photocopy of photographs of Grace Coles, a maid of the White Family and good friend of Elizabeth Willard and the sign of the "Blair's Brick House, English Antiques."