Skip to main content

Notebooks

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 164 Collections and/or Records:

Christopher J. Bright Notebooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.292
Scope and Contents

14 spiral bound notebooks, dating from 1984-1987, belonging to Christopher J. Bright '87 from his time as a student at William & Mary. The notebooks contain Bright's handwritten notes, included dates, and syllabi materials. They cover coursework in Education (1), Government (7), and History (5).

Dates: 1984-1987

James Turner Clarke Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad44
Scope and Contents

Kept as a student at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Includes notes on principles and practice of physic delivered by J. K. Mitchell and principles and practice of surgery by Samuel D. Gross. Also contains genealogical notes, circa 1901, concerning the Clarke family.

Dates: 1856-1901

Lawrence M. Colfelt Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nr6
Scope and Contents

Notes, 1871, taken by Lawrence M. Colfelt, student in New York from lectures on systematic theology, the life of Christ, and the history of the Apostolic Church. The volume includes records of baptisms and marriages solemnized by Colfelt as pastor of Allentown Presbyterian Church, Allentown, N. J.

Dates: 1871-1875

Committee on Degrees Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 214
Scope and Contents

This collection contains eight notebooks of meeting minutes from the Committee on Degrees.

Dates: 1955-1977

Joseph Copley Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm1
Scope and Contents

Algebra textbook, 1729, of rules and cases kept by J. Moyle, perhaps in England, though Jos. Copley's name is on the inside front cover.  On page 129, Mr. Oughtred's solution is given.  He was an English mathematician.

Dates: 1729

Samuel Atwell Danner Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm15
Scope and Contents

Textbook, 1843-1844, of Samuel Atwell Danner, Middleton, [Frederick County, Va.] concerning geometry, trigonometry, surveying, and arithmetic.

Dates: 1843-1844

Office of the Dean of Women Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates: 1928-1974

Draft Counseling Service Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 109
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a notebook and pamphlets used by draft counselors at the College of William and Mary, newspaper articles about the draft and the counseling service, and a short review of the activities and history of the service during the Vietnam War. The counselors included William & Mary faculty members.

Dates: 1968-1971

Isaiah Dunster Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nr1
Scope and Contents

Notebook, 1744-1748, containing notes concerning and excerpts from the Bible.

Dates: 1744-1748

Asa Dupuy Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ns2
Scope and Contents

Surveying notes, 1819-1821, and plats made by Asa Dupuy on a tract of land on Briery Creek, Prince Edward County, Virginiaa.] which contains 1456 acres.  Some of the sellers and buyers are Jno. Carter, Doc Wilson, Thos. T. Scott, Thos. B. Biggers, Jno. Purnall, Ro. A. Smith, Elbert F. Redd, John P. Womack, Jno. Flournoy, William Scott and John Holt.

21 p. : bound volume ; 32 cm.

Dates: 1819-1821

Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.02
Scope and Contents

The Ephemera Collection contains material primarily acquired for teaching. It includes material in various formats, most of which have been previously published. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is approximate at this point.

Dates: 1800-2014

Anthony Esler Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 99 Es4
Scope and Contents

Papers collected by Anthony Esler concerning youth revolts of the 1960s and 1970s. Most of collection pertains to the anti-Vietnam War movement. Includes notes, writings, flyers, radical newspapers (university and national) as well as protest buttons. Some of the material included concerns activities at William and Mary.

Dates: 1962-1980

Mary Thedieck Ewald Papers, circa 1934-1990

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2015.145
Scope and Contents

Contains notebooks, sheet music, correspondence, manuscripts and other material pertaining to Mary Thedieck Ewald, class of 1942 at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers relates to Ewald's writing career, mainly poetry. The collection also contains notebooks from her undergraduate days at William & Mary as well as graduate notebooks from Harvard University.

Dates: circa 1934-1990

John Roberts Fisher Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.035
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of nine teacher class books (8.75" x 5") kept by Fisher for French, German, Spanish, Latin, and History classes. These are not William & Mary class books.

Dates: 1910-1928

James F. Flournoy Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm11
Scope and Contents

Arithmetic book, 1826, of James F. Flournoy, Chesterfield County, Virginia, a student at Oakland Seminary.

Dates: 1826

Galt Papers (III-A)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13 (III-A)
Scope and Contents

Papers of Alexander Galt, Jr. and his family.  Mostly correspondence but also includes contracts, financial records, diaries, notebooks, sculptures and ephemera.  Most items written to, or by, Alexander Galt, Jr. when he was living in Florence, Italy.  Alexander Galt's sketchbook which includes photograph of Galt's sketch of General Stonewall Jackson.

Dates: 1848-1917

John William Garlick Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nme8
Scope and Contents

Notes, 1845, of John W. Garlick, student at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pa., interfiled with a printed syllabus of lectures by Thomas D. Mutter. The book includes memoranda of a private school operated by the Pendleton family of "Cuckoo," Louisa County, Va.

Dates: 1845

Mary and Hannah Gibbons Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1793-1890, of sisters and Quaker educators, Mary and Hannah Gibbons. A small number of papers are directly related to their brother, Joseph Gibbons. Correspondence predominantly discusses relatives, friends, travels, and religious sentiments. The second series of items is family and personal papers, consisting of poems, copied scripture, drug prescriptions, and family records. The papers relating to the Infant School established by Mary and Hannah Gibbons make up the third series and...
Dates: 1743-1890

Sir Jeffray Gilbert Notes

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nla11
Scope and Contents

Notes, ca. 1750-1800, taken by an unidentified student concerning legal ideas of Sir Jeffray (or Geoffrey) Gilbert, late L[ord] C[hief] B[aron] concerning the [English] exchequer and legal system.

Dates: 1750-1800

Armistead C. Gordon Notes about the Bench and Bar of Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nla14
Scope and Contents

An alphabetical index of Virginia lawyers, with designations beside each name telling the source.  Gordon labels the notebook, "Notes for a work on the Bench and Bar of Virginia."  The final result could be his book, Some Lawyers in Colonial Virginia.

Dates: 1909

James Gould and Tapping Reeve Lecture Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nla4
Scope and Contents

"First volume of the lectures of Ja[me]s Gould, eqs., counsellor at law in Litchfield, Conn. and the Hon. Tappan [sic] [Tapping] Reeve, chief justice of the state of Connecticut, 1813-1814." copied by an unidentified student. 364 p. : bound volume ; 22 cm.

Dates: 1813-1814

Ralph Green Papers, circa 1858-1960

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 79 G82
Scope and Contents

Notebooks of clippings, illustrations, and blueprints relating to printing and presses in the United States and card files kept by Ralph Green. The notebooks concern presses from Patent Office records, photographs and engravings of presses, amateur and hobby printing, and samples of Green's printing.

Dates: circa 1858-2960

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988

Charles E. S. Haas Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nla8
Scope and Contents

Notes, 1848-1849, taken by Charles E. S. Haas, Woodstock, Shenandoah County, Virginiaa. from Blackstone's Commentaries and other works. The volume includes loose papers.

Dates: 1848-1849

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated