Includes correspondence and research papers of English professor Reginald A. Kenney relating to Stephen R. Mallory, Confederate Secretary of the Navy. Collection also contains photostats of Mallory's correspondence (location of originals unknown), a few original papers relating to Mallory and an original photograph of Mallory's daughter, Margaret Mallory Bishop (Mrs. Henry Bishop), nd.

Acc. 1997.007: contains subject files from the Office of Management and Budget from 1972 to 1997.

Acc. T2000.003: contains subject files from the Office of Management and Budget from 1988-1998.

An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.

89 pages of family newsletters written by Margaret R. Thomas. Most are dated in January or December.

The Margot Backas letters contains correspondence to and from Professor Jack E. Morpurgo, Margot Backus and others. The letters span from 1958-1993.

This collection includes correspondence, speeches, invitations, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary's celebration of the 200th anniversary of John Marshall's birth.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

The papers of Nancy Marshall include material related to her appointment of the position of Dean of the Swem Library at the College of William and Mary, some of her speeches and articles, personal notes and correspondence from individuals affiliated with the College of William and Mary, material related to the Friends of the Library Board, and other material.

Copies of letters; ca 1890, of Thomas R. Marshall, fl. 1890, commandant of Virginia Military Institute at Lexington, Va. to his teaching staff.

This collection contains the records of the LL.M. degree in Taxation offered by the Marshall-Whythe School of Law. It includes brochures, enrollment statistics (1984-1990), correspondence about the program's founding and closing, and curriculum comparisons.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

This collection contains papers of the Martin family of North Carolina. It is primarily composed of papers and correspondence with relatives in North Carolina and Virginia, 1862-1868, belonging to Major Thomas Alston Martin who served in the 13th North Carolina Infantry. Several letters date to the Civil War and refer to camp conditions. It includes letters, 1862, of R. C. Martin written while serving in the Confederate Army. Many of the letters were written by women.

Ten page letter from an unknown person to Mary Ellen Vaten. In it the writer describes an elegant dinner with a judge, colonel, and reverend, among others, and also Papa's new decorations paintings in their house in order to accommodate guests. She explains that the house is in "apple pie" order. There is also lengthy descriptions of wedding plans, and family happenings.

Papers, 1859-1898, of the McAden and Hicks families of Brunswick County, Va. Includes letters, 1880-1898, accounts and legal documents.

Signed typescript of "Goin' Home to Freedom," McConachie's adaptation of Uncle Tom's Cabin (Acc. 1986.013). Correspondence, student references, teaching evaluations, a draft and offprints of "Goin' Home to Freedom" (Acc. 1999.016).

Papers, 1912-1918, of Frank P. McConnell, president of the Manchester National Bank, Richmond, Va. Mostly letters concerning banking, politics, Kappa Alpha fraternity and the Shriners. Correspondents include Joseph M. Brown, Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler, Westmoreland Davis, Stanley Hubert Dent, James Thomas Heflin, John Lamb, John Garland Pollard, Joseph Taylor Robinson, Claude A. Swanson, J. Hoge Tyler, S. Heth Tyler, Oscar Wilder Underwood, and John Skelton Williams.

Papers, 1887-1953, of Virginia Taylor McCormick, Norfolk, Va. poet, literary critic, essayist, lecturer, and editor of The Lyric magazine, 1921-1929. Includes manuscript and printed poems; essays; lectures; diaries, and correspondence with other poets and writers. Correspondents include Franklin Pierce Adams, Lady Astor, Lord Beaverbrook, Gamaliel Bradford, Van Wyck Brooks, Walter de la Mare, Ellen Glasgow, Rupert Hughes, Amy Lowell, H. L. Mencken and Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings.

Material of Bruce T. McCully relating to his teaching at the College of William and Mary and to his lifelong research on the career of Francis Nicholson, Virginia Colonial Governor.