Search all record types where
- keyword(s): James Monroe
Showing Results: 276 - 300 of 724
James Monroe to Tench Coxe 1792 April 13
Digital Record
Identifier: Mss65M75_James Monroe to Tench Coxe 1792 April 13
Charles Everett Washington to James Monroe circa 1812
Digital Record
Identifier: Mss68M75_Charles Everett Washington to James Monroe circa 1812
James Monroe Material: Correspondence with dealers, collectors, etc.
File — Box 11, Folder: 7
Identifier: id154652
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
John Francis Mercer to James Monroe, Fredericksburg, Virginia, 1786 December
File — Box 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id297950
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Collection contains correspondence from 1783-1831, of James Monroe written from Richmond, Virginia while serving time as governor, Paris while minister to France, London while minister to Great Britain, from Washington, D. C. while Secretary of State, Secretary of War, and from Loudoun County, Virginia after serving as President. Also included is a penciled sketch of Monroe by John Vanderlyn. Subjects covered in the collection include diplomatic service, education (advice to his nephew),...
Dates:
1786 December
James Monroe, London, England, to Joel Barlow (Copy), 1803 August 21
File — Box 1, Folder: 30
Identifier: id298054
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Collection contains correspondence from 1783-1831, of James Monroe written from Richmond, Virginia while serving time as governor, Paris while minister to France, London while minister to Great Britain, from Washington, D. C. while Secretary of State, Secretary of War, and from Loudoun County, Virginia after serving as President. Also included is a penciled sketch of Monroe by John Vanderlyn. Subjects covered in the collection include diplomatic service, education (advice to his nephew),...
Dates:
1803 August 21
Major Pierce Butler, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to James Monroe, 1816 March 30
File — Box 1, Folder: 44
Identifier: id298122
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Collection contains correspondence from 1783-1831, of James Monroe written from Richmond, Virginia while serving time as governor, Paris while minister to France, London while minister to Great Britain, from Washington, D. C. while Secretary of State, Secretary of War, and from Loudoun County, Virginia after serving as President. Also included is a penciled sketch of Monroe by John Vanderlyn. Subjects covered in the collection include diplomatic service, education (advice to his nephew),...
Dates:
1816 March 30
James Monroe, Washington, D.C., to Samuel L. Gouverneur, 1824 June 1
File — Box 2, Folder: 16
Identifier: id298262
Scope and Contents
Encloses a letter to his wife, Maria (Monroe) Gouverneur, from her mother, who is quite ill; was to leave for Loudoun County, Virginia but postponed the trip until the final report from the committee studying the question between Governor Ninian Edwards and Mr. William H. Crawford comes forth; will be moving up there, where Samuel's aunt, Eliza (Kortright) Monroe will remain; hopes that he, Maria, and the two children will visit this summer; granted a pardon to Perry concerning a piracy...
Dates:
1824 June 1
Le general D'Ambrugeac, Paris, France, to James Monroe, 1825 September 8
File — Box 2, Folder: 31
Identifier: id298322
Scope and Contents
Item location was previously identified as Box 2, Folder 98.
Dates:
1825 September 8
John C. Calhoun, Washington, D.C., to James Monroe, 1830 February 21
File — Box 2, Folder: 50
Identifier: id298406
Scope and Contents
Item location was previously identified as Box 2, Folder 119.
Dates:
1830 February 21
Pencil sketch of James Monroe by John Vanderlyn, undated
File — Box 2, Folder: 58
Identifier: id298446
Scope and Contents
By John Vanderlyn. Item location was previously identified as Box 2, Folder 129.
Dates:
undated
Marquis de Lafayette, Paris, to James Monroe (photostat), 1824 May 10
Item — Box 1, Folder: 26
Identifier: id301844
Scope and Contents
Accepting invitation to be "Nation Guest" in 1824. 1 page. Photostat.
Dates:
1824 May 10
Item 4: James Monroe, Philadelphia, Pa. (newspaper clipping), 1794-01-27
Item
Scope and Contents
From the File:
Item 1: John Marshall, Richmond, Va., May 28 1790
Item 2: John Breckinridge, "at home", February 14 1792
Item 3: Henry Lee, Richmond, Va., March 30 1792
Item 4: James Monroe, Philadelphia, Pa., January 27 1794
Item 5: John Marshall, Richmond, Va., March 27 1794
Item 6: Thomas Jefferson, "Monticello," [Charlottesville, Va.]., October 30 1794
Item 7: Thomas Jefferson, "Monticello," [Charlottesville, Va.]., December 2 1794
Item 8: Thomas Jefferson, "Monticello," [Charlottesville, Va.].,...
Dates:
1794-01-27
Stevens Thomson Mason, Philadelphia, PA., to James Monroe
Digital Record
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M38_Stevens Thomson Mason Philadelphia, PA to James Monroe
Tomb of President James Monroe at Richmond, VA
Item — Box 6: Series id287030, Item: 120
Identifier: id291935
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
James Monroe, Richmond to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1798 June 1
Item — Box 21: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id248928
Scope and Contents
Introduces Mr. Gilmer, son of Doctor Gilmer, who is attending College in Richmond.
Dates:
1798 June 1
James Monroe, Richmond to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1799 December 26
Item — Box 21: Series id216780, Folder: 16
Identifier: id250502
Scope and Contents
Thanks Tucker for his friendship. Is happy about the interest his friends took in his political troubles. Will not disappoint their expectations for the future. His resentment vanished on hearing of Washington's death. Will be glad to see Tucker's paper on the Virginia illuminate. The genius of liberty seems to have taken care of his votaries in Switzerland, Italy, and Batavia. If we could elect a Republican president the crisis at home would be over. Mrs. Monroe will come as soon as the...
Dates:
1799 December 26
James Monroe, Richmond to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1800 March 26
Item — Box 22: Series id216780, Folder: 2
Identifier: id250951
Scope and Contents
A report of superintendent of the new prison building indicates it is ready for use accord the law "to amend the penal laws of the Commonwealth." I have issued a Proclamation declaring the law in force. I send you a copy of the proclamation and a law on the subject passed last session. It has been sent to follow you to the first court on your circuit.
Dates:
1800 March 26
Genet [Jeanne Louise Henriette] Campan to James Monroe, 1795 January 10
File — Box 1, Folder: 1
Identifier: id178549
Scope and Contents
Dated (20 Nivôse 3) from the founding of the Republic. 2 pages on one leaf. In French but includes English translation.
Dates:
1795 January 10
G. C. [Mme. Jeanne Campan] to James Monroe, undated
File — Box 1, Folder: 23
Identifier: id178902
Scope and Contents
In English. Halton loan 2 pages on one leaf.
Dates:
undated
Eliza Douglas Monroe, to nephew James Monroe, United States Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., circa 1814
File — Box 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id293225
Scope and Contents
His uncle James Monroe thinks he should come for the week-end to visit with them, as well as Fanny [sister?]; mentions "the last number published by Lockharts Sir Walter" and refers him to that for advice; hopes he has enough respect for her to follow her advice and uphold the name of "James Monroe," listing the following concerns: continuing to refrain from consuming liquor; always paying in full so as to not go into debt; refraining from gambling; avoiding attachments with women; not...
Dates:
circa 1814
Letter - James Barron, Washington, to James Monroe, President of the U. States, 1819 March 8
Item — Box 3: Series id168594, Folder: 26
Identifier: id168667
Scope and Contents
6 pages. Autograph draft signed. Request for readmission to the Navy, detailed denial of accusation which was contained in letter of Capt. William Lewis, 7 September 1811; he was in this country in September 1811 to April 1812.
Dates:
1819 March 8
Letters - James Barron to James Monroe, President of the United States, Washington, 1820 April
Item — Box 3: Series id168594, Folder: 45
Identifier: id169914
Scope and Contents
Two letters written by James Barron to James Monroe. The first letter is eight pages, autograph draft signed, and an appeal for exoneration from the accusations made against him. The second letter is also eight pages, and a copy of a letter sent to the President of the U.S. informing him of Barron's reason for absence from the late war, also dated 1820 April.
Dates:
1820 April
James Monroe, Steamboat Potomac, to Commodore James Barron, Norfolk, 1830 January 11
Digital Record
Identifier: Mss. 65 B27_1830_January_11
James Monroe, Washington, to Commodore James Barron, Norfolk, Virginia, 1830 January 18
Digital Record
Identifier: Mss. 65 B27_1830_January_18
James Monroe, New York, to James Brown, New York, 1830 December 9
Digital Record
Identifier: Mss. 68 M75_1830_December_9