Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): George Washington

Showing Results: 151 - 175 of 1079

Printed material relating to George Washington, 1754-1930

 File — Box 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id86176
Scope and Contents 1754. Title page of a book, The Journal of Major George Washington, printed in Williamsburg, Va. 1800. Funeral oration delivered by Henry Lee, on the death of George Washington, printed in The Western Spy, and Hamilton Gazette, Cincinati, [Ohio]. See oversize file. 1839. Monuments of Washington's Petriotism: An Appeal to the public b P.W. Gallaudet. 1841. monuments of Washington's patriotism: an appeal to the public by P.W. Gallaudet. 1859. James Ross Snowdon, Director of the Mint of the...
Dates: 1754-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / George Washington Papers / Box 1

Map, "The Travels of George Washington", 1931

 Item — Box 2
Identifier: id86183
Scope and Contents

Map drawn by National Geographic. See oversize file.

Dates: 1931
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / George Washington Papers / Box 2

Printed material relating to George Washington, 1932-1948

 File — Box 3, Folder: 1
Identifier: id86370
Scope and Contents 1932. Circular printed by the George Washington Bicentenial Committee of the Grand Lodge F. & A. M. of Indiana. Signed by Ja[me]s M. Clift, Grand Secretary. 1932. Pamphlet printed in conjunction with the Exhibition of Portraits of George Washington and his Associates at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. 1932. Invitation from the Governor of Virginia to be present at a celbration honoroing the religious character of George Washington and the drafting of the statues of Religious...
Dates: 1932-1948
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / George Washington Papers / Box 3

Printed material relating to George Washington, undated

 File — Box 3, Folder: 2
Identifier: id86371
Scope and Contents "General Washington's Order Book in the American Revolution." "Subscribers to the Life of Washington." Advertisement entitled "Washington and His Generals." "Washington's Farewell Address, September 19, 1796," issued by the National Association of Democratic Clubs. Pamphlet, Known Journeys of Washington to Williamsburg between May 28, 1748 and August, 1775, by Sir Arthur Gray. "Places in Fredericksburg Associated with George Washington." Guide to the Washington Memorial at Valley Forge....
Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / George Washington Papers / Box 3

George Washington Carver Centennial Celebration Commission, 1960-1962

 File — Box 257, Drawer 151: Series id111038, Folder: 77
Identifier: id198238
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1960-1962
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 5: Miscellaneous Subject Files / Box 257, Drawer 151

Fort Sites marked by George Washington, 1962

 File — Box 303, Drawer 199: Series id111042, Folder: 27
Identifier: id201157
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1962
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 8: Speech Material / Box 303, Drawer 199

George Mattingly, Washington, to Moncure Robinson, 1853 October 24

 File — Box 7: Series id80250, Folder: 39
Identifier: id86063
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Purchase of stocks and real estate; reports that travel has never been so good on the line as it has been this season.

Dates: 1853 October 24
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Moncure Robinson Papers / Series 1: Letters to and from three generations of the Robinson family, their relatives and friends, generally relating to Moncure Robinson, together with other papers from 1787 to 1889 / Box 7

Remembering the Life of George Washington

 File — Box 121/122: Series id38391, Folder: 77
Identifier: id39735
Scope and Contents

H.Con. Res. 209

Dates: 1994-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Herbert H. Bateman Congressional Records / Series 20: 104th and 105th Congress / Subseries 20.04: 105th Congress--Resolutions / Box 121/122

George Washington Wreath Laying Ceremony Remarks, 1992 February 21

 File — Box 196: Series id53422, Folder: 50
Identifier: id53614
Scope and Contents From the Series:

In reverse chronological order

Dates: 1992 February 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Herbert H. Bateman Congressional Records / Series 71: Speeches / Subseries 71.01: Speeches, General / Box 196

George Washington Birthday Wreath-Laying Ceremony, 1994 February 22

 File — Box 195: Series id53422, Folder: 100
Identifier: id53536
Scope and Contents From the Series:

In reverse chronological order

Dates: 1994 February 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Herbert H. Bateman Congressional Records / Series 71: Speeches / Subseries 71.01: Speeches, General / Box 195

Playbook--Scouting Reports--Navy-George Washington, 1958

 File — Box 1, Folder: 3
Identifier: id31873
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains a William and Mary Football Playbook from the 1958 season.  Included in the playbook are numerous offensive and defensive plays, William and Mary practice schedules, and scouting reports of opposing teams with team rosters.

Dates: 1958
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Kenneth S. Mink, Sr. Football Playbook

George Washington Southall Estate (1810-1851), 1852-1857

 File — Box 82: Series id129863, Folder: 8
Identifier: id138798
Scope and Contents

Initial inventory of the personal property and slaves belonging to George W. Southall. Lists of the division of the state, with separate lists for slaves (over 35), with names, value and heir who received them; books in Southall's library and their monetary value and the division of his wines (over 70). Financial records regarding the settlement of the estate. Some material is related to a lawsuit about the division of the estate. Robert Anderson was the administrator of the estate.

Dates: 1852-1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Southall Papers / Series 4: Southall and Bright Family Papers / Southall Family

Arithmetic textbook of George Washington Holland, 1795-1800

 File — Box 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id166862
Scope and Contents

222 pages. Manuscript volume. Arithmetic textbook of George Washington Holland, [Nansemond County, Virginia and Jasper County, Georgia], including mathematical definitions and problem solving by way of poetry; also includes Holland family genealogical information, and records of slaves' births, 1817-1840.

Dates: 1795-1800
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Holland Family Papers

Virginia George Washington Bi-Centennial Commission, 1932 - 1934

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id155739
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J. A. C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The contents are available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46.

Dates: 1932 - 1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler Records / Acc. 1982.045 / Box 34

Letter, George Washington to Governor George Clinton (Acc. 1997.073), 1783 November 15

 Item — Box 1, Folder: 3
Identifier: id86376
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Photostats, typescripts, original and printed copies of letters and papers of and about George Washington, Martha Washington and Mary Ball Washington; manuscript of "The Washingtons of Sulgrave" by S. H. Lee Washington; portrait engravings and prints of George Washington and places and events associated with him, including an original pen and ink sketch [ca. 1790] by Benjamin H. Latrobe; a piece of sheet music written in honor of George Washington by George M. Cohan; and various maps....
Dates: 1783 November 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / George Washington Papers / Box 1

George Washington Convocation, George Wythe High School, Richmond, Virginia, 1969 February 21

 File — Box 18: Series id182730, Folder: 135
Identifier: id199069
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Boxes 17-24. arranged chornologially: This series contains Godwin's official speeches, as well as other formal speeches made as a private citizen from 1957 through 1977. Although Godwin was a popular speaker prior to 1957, especially during his active participation in Ruritan National and early days in the General Assembly, no copies of speeches given during that period have survived.

Dates: 1969 February 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Mills E. Godwin, Jr. Papers / Series 5: Speeches / Box 18: Speeches

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington, to St. George Tucker, 1826 January 2

 Item — Box 42: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Ann came to Alexandria for wedding of Mr. Moss' daughter and self came to see brother who arrived two days before self. No change in his manner. Uncle Thomas Tudor Tucker grows more feeble. With him is George Tucker and a great nephew, son of Robert Tucker. Ann goes to the drawing room today and stays with a cousin Mrs. Powell.

Dates: 1826 January 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 1: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker. Washington, to St. George Tucker, 1816 January 2

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Thanks his for letters and returns them. Approves enterprise of Nathaniel Beverley Tucker but regrets separation. Mr. Coater's letter about Mrs. Davenport was despondent. Only a few documents yet from respective departments and they are voluminous and in folio. Persons allowed only one coy. Brother has not arrived (John Randolph).

Dates: 1816 January 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington, to St. George Tucker, 1816 December 4

 Item — Box 35: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

By a representative from Indiana he received a letter from Alexander Stuart who says that Beverley and his wife are well and bear their misfortune with becoming fortitude. His letters are filled with love and solicitude. Uncle Tucker is well.

Dates: 1816 December 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 35 / Folder 11: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington, to St. George Tucker, 1817 December 5

 Item — Box 36: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Encloses copy of president's message this morning. St. George accompanied him here this time to see the city. St. returned home. This is dreary place with little society and that is marred by forms and ostentation and unbecoming show of spendor. Several problems before Congress. One involves freedome of some South American colonies. That may be problem for executive. Spain would consider it cause for war and England would agree. Self does not wish war and loss of freedom for us to gain...
Dates: 1817 December 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 36 / Folder 8: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington, to St. George Tucker, 1818 March 18

 Item — Box 36: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Agrees with father on bankruptcy bill and contemplated extension of credit in sales of public lands. Voted against credit bill which was project of those disappointed by rejection of Irish petition. Debate on internal improvements is ended. His speeches will appear in the Winchester paper and Intelligencer. President will sign road bill through constitutionalists voted against it. Bill for furniture of president's house is subject of debate. Washington had no appropriation, had only $25,000...
Dates: 1818 March 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 36 / Folder 11: Correspondence

George Tucker, Washington, D. C., to St. George Tucker, 1820 November 13

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Sorry to find his brother (Thomas Tudor Tucker) had attack of prevailing influenza. Evidently mending. Today they had to choose speaker. Lowndes bid fairest for success among candidates. Hears Forsythe bids fairest for success among candidates. Hears Forsyth expected with treaty. Also French minister with powers to conclude commerical treaty. Scott from Missouri tells him Nathaniel Beverley Tucker entirely recovered. Regards to Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker and Mrs. Mary Walker Carter...
Dates: 1820 November 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 11: Correspondence

George Tucker, Washington, D. C., to St. George Tucker, 1820 December 16

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

St. George's brother (Thomas Tudor Tucker) still very weak. Gaining strength very slowly. Has taken bark for a day or two. He desires to be remembered to St. George, Henry St. George Tucker, John Coalter and his family. Self to be on visit to Lewis' family till Monday.

Dates: 1820 December 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Washington and Lee (George Washington and the Shaping of a University) , 1949, 1985, undated

 File — Box 15: Series id66227, Folder: 1
Identifier: id66227
Scope and Contents

Includes material on Lexington and Rockbridge, Virginia.

Dates: Other: 1949, 1985, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. Papers / Series 1: Publications / Sub-Series 1: Publications - Books

George P. Kane, Baltimore, Maryland, to Peter Grayson Washington, Washington, D.C., 1855 July 11

 Item — Box 2: Series id161184, Folder: 1
Identifier: id163702
Scope and Contents

Asks for assistance in a matter he has written about before.

Dates: 1855 July 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Maupin-Washington Papers / Series 1: Personal and Business Correspondence of Peter Grayson Washington / Personal and Business Correspondence

Filtered By

  • Repository: Special Collections Research Center X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 959
Collection 111
Digital Record 9
 
Subject
Correspondence 61
Financial records 22
Legal documents 18
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 18
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 16
∨ more
Photographs 15
Letters (correspondence) 9
Receipts (financial records) 9
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 9
Poems 8
Manuscripts (document genre) 7
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 6
Diaries 6
Genealogy 6
Minutes 6
Account books 5
College of William and Mary--Students 5
Notebooks 5
Scrapbooks 5
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 5
World War, 1939-1945 5
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 4
American poetry--19th century 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
Lawyers--Virginia--History 4
Pamphlets 4
Photocopies 4
Reports 4
United States--History--War of 1812 4
United States--Religious History--Christianity 4
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 4
Certificates 3
Deeds 3
Invitations 3
Ledgers (Accounting) 3
Programs 3
Speeches 3
Speeches, addresses, etc. 3
Surveys (documents) 3
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 3
United States--Slavery 3
Virginia--Militia 3
Virginia--Religious history 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
World War, 1914-1918 3
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Agriculture--Southern States--History--19th century 2
Anti-slavery movements 2
Artifacts 2
Athletics 2
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 2
COVID-19 (Disease) 2
Class materials 2
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 2
Commonplace books 2
Coronavirus infections 2
Design drawings 2
Diplomas 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 2
Frederick County (Va.)--History 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 2
Indians of North America 2
Indians of North America--History--19th century 2
Land grants--Virginia 2
Loudoun County (Va.)--History 2
Mecklenburg County (Va.)--History 2
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Nansemond County (Va.)--History 2
Ohio County (W. Va.)--History 2
Painters--America 2
Petitions 2
Poetry 2
Quarantine 2
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Virginia 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Slavery--United States--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
Slavery--West Virginia--History 2
Sound Recordings 2
Southampton County (Va.)--History 2
Surveying--Virginia--History 2
Taxation--Virginia--History 2
Transcripts 2
Typescripts 2
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 2
United States--Presidents 2
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 2
University of Virginia--History--19th century 2
Video recordings 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Virginia--Governors 2
Virginia--History 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Virginia--Militia--History--War of 1812 2
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 150
French 2
Latin 2
Spanish; Castilian 2
Greek, Modern (1453-) 1
 
Names
Washington, George, 1732-1799 12
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 9
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 6
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 5
Washington family 5
∨ more
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 5
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 4
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 4
Madison, James, 1749-1812 4
Scott, Winfield, 1786-1866 4
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Coleman family 3
College of William and Mary. 3
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 3
Jones, Warner Throckmorton 3
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 3
Office of the President 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tucker 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Cheek, Leslie, 1908-1992 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 2
Custis family 2
Custis, George Washington Parke, 1781-1857 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 2
Fitzhugh family 2
Harrison family 2
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 2
Madison, James, 1751-1836 2
Mason, Stevens Thomson, 1760-1803 2
Page family 2
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
Upshur, A. P. (Abel Parker), 1790-1844 2
Washington, Bushrod, 1762-1829 2
Washington, Lawrence, 1791-1875 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, John Quincy, 1767-1848 1
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Alexandra, Queen, consort of Edward VII, King of Great Britain, 1844-1925 1
Alexandria gazette 1
Alston Family 1
American Red Cross 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Armistead, John 1
Armistead, William 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Augusta, Princess, wife of Prince Adolphus Frederick, Duke of Cambridge, d. 1889 1
Badgley, John 1
Baker family 1
Bancroft, George, 1800-1891 1
Barber, Levi 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Belt, John Benjamin 1
Bland family 1
Blow family 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Bond, Herbert George, 1846-1928 1
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Branch, Emma R. 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Brooks, Phillip, 1835-1983 1
Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker 1
Brown, Henry James, 1811-1855 1
Brown, John Thompson, 1861-1921 1
Brown, John Willcox, 1886- 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1
Burke, Arleigh A., 1901-1996 1
Burton Family 1
Byrd, William, 1674-1744. 1
Calhoun, John C. (John Caldwell), 1782-1850 1
Call, Daniel, 1765 (ca.)-1840 1
Cambridge, Adolphus Frederick, Duke of, 1774-1870 1
Campbell, Malcolm E. 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
Cheever, John 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
Choir and Chorus 1
Clark family 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Cocke, John Hartwell 1
Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 1
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1826-1894 1
+ ∧ less