George Washington Southall Estate (1810-1851), 1852-1857
Scope and Contents
Initial inventory of the personal property and slaves belonging to George W. Southall. Lists of the division of the state, with separate lists for slaves (over 35), with names, value and heir who received them; books in Southall's library and their monetary value and the division of his wines (over 70). Financial records regarding the settlement of the estate. Some material is related to a lawsuit about the division of the estate. Robert Anderson was the administrator of the estate.
Dates
- Creation: 1852-1857
Creator
- From the Collection: Southall Family (Collector, Family)
- From the Collection: Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Bright, Samuel Francis (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Deneufville, John Augustine (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: MacCaulay, Alexander, 1745-1798 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Seddon, James Alexander, 1815-1880 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Southall, George Washington, 1810-1851 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Southall, George Washington, 1775-1835 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Southall, Peyton Alexander, 1804-1855 (Collector, Person)
- From the Collection: Upshur, A. P. (Abel Parker), 1790-1844 (Collector, Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 43.01 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository