Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 11 - 20 of 56

Circle K International Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.053
Scope and Contents This collection contains two scrapbooks and various loose clippings and photographs related to the student service group Circle K International at the College of William and Mary. One of the scrapbooks includes photographs, clippings, correspondence, and announcements of various events in the organization from 1964 to 1965. The other scrapbook is disbound and out of order, but contains photographs, clippings, ephemera, and reports pertaining to Circle K from 1958 to 1964. There are also loose...

Waverly M. Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.176
Scope and Contents This collection contains photographs, letters, and ephemera related to the life and career of Dr. Waverly M. Cole, an anesthesiologist from Richmond, Virginia. Included in the papers are awards and school diplomas, photographs of Cole while a student at the College of William and Mary and the Medical College of Virginia (MCV), and letters written to Human Rights organizations.

Corie Lynn Dorset Rivers Collection of Ludwell-Lee-Slater Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00298
Scope and Contents The family papers of Corie Lynn Dorset Rivers include over 140 separate letters and other manuscript documents handed down to Rivers by her mother, Corie Lynn Slater Dorset. This collection includes papers written by several generation of Williamsburg, Virginia residents, including Lucy Ludwell Paradise; James and Louisa Bellett Lee and family; and Virginia Lee and Parker Slater and family.Series One consists of the oldest item in this collection, a ledger or commonplace book...

Georgia Ragsdale Curtis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.500
Scope and Contents Collection contains printed materials, photographs, and church-related documents related to Georgia Ragsdale Curtis of Roanoke, Virginia and her family including her sister Laura Ragsdale Barnett. The earliest materials include a 1912 handwritten diary of a Ragsdale family member. The papers in the collection include newspaper clippings of family obituaries, family funeral service programs, family photographs, civil rights related papers and magazines, Addison High School and Patrick Henry High...

Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Davis Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.91
Scope and Contents Items relating to early twentieth-century College of William and Mary, Colonial Williamsburg, and Williamsburg High School. A few items are from the Ayres family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Invitation of Colonial Williamsburg, Incorporated, dated 1935; brochure for Tidewater, Virginia, invitation of The College of William and Mary to address given by Samuel Black McCormick (Chancellor of the University of Pittsburgh), undated; postcard of the Peninsula Bank and Trust Company, dated...

Paul Hayden Duensing Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.D87, 2009.039
Scope and Contents Acc. 2000 .D87 is printed ephemera (cards, broadsides, etc.) from the press of Paul Hayden Duensing.

Acc. 2009.39 includes Christmas cards, letters, postcards, type specimen and miscellaneous items of the "Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing," 1982-1999 and undated.

Edward C. Dyer Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.024
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, ephemera, and financial documents related to Edward C. Dyer's business as an auctioneer and importer of cigars (segars) from Havana, Cuba. The majority of the documents are dated between 1853-1865 with the full scope of the collection ranging from 1808-1897. The bulk of the letters were written by John Benjamin Belt, a cigar exporter in Havana, detailing the Cuban import-export cigar trade including suppliers, brands, quality of various tobacco leaves,...

Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.02
Scope and Contents The Ephemera Collection contains material primarily acquired for teaching. It includes material in various formats, most of which have been previously published. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is approximate at this point.

Mary Ware Galt Memory Book

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00148
Scope and Contents Memory Book of Mary Ware Galt of Williamsburg containing memorabilia, programs, photographs, souvenirs, correspondence, and ephemera from Williamsburg, Virginia and the Tidewater area, plus from her days as a student at Hampton College (1908-1909) in Hampton, Virginia and Stuart Hall (1909-1910) in Staunton, Virginia.

Gil and Connie Granger Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00038
Scope and Contents Papers, circa 1980s-2000s, of Gil and Connie Granger of Williamsburg, Virginia. Gil Granger was mayor of Williamsburg from 1996 to 1998. The papers primarily deal with local political issues in Williamsburg and Yorktown, including land development, the visits of foreign dignitaries, and the Williamsburg Regional Library. Mss. Acc. 2012.321 primarily concerns Gil Granger's term as mayor of Williamsburg as well as the operations of Virginia Broadcasters, an organization run by Gil...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Printed ephemera X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 11
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
College of William and Mary. 3
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 3
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
∨ more
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 3
College of William and Mary 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
United States. Army. Signal Corps 2
University of Virginia 2
Allison White and Company 1
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Bagby family 1
Bagby, George William, 1828-1883 1
Barnett, Laura Ragsdale, 1911-1979 1
Belt, John Benjamin 1
Boelt Family 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Bozarth family 1
Breeze, Frances, 1919-2002 1
Brigham, Kenneth E., 1921-1970 1
Caley family 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Centenary Church 1
Chapman, Harold 1
Clark, Barbara 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 1
College of William and Mary. University Relations. 1
Collins, Grace Shipley 1
Curtis, Georgia Ragsdale, 1913-2008 1
Driver, James G. (James Glen) 1
Duensing, Paul Hayden, 1929-2006 1
Dula family 1
Dyer, Edward C. 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Ford, Henry, 1863-1947 1
Forrest Family 1
Fraternities--Social--Kappa Sigma 1
Grace Line 1
Granger, Connie 1
Granger, Gilbert 1
Halstead, Roland 1
Hamilton family 1
Hamilton, Frances H., 1928-2008 1
Hampton College (Hampton, Va.) 1
Henley, John Turner, 1900-1974 1
Henry, Margaret "Molly" 1
Heritage Inn and Regency Dining Room (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Hickory Neck Church (James City County, Va.) 1
Hilda Caley Noble, 1917-1968 1
Hoskins, Helen M. 1
Ivy House Restaurant (Williamsburg, VA) 1
Jackson, Comer Clarke 1
Johnson, Helen L. 1
Lampman, Eudora Grace 1
Lau, Norman E., 1915-1999 1
Lee, James 1
Lee, Philip Ludwell 1
Literary Societies--Philomathean Literary Society 1
Loy, Dennis Jaeger, 1939-1994 1
Ludwell Paradise, Lucy 1
Luedtke, Louis W. 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Marshall, John, Pageant (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Mary Davidson Caley, 1895-1962 1
Maybelle Caley Barker, 1897-1968 1
McGiffert, Genevieve 1
McNeil, Mozelle DeVonne, 1934- 1
Methodist Episcopal church. Woman's home missionary society 1
Miller and Rhoads (Richmond, Va.) 1
Morledge, Alan 1
Morledge, Anne 1
Myers family 1
Myers, Barton, 1853-1927 1
Nadine Noble Sondergard (1952-1967), 1952-1967 1
Neway, Patricia, 1919-2002 1
Parr, Fay Lyonel, 1913-2008 1
Pedersen, Thelma 1
Pittsburgh Bibliophiles (Society) 1
Pollard Family 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library 1
Rivers, William E. 1
Roane family 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
Rotary Club 1
Rutledge, David 1
Rutledge, Emily 1
Scottish Widows' Fund and Life Assurance Society 1
Sears, Roebuck and Company 1
Sears, Roebuck and Company--Pictorial works 1
Seegelken, Marie Katherine 1
Seegelken, Oliver 1
Sellers, Denise Trasatti 1
Slater, Virginia Helena Lee 1
Space Shuttle Program (U.S.) 1
Stanton, Josephine Carey 1
Stuart Hall (Staunton, Va.) 1
Swem Library 1
∧ less