Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

The collection includes fliers, catalogs, and other material created by the Africana Studies Program at the College of William and Mary. The collection also contains records concerning the Black Studies Program, from which Africana Studies grew out of.

Scope and Contents

The records of the Alumni Association of the College of William and Mary include office files, material from select Executive Secretaries, meeting minutes, publications, correspondence, and other material documenting the activities of the William & Mary Alumni Association as well as the College of William & Mary's history and alumni more generally.

Scope and Contents Acc. 2011.092 contains correspondence and subect files from the American Studies program at the College of William & Mary from 1982 to 2005. Some of the topics covered in this accession include The Tercentenary celebration of the 300th Anniversary of the College, committee meeting minutes and agendas, and information about the program itself. This collection also includes fliers, memos, and graduate handbooks of the American Studies Program at the College of William and Mary...

Scope and Contents

This scrapbook contains programs from student activities at the College such as the H2E Club Circus, theater productions, May Day events, debates, and Phi Beta Kappa events. It also includes student government materials, including a 1933 ballot and handbills from the Student Party and the Progressive Party, or "Non-Fraternity Frat."

Scope and Contents

The collection includes subject files from 1963-1976 related to language placement, summer sessions, and a self-study of the Department of Classical Studies at the College of William and Mary. It also contains publications such as fliers and brochures from the Summer Institute in Latin and the Humanities. The collection also includes questions from William and Mary classes dated to 1840-1841. Most of the material was accessioned as Acc. 1998.045.

Scope and Contents

The Commonwealth Center for the Study of American Culture was created in 1988 upon the recommendation of the State Council on Higher Education in Virginia. The collection includes fliers and other printed material.

Scope and Contents Acc. 1979.037: Records of W. Melville Jones, 1954-1967. This accession contains ten boxes of subject files arranged alphabetically. The inventory for this accession is available in the box list section of this finding aid. Acc. 1979.038: Records of James Wilkinson Miller, 1940s. This accession contains faculty inactive files and office files. Part of  the correspondence was removed to Acc. 1979.037. Acc. 1982.070: Office files, 1961-1979. This accession includes...

Scope and Contents

This collection includes administrative records, publications, and other material from the Department of English at the College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

Papers collected by Anthony Esler concerning youth revolts of the 1960s and 1970s. Most of collection pertains to the anti-Vietnam War movement. Includes notes, writings, flyers, radical newspapers (university and national) as well as protest buttons. Some of the material included concerns activities at William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

Fliers and memos describing evening classes.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes newsletters, fliers, and reports from the Department of Geology at the College of William & Mary.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes fliers, conference booklets, and newsletters from the Department of Government at the College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains booklets, fliers, newsletters, and reports from the Human Resources Office at the College of William and Mary.  The unit was formerly known as the Office of Personnel. The collection includes fliers for Personnel Office open houses, benefits fairs, holidays, and work hours; Commonhealth booklets; the newsletter "Inside Thiemes;" employee handbooks; salary lists for faculty and staff (1990 to the present); and other material.

Scope and Contents

This collections contains programs, fliers, and reports from the Department of Kinesiology at the College of William and Mary.  Included in the collection are programs and fliers for the student dance group, Orchesis.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes invitations, material about the Queen's Guard and ROTC, and other publications from the Department of Military Science and other military-related bodies at the College of William and Mary. The collection also includes material related to the Student Army Training Corps stationed on campus during World War I, activities of other units during World War II, and the US Coast Guard Auxiliary.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and related material generated by the Department of Music of the College of William and Mary. Topics covered relate to departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by College students and faculty, the Choir and other student vocal and instrumental ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, Gallery Players Materials, and other related topics.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes fliers, announcements, and course descriptions from the Department of Philosophy at the College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains announcements, fliers, minutes, handbooks, reports, and programs from the Department of Physical Education at the College of William and Mary.  Included in the collection are programs and fliers for the student dance group, Orchesis; annual reports and handbooks from the women's physical education department; departmental meeting minutes; and copies of student projects and theses.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes announcements, 1966 conference book, and material about the graduate programs of the Department of Physics at the College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...

Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and calendars for activities at or by the Student Recreation Center at the College of William and Mary. The collection also holds material for predecessor and related bodies and activities related to intramural sports at the university.