Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 28

Alumni Band Organization Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 271
Scope and Contents This collection contains a substantial record of the administrative aspects of the Alumni Band Organization (ABO). Although the bulk of the records are related to this aspect of the ABO, the records are incomplete in several areas. However, the organization is in the process of collecting their records for donation to the University Archives and these gaps will likely be filled in the future. The records of the group are exhaustive in regards to the newsletters published by the group....

Carl Eugene Buffington Papers, 1939

 Collection — Box: UA Small Collections Box 6, Folder: 1
Identifier: UA 5.135
Scope and Contents

This collection contains a script copy, photograph, and event program for the William & Mary's Backdrop Club production of "Set to Munich," a musical satire about the Munich Four Power Agreement, which refers to Nazi Germany's expansion in Europe.  The play was co-written by Willim & Mary students Eugene Buffington, Roger Child, Bill Greene, and Nick Woodbridge in 1939.

Christmas Activities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 165
Scope and Contents Acc. 1981.115: Christmas Activities, 1935-1941. This accession documents the celebration of the Yule Log Ceremony and the President's Christmas Party. Materials include Dean Landrum's correspondence and memos, committee reports, stage instructions, programs, invitations, and newspaper clippings. This material is arranged chronologically. The collection also includes material that was formerly part of the University Archives Publications Collection. It contains Christmas Vespers...

Commencement Exercises Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 314
Scope and Contents

This collection includes programs, scripts, remarks, addresses, speeches, invitations, and other related material from commencement exercises at the College of William and Mary. Events and ceremonies related to graduation would also include the baccalaureate service and other events.

Covenant Players Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.034
Scope and Contents

The records of the Covenant Players include clippings and newsletters, financial information, correspondence, and programs and flyers for various theater productions including The Belle of Amherst, God's Favorite, Godspell, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Saint Joan, The Shadow Box, and others.

Joseph Daragan Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.155
Scope and Contents Contains school course notes, programs, and other material kept by Joseph Daragan, class of 1971, while a student at the College of William & Mary. Included in the papers are programs from William and Mary Theatre productions of Hamlet (1969), The Investigation (1969), The Devil's Disciple (1968), and Of Thee I Sing (1970). The course notes are from classes in Anthropology, including ANTH 321, taught by professor Ted Reinhart, and ANTH 432. The papers also include punch cards from a...

Office of the Dean of Women Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...

Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.017
Scope and Contents The collection contains materials related to Dr. Carl A. Fehr's music professorship as well as his direction of the College of William and Mary's choral program and those of The Common Glory and The Founders summer pageants and the Williamsburg Baptist Church choir. In addition to his reflections on choral direction and discipline, the collection includes extensive materials on Dr. Fehr's professional management of the College's choral program, a series of published choral programs, a...

Filipino American Student Association (FASA) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.038
Scope and Contents The records of the Filipino American Student Association (FASA) at the College of William and Mary include the student organization's constitution and by-laws, correspondence with students and alumni, meeting minutes, fliers, programs, tickets, and other material typically produced by student groups.Activities documented include regular meetings of the organization, FASA Culture Night, student leadership activities, and similar events. Electronic versions of some of the records...

Thomas Marshall Forsyth, Jr. Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.052
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of two large scrapbooks. One is an official scrapbook from the 1939 New York World's Fair, featuring the Trylon and Perisphere on the cover. It contains theater programs, photographs,notes, art programs, and clippings from newspapers and magazines. The other book has a treasure chest on the cover and contains newspaper clippings about radio and transcripts of radio broadcasts.

The Gentlemen of the College Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...

Randall S. Hawthorne Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.144
Scope and Contents This collection contains athletic programs, brochures, photographs, tickets and other material collected by Randall S. Hawthorne, class of 1967, documenting the track and field and cross country programs, and to a lesser extent football at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of track and field programs including the Colonial Relays, Penn Relays, and the Colonial Athletic Association Championships. The collection also includes color and black and white...

Rene A. Henry Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents

The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry. It contains a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing and construction, television and entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.

Virginia E. Hinkins Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.081
Scope and Contents

This collection contains the scrapbook of Virginia E. Hinkins, a student at the College of William and Mary from 1935-1939. The scrapbook includes photographs of Hinkins in various campus locations such as the Wren Yard, invitations, tickets to various College and Williamsburg events, William and Mary handbooks, copies of the College's Literary Magazine, programs from the Williamsburg Theatre, and correspondence with her family.

Office of Institutional Research Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 119
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.086: This accession contains reports for the Office for Civil Rights (1972-1978); rosters of classified staff (1974-1978); and faculty (1973-1980); a tenure workload study (1975-1976); reports to the State Council of Higher Education (SCHEV) (1966-1978); PDM/ACM/DMM reports; materials for making SDM, SCHEV B-3, SCHEV A-1, and PDM reports; the IEP Pilot Study. Acc. 1985.068: This accession contains files for HEGIS, NCES, NSF, SACS, AASCU, ACE, OCR, DPT, and the Virginia...

J. Reid Williamson Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.289
Scope and Contents

Theatrical poster for "Stop 13: The College of William and Mary," produced circa 1968-1969

Handmade victory banner (W&M #1 in the East), as featured in the 1967 Dec. issue of the Alumni Gazette. There is a print of the same photograph in the UA Photograph Collection [football].

DVD of Williamson's appearance on Jeopardy! in 1972. Williamson was a contestant over 5 days, and the video is approximately two hours.

J. Wilfred Lambert Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.067
Scope and Contents The collection includes awards and certificates of appreciation from organizations such as the Alumni Society, Circle K, Omicron Delta Kappa; photographs of Lambert with staff and students, as well as many College events such as Commencement, Parents Day, and ROTC Summer Camp; and a copy of a Commencement program from 1927 when Lambert graduated from William and Mary with a Bachelor of Arts degree. The collection also contains a scrapbook including photographs, clippings, and other...

College of William & Mary. Lesbian and Gay Union Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.010
Scope and Contents

This collection contains three folders of materials about the Lesbian and Gay Union at the College of William and Mary. It includes fliers for events, meeting schedules, correspondence, funding proposals, a packet of materials from the 1986 Gay Awareness Week, and materials received from student groups at Virginia Tech and James Madison University. It also includes a copy of the by-laws of the Lambda Alliance, an early gay student group at William and Mary.

Henry Moncure Little Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.122
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a scrapbook containing clippings, ribbons, tickets, and programs from various track meets of Henry Moncure "Monk" Little while a student at William & Mary from 1930 to 1934. The bulk of the clippings detail the accomplishments of Little as a track star. There are also clippings about Little trying out for the 1932 Olympic Games.

Elizabeth A. Meyer Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.094
Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, photographs, and publications collected by Beth Meyer, a member of the class of 1958 at William & Mary. The bulk of the material dates from when Ms. Meyer was a student from 1955-1958. Included are copies of various issues of the Flat Hat, Alumni Gazette, and programs from productions of the William & Mary Theatre. The photographs mostly consist of different reunions of the class of 1958 from over the years.

Gladys Monroe Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.084
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, news clippings, photographs, and programs from Gladys Monroe's years as a student at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a speech given by Monroe about Grace Warren Landrum, former Dean of Women, at the dedication of Landrum Hall in 1959; programs from the William and Mary Dramatic Club from 1931 to 1933; photographs of Monroe, including a few with fellow theatre student Howard Scammon; news clippings about Ms. Monroe; and a...

Department of Music Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents

This collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and related material generated by the Department of Music of the College of William and Mary. Topics covered relate to departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by College students and faculty, the Choir and other student vocal and instrumental ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, Gallery Players Materials, and other related topics.

S. Louise Seymour Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.051
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.028: Loose pages of an unbound scrapbook that include newspaper clippings, theater programs and tickets, convocation programs, a ticket to a lecture given at Phi Beta Kappa Hall by Robert Frost, a handbook of the Women Students' Cooperative Government Association, a registration card for spring 1940 classes, a program from the 1943 inauguration of John E. Pomfret as President of the College, and other materials. Acc. 1994.079: Scrapbook containing news clippings, a...

Sinfonicron Light Opera Company Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.046
Scope and Contents

This collection contains clippings, programs, photographs, and other material produced by the Sinfonicron Light Opera Company at William & Mary. Included in the records are photographs of productions such as 42nd Street, City of Angels, Gondoliers, and Iolanthe. A scrapbook of programs from the first production in 1965 through 1992 is also included in this collection. Sinfonicron is a student-run company that puts on one opera production a year, usually during the Spring Semester.

South Asian Student Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.039
Scope and Contents

The records of the South Asian Student Association (SASA) at the College of William and Mary include the student organization's fliers, programs, constitution and by-laws, selected correspondence, and other material typically produced by student groups. One of the group's predecessor organizations was the Indian Cultural Association. Activities documented include events of the group, student leadership activities, and similar events.

Filtered By

  • Subject: College of William and Mary--Students X
  • Subject: Programs X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Programs 26
Correspondence 14
Photographs 12
Scrapbooks 8
Fliers (printed matter) 7
∨ more
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 6
Publications 5
Student Organizations 5
Announcements 3
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 3
Financial records 3
Invitations 3
Negatives 3
Newsletters 3
Sound Recordings 3
Tickets 3
Women college students 3
Athletics 2
Athletics--Track 2
Buildings and Grounds--Old Dominion Hall 2
College of William and Mary--Commencement 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
Fraternities--Social 2
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgendered Students and Alumni 2
Olympics--Participation, American 2
Playbills 2
Reports 2
Rosters 2
Student Life--1930's 2
Student Life--2000's 2
Transcripts 2
Affirmative action programs 1
Anthropology--Study and teaching 1
Athletics--Cross Country 1
Athletics--United States 1
Buildings and Grounds 1
Buildings and Grounds--Barrett Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Library (1908) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Sunken Garden 1
Certificates 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--Graduate Students 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College of William and Mary--Reserve Officer Training Corps 1
College theater--United States--History 1
Concerts 1
Constitutions 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Enrollment 1
Filipino Americans--Virginia 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Lapel Pins 1
Lecture notes 1
Male college students 1
Memorandums 1
Minority college students 1
Minutes 1
Motion picture authorship 1
Munich Four-Power Agreement (1938)--Drama 1
Music 1
Music--Instruction and study--United States 1
Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 1
Notebooks 1
Olympic Games (26th : 1996 : Atlanta, Ga.)--Programs. 1
Pamphlets 1
Plays (document genre) 1
Political Campaigns—United States 1
Posters 1
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Radio stations--Virginia 1
Real estate management 1
Recitals 1
Registration instructions and schedules 1
Ribbons 1
Scripts (documents) 1
Scripts, Vocal 1
Sororities--Social 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Student Government--Women Students' Cooperative Government Association 1
Student Life--1940's 1
Student Organizations--Circle K 1
Student Organizations--Sinfonicron Opera Company 1
Student Plays 1
Surveys (documents) 1
Sweat shirts 1
T-shirts 1
Television programs--United States 1
United States--Presidents 1
Universities and Colleges--Admissions--Statistics 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Video recordings 1
WCWM (radio station : Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.)--Wren Yard 1
∧ less
 
Language
Tagalog 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 9
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 5
Choir and Chorus 3
College of William and Mary. Student Organizations 3
College Opera 2