Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 26 - 41 of 41

Emily Harrell Lynch Papers, 1938-1946

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.040
Scope and Contents Twenty-seven photographs and four newspaper clippings belonging to Emily Harrell Lynch, William & Mary class of 1942. Typical student activities are documented include sports such as football and Homecoming Parades, May Day, Christmas, initiations, college buildings, and other typical college activities. Box 1 contains the newspaper clippings and box 2 contains the photographs. Acc. 2012.337 includes a photograph of Lynch, Dorothy Griffin, Frances Poarch, and Harriet Murray,...
Dates: 1938-1946

Office of Management and Budget Records, 1972-1988

 Collection
Identifier: UA 320
Scope and Contents

Acc. 1997.007: contains subject files from the Office of Management and Budget from 1972 to 1997.

Acc. T2000.003: contains subject files from the Office of Management and Budget from 1988-1998.

Dates: 1972-1998

Gladys Monroe Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.084
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, news clippings, photographs, and programs from Gladys Monroe's years as a student at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a speech given by Monroe about Grace Warren Landrum, former Dean of Women, at the dedication of Landrum Hall in 1959; programs from the William and Mary Dramatic Club from 1931 to 1933; photographs of Monroe, including a few with fellow theatre student Howard Scammon; news clippings about Ms. Monroe; and a...
Dates: 1929-1959; Majority of material found in 1930-1933

Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.07
Scope and Contents Acc. 1980.123: One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13. Acc. 1984.019: This accession is composed of fifteen boxes of Tyler's correspondence and other material as President and...
Dates: 1888-1935

Public Works Administration Records, 1934-1945

 Collection
Identifier: UA 355
Scope and Contents

This collection includes correspondence and financial records about Public Works Administration projects on the campus of William & Mary and the Norfolk Division primarily from 1934-1936. Includes the correspondence of W.A.R. Goodwin, and information about projects regarding the Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre, Marshall-Wythe Hall, Taliaferro Hall, and the Student Activity Building.

Dates: 1935-1945; Majority of material found in 1934-1936

Rene A. Henry papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents

The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.

Dates: 1953-2015

Howard Scammon Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.38 and additions
Scope and Contents This collection consists of correspondence, clippings, photographs, programs, playbooks and other material collected by William and Mary Theatre professor Howard Scammon. The bulk of the material is correspondence between Scammon and his former students, but the papers also include documentation related to the William and Mary Theatre, The Common Glory, the Jamestown Festival of 1957, other Williamsburg theatre groups and famous William and Mary alumni such as Glenn Close and Linda Lavin. ...
Dates: 1917-1994; Majority of material found in 1940-1970

Scrapbook of Campus Life

 Collection
Identifier: UA 78
Scope and Contents

A soft black leather album with a stylized "W&M" on the cover containing pictures of William and Mary students, faculty, buildings, and events.

Dates: 1915-1920

S. Louise Seymour Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.051
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.028: Loose pages of an unbound scrapbook that include newspaper clippings, theater programs and tickets, convocation programs, a ticket to a lecture given at Phi Beta Kappa Hall by Robert Frost, a handbook of the Women Students' Cooperative Government Association, a registration card for spring 1940 classes, a program from the 1943 inauguration of John E. Pomfret as President of the College, and other materials. Acc. 1994.079: Scrapbook containing news clippings, a...
Dates: 1939-1943

Office of the Dean of Student Affairs Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 23
Scope and Contents

The collection includes subject files retained by the Dean of Student Affairs at the College of William and Mary related to a variety of topics including the university's alcohol policy, Washington Program, etc.

Dates: 1935-1985

Student Assembly Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.028
Scope and Contents The Student Assembly Records span the years 1926 to 2018, with the bulk of the material dating from 1960 to 2018. The collection includes agendas and minutes, constitutions and by-laws, bills, administrative and committee files, clippings, photographs, budget and financial reports, press releases, and correspondence.  The Student Assembly Records also contain papers from various deans of student affairs as well as deans of the faculty of arts and sciences.  Agendas and Minutes from the...
Dates: 1940-2018; Majority of material found within 1960-2018

Minor Wine Thomas, Sr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01011
Scope and Contents Papers of Minor Wine Thomas, Sr. Includes letters, 1952, concerning land that had belonged to Lorenzo F. Nesselrodt and Josephine Nesselrodt, rental agreement with R.B. Gilliam and sale of York County, Virginia farm to Ware Loves. 1920 agreement between Richard Houge of James City County, Virginia and L.F. Nesselrodt of Shenandoah County, Virginia for a 5,970 pound shoatee. 1926 Deed of Release between the Federal Land Bank of Baltimore and Lorenzo F. and...
Dates: 1920-1952

Virginiana: Old Homes, Churches and other Buildings

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82
Scope and Contents

Photographs and some related written material on old homes, churches and other buildings in Virginia, possibly collected during the 1930s for publication in the William & Mary Quarterly.

Dates: 1814-1938; Majority of material found in 1930-1940

F. N. Walker Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D23
Scope and Contents

Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).

Dates: 1862 January 21-June 8

Wildflower Refuge Committee Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 103
Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, plans, reports, minutes, and clippings relating to the Wildlife Refuge Project.

Dates: 1975-1976; Majority of material found in 1975-1976

Alexandra Wingate collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.295
Content Description

This collection includes handouts, notes, and papers from the William and Mary Library Committee. The manuscripts include meeting minutes, attendance sheets, notes, event planning, and records from library ambassadors. The collection also includes a graduation cap from Alexandra Wingate, which is decorated with oil paint and glitter.

Dates: 2016-2019

Filtered By

  • Subject: Buildings and Grounds X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 19
Buildings and Grounds 16
Photographs 12
Reports 9
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 8
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Students 6
Scrapbooks 6
Financial records 5
Programs 5
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 4
Buildings and Grounds--Old Library (1908) 4
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 4
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Women college students 4
Athletics 3
Buildings and Grounds--Barrett Hall 3
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 3
Buildings and Grounds--Sunken Garden 3
Charter Day 3
Graduation (School) 3
Library employees 3
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Minutes 3
Pamphlets 3
Student Life--1920s 3
Universities and Colleges--Finance 3
Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 3
Athletics--Football 2
Awards and scholarships 2
Buildings and Grounds--Chandler Hall 2
Buildings and Grounds--Dining Hall 2
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre 2
Buildings and Grounds--Old Dominion Hall 2
Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 2
Buildings and Grounds--Sculptures--Statue of Lord Botetourt 2
Buildings and Grounds--Washington Hall 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Fraternities--Social 2
Homecoming 2
Jamestown (Va.)--History 2
Legal documents 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Notebooks 2
Slides (photographs) 2
Speeches 2
Student Activities--Dances 2
Student Life--1940's 2
The Brafferton (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Transcripts 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Anniversary Celebration--1968 1
Athletics--United States 1
Athletics--Women 1
Birthday cards 1
Blueprints (reprographic copies) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Bright House 1
Buildings and Grounds--Campus Center 1
Buildings and Grounds--College Cemetery 1
Buildings and Grounds--Cultural Center (proposed) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Ewell Dormitory (College Hotel) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fine Arts Building (1893) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fires--1859 1
Buildings and Grounds--Hoi Polloi 1
Buildings and Grounds--Jefferson Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Marshall-Wythe Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Monroe Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Research Center (proposed) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Rogers Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Science Hall (1906) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Taliaferro Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Trinkle Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Tucker Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Tyler Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Wildflower Refuge 1
Buildings--Virginia 1
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 1
Burgesses Day 1
Burial records 1
Christmas Activities 1
Christmas cards 1
Church of England--Virginia--History 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Coeducation--United States--History--20th century 1
Coeducation--Virginia 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni Society 1
College of William and Mary--History--17th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
College of William and Mary--Swem Library--Richard Cornish Fund 1
College of William and Mary--University Development 1
College theater--United States 1
Comic books, strips, etc 1
Comic strips 1
Confederate States of America. Army. South Carolina Infantry Regiment, 30th 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 40
Latin 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary 4
College of William and Mary. 4
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 3
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 3
∨ more
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 3
Office of the Vice President for Administration 3
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 2
College of William and Mary. Facilities Management Department 2
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 2
Landrum, Grace Warren, 1876-1951 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Office of the President 2
Office of the Vice President for Finance 2
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. 2
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 2
American Library Association 1
Bemiss, E. Lockert, Jr. 1
Black, James Van I., 1953- 1
Burger, Warren Earl, 1907-1995 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Choir and Chorus 1
Close, Glenn, 1947- 1
College of William and Mary Endowment Association 1
College of William and Mary. Auxiliary Services 1
College of William and Mary. Campus Police Department 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Modern Languages 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the Bursar. 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the Chancellor 1
College of William and Mary. Student Assembly 1
College of William and Mary. Student Association 1
College of William and Mary. University Relations. 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Cook, Margaret C. 1
Cowen, Ruth 1
Currie, Clifford W. 1
Darst, Virginia 1
Dept. of Athletics 1
Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
Dudley, Anne Cole Townsend 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Ewell, Elizabeth S., 1814- 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Griffin, Dorothy Virginia 1
Haskell, John D. 1
Henry, Rene A., 1933- 1
Honor Code 1
Hughes, Robert M. (Robert Morton), b. 1855 1
Hughes, Robert Morton 1
James Francis Murray 1
Jamestown Corporation 1
John D. Haskell 1
Jones, Mary Coleman (Molly) 1
Kallos, Alexander, -2002 1
Lavin, Linda, 1937- 1
Laycock, Jimmye McFarland 1
Long, William Ivey 1
Louise Lambert Kale 1
Lynch, Emily Harrell 1
Maldeis, Helen 1
Mathes, Martin C. (Martin C. Mathes) 1
Miller, James Wilkerson 1
Murray, Harriett Elizabeth 1
Newport News Women's Club (Va.) 1
Office of Student Affairs 1
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1
Poarche, Frances Elizabeth 1
Pomfret, John Edwin, 1898- 1
Reveley, Sally 1
Robinson, Charles M. 1
Scammon, Howard, 1911-1999 1
Self Study 1
Seymour, Sadie Louise 1
Sheffield, Mildred 1
Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library, College of William and Mary. 1
Student Life--1990's 1
Student Organizations--Backdrop Club 1
Student Organizations--Colonial Echo 1
Student Organizations--Dramatic Club 1
Student Organizations--Omicron Delta Kappa 1
Swem Library 1
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 1
Taylor, Donald Ransone 1
Virginia Shakespeare Festival 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Players (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less