Showing Collections: 26 - 41 of 41
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.040
Scope and Contents
Twenty-seven photographs and four newspaper clippings belonging to Emily Harrell Lynch, William & Mary class of 1942. Typical student activities are documented include sports such as football and Homecoming Parades, May Day, Christmas, initiations, college buildings, and other typical college activities. Box 1 contains the newspaper clippings and box 2 contains the photographs. Acc. 2012.337 includes a photograph of Lynch, Dorothy Griffin, Frances Poarch, and Harriet Murray,...
Dates:
1938-1946
Collection
Identifier: UA 320
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1997.007: contains subject files from the Office of Management and Budget from 1972 to 1997.
Acc. T2000.003: contains subject files from the Office of Management and Budget from 1988-1998.
Dates:
1972-1998
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.084
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, news clippings, photographs, and programs from Gladys Monroe's years as a student at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a speech given by Monroe about Grace Warren Landrum, former Dean of Women, at the dedication of Landrum Hall in 1959; programs from the William and Mary Dramatic Club from 1931 to 1933; photographs of Monroe, including a few with fellow theatre student Howard Scammon; news clippings about Ms. Monroe; and a...
Dates:
1929-1959; Majority of material found in 1930-1933
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.07
Scope and Contents
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1888-1935
Collection
Identifier: UA 355
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence and financial records about Public Works Administration projects on the campus of William & Mary and the Norfolk Division primarily from 1934-1936. Includes the correspondence of W.A.R. Goodwin, and information about projects regarding the Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre, Marshall-Wythe Hall, Taliaferro Hall, and the Student Activity Building.
Dates:
1935-1945; Majority of material found in 1934-1936
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents
The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.
Dates:
1953-2015
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.38 and additions
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of correspondence, clippings, photographs, programs, playbooks and other material collected by William and Mary Theatre professor Howard Scammon. The bulk of the material is correspondence between Scammon and his former students, but the papers also include documentation related to the William and Mary Theatre, The Common Glory, the Jamestown Festival of 1957, other Williamsburg theatre groups and famous William and Mary alumni such as Glenn Close and Linda Lavin. ...
Dates:
1917-1994; Majority of material found in 1940-1970
Collection
Identifier: UA 78
Scope and Contents
A soft black leather album with a stylized "W&M" on the cover containing pictures of William and Mary students, faculty, buildings, and events.
Dates:
1915-1920
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.051
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.028: Loose pages of an unbound scrapbook that include newspaper clippings, theater programs and tickets, convocation programs, a ticket to a lecture given at Phi Beta Kappa Hall by Robert Frost, a handbook of the Women Students' Cooperative Government Association, a registration card for spring 1940 classes, a program from the 1943 inauguration of John E. Pomfret as President of the College, and other materials. Acc. 1994.079: Scrapbook containing news clippings, a...
Dates:
1939-1943
Collection
Identifier: UA 23
Scope and Contents
The collection includes subject files retained by the Dean of Student Affairs at the College of William and Mary related to a variety of topics including the university's alcohol policy, Washington Program, etc.
Dates:
1935-1985
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.028
Scope and Contents
The Student Assembly Records span the years 1926 to 2018, with the bulk of the material dating from 1960 to 2018. The collection includes agendas and minutes, constitutions and by-laws, bills, administrative and committee files, clippings, photographs, budget and financial reports, press releases, and correspondence. The Student Assembly Records also contain papers from various deans of student affairs as well as deans of the faculty of arts and sciences. Agendas and Minutes from the...
Dates:
1940-2018; Majority of material found within 1960-2018
Collection
Identifier: SC 01011
Scope and Contents
Papers of Minor Wine Thomas, Sr. Includes letters, 1952, concerning land that had belonged to Lorenzo F. Nesselrodt and Josephine Nesselrodt, rental agreement with R.B. Gilliam and sale of York County, Virginia farm to Ware Loves. 1920 agreement between Richard Houge of James City County, Virginia and L.F. Nesselrodt of Shenandoah County, Virginia for a 5,970 pound shoatee. 1926 Deed of Release between the Federal Land Bank of Baltimore and Lorenzo F. and...
Dates:
1920-1952
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82
Scope and Contents
Photographs and some related written material on old homes, churches and other buildings in Virginia, possibly collected during the 1930s for publication in the William & Mary Quarterly.
Dates:
1814-1938; Majority of material found in 1930-1940
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D23
Scope and Contents
Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).
Dates:
1862 January 21-June 8
Collection
Identifier: UA 103
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, plans, reports, minutes, and clippings relating to the Wildlife Refuge Project.
Dates:
1975-1976; Majority of material found in 1975-1976
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.295
Content Description
This collection includes handouts, notes, and papers from the William and Mary Library Committee. The manuscripts include meeting minutes, attendance sheets, notes, event planning, and records from library ambassadors. The collection also includes a graduation cap from Alexandra Wingate, which is decorated with oil paint and glitter.
Dates:
2016-2019
