Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 251 - 275 of 756

Emanuel Grove Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00518
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1848-1850, of Emmanuel Grove, of Luray, Va. which is business correspondence mainly concerning shipments and prices of goods.

Dates: 1848 October 7, 1850 June 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

H. Allen Equipment Lease Document

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01385
Content Description

One sheet document showing the lease of equipment from Lt. H. Hayes to H. Allen of Company F of the 17th Regiment of the Confederate Virginia Infantry at Brooks Station, Virginia in June of 1863. Allen leases one shirt, blouse, three pairs of drawers, two pairs of shoes, four pairs of stockings, 11 forage caps, one knapsack, four haversacks, and ten boot straps.

Dates: 1863 June
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

H. Fitzhugh Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00288
Scope and Contents

Letters from Chief of Staff H. Fitzhugh, located at headquarters in southwestern Virginia and West Virginia, to several Brigadier Generals and Colonels regarding military matters and special orders.

Dates: 1862 August-October
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

E. G. Hancock Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap19
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1857-1859, of E. G. Hancock, "Spring Valley," Powhatan County, Virginiaa. which includes records of worker's output and copies of letters.

Dates: 1857-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hardware Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame H1
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1877-1879, of an unidentified hardware merchant at Warrenton, Virginiaa.

Dates: 1877-1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

H. Harman Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap20
Scope and Contents

Memorandum book of H. Harman of Montgomery County, Virginia.  Accounts deal with farming activity, noting his purchases and money owed to him.  Some entries are related to the activities of the Civil War in his community.  On April 20, 1863 he mentions sending Capt. Milton Harmon a pair of shoes.  154 pages.

Dates: 1863-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hiram Harris Letter to Jordan Smith

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01049
Scope and Contents

Letter, 1845, from Hiram Harris of Powhatan, Virginia, to Jordan Smith of Henderson, Kentucky. Includes discussion of personal and financial matters, including the fact that Smith owes Harris money from the purchase of slaves.

Dates: 1845 April 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Harris Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H23
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1845-1852, received by James Harris at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va. Several of the letters as well as a printed circular, 1854, concern tobacco prices and letter, 2 March [18]52, written by brother William A. Harris concerns estate of another brother Benjamin [Harris ?].

Dates: 1845-1854
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fairfax Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates: 1736-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harrison & Keller Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame48
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1853-1877, of Harris & Keller, merchants, at Middletown, Frederick County, Va. which includes a receipt, 1876, for lanterns and lamps for a camp meeting at Winchester [Va.]

Dates: 1853-1877
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Peachy G. Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H27
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1881-1886, of recommendation for Peachy G. Harrison. Two of the letters, 1886, are in regard to his seeking the position of proctor at the University of Virginia.

Dates: 1881-1886
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harrisonburg, Va. Merchant's Ledger and Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame13u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1830-1839, used as a combined ledger and journal of an unidentified merchant, Harrisonburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1830-1839
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hart Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.112
Scope and Contents

Autographs albums, library catalogs of personal libraries, maps, math notes and scrapbooks.

Many collections and material were purchased from John Hart during the 1930's and filed under their own accession numbers or interfiled with existing collections.

Dates: 1762-1913
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hart Papers I and II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H29
Scope and Contents Papers, 1847-1934, including correspondence, essays, articles, and poems by John Hart, a Richmond book seller and poems, short stories, and a novel by his wife, Katherine M. Hart. The papers of John Hart include letters concerning the sale of books and two letters by James Branch Cabell. The collection includes diplomas and certificates awarded by the University of Virginia to his [father ?] John Hart of Louisa County, Va. The Hart Papers (II) series contains 200...
Dates: 1847-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Maximilian Hartman Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.79
Scope and Contents Two diaries written by Civil War soldier Maximilian Hartman are included as well as a transcription of their contents.  The first diary begins in September of 1861 and continues until February, 1862.  The second diary continues from February, 1862 and ends in May of that same year.  The diaries delineate the travels and military actions of the 93rd Regiment from Pennsylvania as it passes through Baltimore, Washington, D.C., and Virginia.  Of local interest are the descriptions of events in...
Dates: 1861-1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John H. Harvey Record Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV S2 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Record book, 1901-1903, of John H. Harvey, a teacher in Bon Brook Public School No. 4, a black school in Cumberland County, Virginia.

Dates: 1901-1903
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Zelda Haus Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.134A
Scope and Contents The Zelda Haus Papers cover her time at both Marion Junior College and Susquehanna University.  Haus attended Marion Junior College, a woman's college, from 1923 to 1925.  While there she took part in numerous religiously focused organizations such as the Lutheran League.  These organizations focused on both domestic issues and international issues such as the Armenian Genocide.  In 1925, Haus enrolled in Susquehanna University, located on the banks of the Susquehanna River in Selinsgrove,...
Dates: 1922-1927
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henderson Family Photographs

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00177
Scope and Contents Photograph album, circa 1910s-1920s, of John W. Henderson of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes photographs of his time at Williamsburg High School and photographs of pre-restoration Williamsburg. There are also photographs from his time at the College of William & Mary, including photographs of the first class of women at the College, various sporting events, and various plays put on by the Dramatic Club. There are also photographs from Gloucester Point, Virginia, Yorktown, Jamestown, and...
Dates: circa 1890-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henkel Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H38
Scope and Contents Correspondence, papers, and ledgers of the Rev. Paul Henkel (1754-1825), who was a Lutheran missionary, and David Henkel, Ambrose Henkel, and Solomon Henkel of New Market, Shenandoah Co., Va. Includes woodcuts and watercolor sketches, Ambrose Henkel's account ledger (1807-1813), notebooks on the study of Hebrew, memorandum book, indentures, certificates, and other. Topics include Lutheranism, printing, Shenandoah County, immigration, merchants, and education. Mss poem with a hand...
Dates: 1783-1874
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henkel Plains Mill Store Daybook

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2007.113
Scope and Contents

Daybook, 1835-1849, kept by Siram Peter Henkel for Solomon Henkel at Plains Mill Store, Rockingham County, Va. Includes records of purchases,  and records of farm workers, their tasks and their reasons for missing work. Also includes Henkel's  purchases for himself and his family.

Dates: 1835-1849; Majority of material found in 1835-1849
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leonard Henley, Jr. Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00935
Scope and Contents 2002.59 This collection is composed of an account book, 1872-1873, kept by Leonard Henley, Jr. a druggist in Williamsburg, Virginia. The account book includes names of residents who had accounts. Henley's store sold other merchandise as well as medicine. 160 p. ; 35 cm. x 21 cm. 2005.19 Leonard Henley artifacts. Civil War artifacts of Dr. Leonard Henley, of Williamsburg, including candle, shoulder strap, $5 Confederate bill, minie ball, Tredegar Iron Works...
Dates: 1872-1873
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henrietta B. Lee Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00313
Scope and Contents

Letter from Henrietta B. Lee, Shepherdstown, W. Va., to General David Hunter. She angrily denounces him and his underling Captain Martindale for the burning of her home. Typescript.

Dates: 1864 July 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Augustine Washington to Lawrence Washington Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00508
Content Description Four page letter from Williamsburg, Virginia in which Henry writes about financial matters with his father, Lawrence, and describes his responsibilities at the college in his new position. He also writes to his father regarding the low price Lawrence was able to get on his corn crop. Henry seems hopeful though that the future crop Lawrence has will be plentiful and will fetch a better price. Additionally, Henry laments that he cannot travel home to see Mother and other family in...
Dates: 1849-12-09
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 232
Account books 224
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Financial records 115
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 78
∨ more
Ledgers (Accounting) 77
Legal documents 74
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Photographs 59
Receipts (financial records) 59
Diaries 54
Journals (accounts) 44
Notebooks 43
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 35
Letters (correspondence) 34
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 34
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 32
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 31
Scrapbooks 31
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 27
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 27
Reports 26
Virginia--History 26
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 25
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 24
Minutes 23
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 22
Virginia--History--20th century 21
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 20
Manuscripts (document genre) 20
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 20
Publications 20
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 19
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 19
Practice of law--Virginia--History 19
Genealogy 18
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 18
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 17
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 17
Speeches 17
College of William and Mary--Students 16
Daybooks 16
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 16
Invoices 16
Medical practice--Virginia--History 16
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 16
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 16
Virginia--Genealogy 16
Virginia--History--19th century 16
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 15
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 15
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 15
Programs 15
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 15
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 15
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 15
United States--History--War of 1812 14
Women--Education--Virginia--History 14
Agendas (administrative records) 13
Education--Virginia--History 13
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 13
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 13
Lawyers--Virginia--History 13
United States--Slavery 13
University of Virginia--History--19th century 13
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 13
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 13
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 13
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 12
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 12
Pamphlets 12
Poems 12
Slavery--Virginia--History 12
Virginia--Governors 12
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 12
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 11
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 11
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 11
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 11
Newspapers 11
Slavery--Southern States--History 11
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 11
Virginia--History--18th century 11
Virginia--Religious history 11
Women--History--Virginia 11
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 10
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 10
Lawyers--Virginia--Correspondence 10
Photostats 10
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 10
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 10
Surveys (documents) 10
Typescripts 10
Agriculture--Virginia--History 9
Clippings (information artifacts) 9
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 9
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 9
Maps 9
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 9
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 754
French 8
Latin 5
German 4
Dutch; Flemish 1
∨ more
Greek, Modern (1453-) 1
Hebrew 1
Spanish; Castilian 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 21
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 16
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 14
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 9
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 9
∨ more
College of William and Mary. 7
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 7
Virginia State Senate 6
College of William and Mary 5
Democratic Party (U.S.) 5
Gary Alonzo Barranger 5
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 5
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 5
Tyler Family 5
Virginia House of Delegates 5
Brown family 4
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 4
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 4
Galt, James, of Fluvanna County, 1805-1876 4
Henry, Patrick, 1736-1799 4
Madison, James, 1749-1812 4
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 4
Perrin family 4
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 4
University of Virginia 4
Braxton family 3
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 3
College of William and Mary. School of Education 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 3
Dunmore, John Murray, 4th Earl of, 1732-1809 3
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 3
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 3
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 3
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 3
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 3
Morton family 3
Preston Family 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tabb family 3
Taliaferro family 3
Tazewell, Littleton Waller, 1774-1860 3
Tyler, Sue Ruffin, 1889-1953 3
United States Congress 3
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 3
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 3
American Red Cross 2
Amherst, Jeffery Amherst, Baron, 1717-1797 2
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 2
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 2
Blair family 2
Blair, James, 1656-1743 2
Blair, James, 1741-1772 2
Blair, John, 1732-1800 2
Botetourt, Norborne Berkeley, Baron de, ca. 1718-1770 2
Brooke, Robert 2
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 2
Campbell family 2
Catlett family 2
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Cocke Family 2
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 2
Cocke, John Hartwell, fl. 1857-1880 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 2
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 2
Dalton, John N. 2
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 2
Fauquier, Francis 2
French, Samuel Bassett, 1820-1898 2
Galt, James, 1805-1876 2
Garth family 2
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 2
Hart, John, 1860-1937 2
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 2
Hughes, Robert M. (Robert Morton), b. 1855 2
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 2
Loring, William Wing 2
Luttrell family 2
Maury family 2
Maury, James, Sr., 1718-1769 2
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 2
McAllister, J. T. ( Joseph Thompson), 1866-1927 2
McCausland, John 2
Morton, Estelle 2
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 2
Myers, Gustavus Adophus, 1801-1869 2
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 2
Office of the President 2
Preston, Francis 2
Preston, John, 1764-1827 2
+ ∧ less