Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 10
American Studies Program Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 190
Scope and Contents
Acc. 2011.092 contains correspondence and subect files from the American Studies program at the College of William & Mary from 1982 to 2005. Some of the topics covered in this accession include The Tercentenary celebration of the 300th Anniversary of the College, committee meeting minutes and agendas, and information about the program itself. This collection also includes fliers, memos, and graduate handbooks of the American Studies Program at the College of William and Mary...
Dates:
1960-2006
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences Records
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 22
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1979.037: Records of W. Melville Jones, 1954-1967. This accession contains ten boxes of subject files arranged alphabetically. The inventory for this accession is available in the box list section of this finding aid. Acc. 1979.038: Records of James Wilkinson Miller, 1940s. This accession contains faculty inactive files and office files. Part of the correspondence was removed to Acc. 1979.037. Acc. 1982.070: Office files, 1961-1979. This accession includes...
Dates:
1935-2011
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Faculty Women's Caucus Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 36
Scope and Contents
The collection of the Faculty Women's Caucus at the College of William and Mary includes correspondence from 1973-1996 related to women faculty salaries and tenure; maternity leave and childcare; EEO and Affirmative Action; women's athletics, dealing mostly with Title IX, both within the College of William and Mary and the National Collegiate Athletics Association (NCAA); sexual harassment; campus security; the Women's Studies program; and discriminatory findings. Also included are salary...
Dates:
1973-1998; Majority of material found in 1978-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE) Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 39
Scope and Contents
Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.
Dates:
1986-2010
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of Admission Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 79
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1982.007: Statistical Profile of Incoming Freshmen, 1976-1977. This accession includes the high school class rank, SAT scores, and achievement scores for every matriculating William and Mary freshman in September, 1976. Also included are statistical measurements of language proficiency and a list of students from this class who declared a foreign language concentration. Students are not identified. This information was compiled for statistical purposes only. Acc. 1985.011:...
Dates:
1861-2013
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Department of Physical Education Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 198
Scope and Contents
This collection contains announcements, fliers, minutes, handbooks, reports, and programs from the Department of Physical Education at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are programs and fliers for the student dance group, Orchesis; annual reports and handbooks from the women's physical education department; departmental meeting minutes; and copies of student projects and theses.
Dates:
1941-1991
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Garland Pollard Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents
Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates:
1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Spew Marrow Agricultural Club Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 Spe3
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Spew Marrow Agricultural Club, Granville County, N. C. Includes committee reports of farm inspections, reports by members, letters, lists of livestock statistics, subjects for experimentation, meeting schedules, minutes, attendance records, and newspaper clipping and printed pamphlet.
Dates:
1876-1934
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
This Century Art Gallery Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.15
Scope and Contents
The records of This Century Art Gallery include office, financial, and personal files from various board members and officers, board minutes, printed material such as promotional material and newsletters, artist and exhibit information, inventory notebooks, daily logs, and loose papers. Because Roger Sherman had made notes on many of the papers he gathered to help him write the history of the Gallery, they have been left together, but filed within the categories used for the rest...
Dates:
1958-2009
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William and Mary Athletic Educational Foundation Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 321
Scope and Contents
This collection contains fliers, minutes, and annual reports for the William and Mary Athletic Educational Foundation. The Foundation has also been known as The Tomahawk Club and The Tribe Club over the years.
Dates:
1951-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center