Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 35
Barker-Cooke Papers
Letters and business papers, chiefly 1848-1866, of James E. Cooke of Powhatan, Virginia and the Barker family of Fluvanna County, Virginia. Includes letters relating to the hiring out of slaves, plantation operations and the Civil War. Civil War letters are between John H. Barker and Henry J. Dobbs of the 18th Virginia Regiment of the Confederate army concerning the Battle of First Bull Run/Manassas.
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (II)
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (III)
Papers and correspondence of three generations of the Brown Family of Virginia: Frances (Fanny) Bland Coalter Brown and her husband, Henry Peronneau Brown (1838-1888), J. Thompson and Cassie Tucker Brown (1890-1920) and Frances Bland Brown and Fleming Sanders (1921-1964).
Martin Parks Burks Papers
Martin Parks Burks was the deputy sheriff of Bedford County, Virginia. Chiefly accounts, receipts, and business letters of Martin P. Burks, 1798-1866, including records while he was deputy sheriff of Bedford County, Virginia.
Burwell Family Papers
This collection consists of the Burwell family papers of Powhatan County and Richmond, Va. These papers consist of financial papers and correspondence. Correspondence discusses the Civil War, Virginia history, and other Virginia related topics.
See also: Southern Women and their Families in the 19th Century Papers and Diaries Series C Reel # 01 in Swem Library’s microforms area, call number HQ1438 .V5 S68
Calfee Family Papers
Papers, chiefly 1858-1889, of the Calfee family of southwest Virginia. Includes letters written from Texas by Calvin J. Calfee and letters written by Confederate soldiers David H. Calfee, James Calfee, L. S. Calfee and William B. Calfee as well as deeds for land in Pulaski and Wythe counties, Virginia. 431 items.
Campbell Family Papers
Alexander M. Davis Papers
Correspondence and accounts of Alexander Mathews Davis, lawyer of Grayson County, Va. Includes several Civil War letters.
Thomas Kelso Davis Papers
Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers
Augustus C. Golding Papers
Hodgson-Estes Family Papers
James River and Kanawha Company Records
The collection relates to the James River Canal and Kanawha Company, which officially gained a charter in 1835. Included are a list of subscriptions sold to private individuals, a letter to the auditors office discussing current and previous subscriptions, a letter from a prospective surveyor and a list of tollage rates along the canal. Individuals mentioned are John Hartwell Cocke, and his son John Hartwell Cocke Jr.
Jones Family Papers
Robert E. Lee Papers
Letter, 4 May 1861, to Robert E. Lee from T. Rowland of Fairfax County, Va. desiring a commission with the Virginia forces, bearing endorsement of Lee. Includes printed material regarding Lee, such as his farewell address to the Army of Northern Virginia, his will, and photographs and engravings of Lee.
Francis Little Collection
An artificial collection of manuscripts collected by Francis Little. Includes contract, 1770, binding William Byrd III to payment of money in a case involving Robert Carter (signed by William Byrd, John Jameson, George Wythe and Thomas Walne); letter, 1812, of William Henry Harrison to Return Jonathan Meigs concerning an expedition against Tecumseh; grant, 1822, for land in Ohio signed by James Monroe; grant, 1837, for land in Ohio; and two Civil War letters.
6 items.
Manuscripts - People and Family Names
An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's. Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere. Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.
Martin Family Papers
This collection contains papers of the Martin family of North Carolina. It is primarily composed of papers and correspondence with relatives in North Carolina and Virginia, 1862-1868, belonging to Major Thomas Alston Martin who served in the 13th North Carolina Infantry. Several letters date to the Civil War and refer to camp conditions. It includes letters, 1862, of R. C. Martin written while serving in the Confederate Army. Many of the letters were written by women.
Maury Family papers
Merritt Family Papers
Mongle-Hughes Papers
Overton Family Papers
Ritchie-Harrison Papers
See Family Papers
Papers, 1821-1918, of the See family of Hardy County, W. Va. Includes correspondence, 1856-1877, of Silas R. See and of his wife Anna [or Annie] See. Many of the letters were written by women and some were written by Anna See's sisters living in Pendleton County, W. Va. Several letters, 1861, were written by Silas R. See while serving in the Confederate Army.
Includes transcripts of letters prepared by Mark J. See in 1995.