Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Names: 226 - 250 of 270354

6 February 1801.  Francis Adams to Leven Powell.

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id22210
Scope and Contents

People of Loudoun will not be happy if Powell votes for Aaron Burr, but people that have seen Powell’s letter trust his judgment.

Dates: 1775-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition / Container-22211

6 February 1801. Francis Adams to Leven Powell.

 Digital Record
Identifier: c4dd902d-11d8-41c1-8848-2f3bd99248fb
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

6 February 1864. Charles Powell to his wife.

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id22240
Scope and Contents

Arrest of Robert Conrad. Trying to find a place for her to board.

Dates: 1775-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition / Container-22211

6 February 1864. Charles Powell to his wife.

 Digital Record
Identifier: f73ff9c5-12bb-4a7d-a667-3b8579f8190d
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

6-fold color postcard depicting the American Battleship Squadron stationed at "Hampton Roads, Jamestown, Va.", circa 1907

 Item — Box 1, Folder: 1
Identifier: id143566
Scope and Contents

1 item. C. Incomplete.

Dates: circa 1907
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Morecock Collection / Box 1 / Jamestown material

6 Gulf countries warn Iran about subversion. 13 major leaders of leftist Mujaheddin guerillas are killed. Khomeini, in all health to be replaced by elected ruling council. The tribunal setup to adjudicate US/Iran claims bagged down. USSR & Iran improve relations, expand trade. US aids Iranian opposition groups. Prosecutor General rules that courts may refuse to enforce laws which contradict Islamic rules., February 1-March 24, 1982

 File — Box 4: Series id67916, Folder: 77
Identifier: id70090
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Material relating to press releases covering the Iranian Revolution. Also includes new laws enacted by the new Iranian government that would concern contracts, business dealings, and the overall environment during the Iranian Revolution. The press releases include reporting from multiple news outlets, limited Iranian press coverage and translated law documents.

Dates: February 1-March 24, 1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John Westberg Papers / Series 3: General Events / Box 4

(6) "Hands! Hands! what does she mean?"

 Item — Box 10: Series id287030, Item: 122
Identifier: id291669
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.2: Underwood and Underwood, New York, London, Toronto, Ottawa, Kansas / Box 10

6 handwritten brief descriptions on NYT articles on Rockefeller in 1974, 1976

 Item — Box 5: Series id3951, Folder: 22
Identifier: id9167
Scope and Contents From the Series: Box 1 contains documents and files concerning the chapters 1-2 of The Eagle and the Lion; Iran in the 1940s, papers and files concerning T. Cuyler Young, information on Iran and America from the 1940-1950s; Azerbaijan Issue/President Truman's Ultimatum Question; Americans in Iran; and US Policy toward Iran in 1940s.Box 2 contains notes, papers, newspaper articles, telegrams, correspondences concerning chapter 3-4 of the eagle and the lion and Iran from 1953-1960; Mussadiq period; Transcript...
Dates: 1941-1986, bulk 1951-1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / James A. Bill Papers / Series 1: The Eagle and the Lion Research / Chapter 9 of The Eagle and the Lion / Kissinger and the Rockefellers / Chase Manhattan Bank, David Rockefeller, and Kissinger

6: Hatchet-Burke-Crafton-Owen-Dobbs-Womack-Rowlett-Russell-Watkins

 File — Box 1: Series id58594; Series id58595, Folder: 13
Identifier: id58500
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Correspondence and notes on Virginia families by Mrs. Margaret H. Morton, genealogist, of Farmville, Virginia in response to inquires.  Most of her notes are transcriptions of courthouse records, though she often created family trees for clients and clients sometimes sent their genealogy history to her.

Mrs. Morton's inventory is filed in the first folder, which lists folders not received with the accession.

Includes index of family names and inquirers.

Dates: 1844-1960, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Morton Genealogical Inquiries Collection / Series 2: Genealogical Material

6 items: Benjamin D. Rust, 1839-1843

 Item — Box 21: Series id160147, Folder: 78
Identifier: id196711
Scope and Contents

6 items.

Dates: 1839-1843
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Carter Family Papers / Series 1: People Files, 1667-1862 / Subseries 1.20: Carter, (Robert W.) / Subseries 1.20.2: Carter (Robert W.): Accounts / Subseries 1.20.2.15: Plantation accounts of Robert W. Carter / Folder 78: Plantation accounts and correspondence of Robert W. Carter with various individuals

6 items: Robert Weir, 1826-1830

 Item — Box 21: Series id160147, Folder: 78
Identifier: id196803
Scope and Contents

6 items.

Dates: 1826-1830
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Carter Family Papers / Series 1: People Files, 1667-1862 / Subseries 1.20: Carter, (Robert W.) / Subseries 1.20.2: Carter (Robert W.): Accounts / Subseries 1.20.2.15: Plantation accounts of Robert W. Carter / Folder 78: Plantation accounts and correspondence of Robert W. Carter with various individuals

6 January 1871

 File — Folder 55
Identifier: id26746
Scope and Contents

Tucker, Beverley D[andridge], at Mount Ida, to Miss Lilie Washington, “Blakeley." Musical and other activities of family members taking place in the house with him.

Dates: 1830-1903
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Nathaniel Beverley Tucker Papers / Correspondence

6 July 1866

 File — Folder 49
Identifier: id26740
Scope and Contents Tucker, Beverley [Dandridge], in Niagara, Canada West, to his father [Nathaniel Beverley Tucker, 1820-1890]. His brothers Rannie [John Randolph Tucker] and [Charles] Ellis [Tucker] went to Virginia for the summer. May displease his father because the government has done so much to embitter his life. His brothers are doing well in school. Rannie walked out of a lecture with other Southern students because a speech by Webster on slavery was to be read aloud. College supported Rannie’s action....
Dates: 1830-1903
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Nathaniel Beverley Tucker Papers / Correspondence

06 List (Grad Dinner), 2006

 Item — 3.5" floppy disk 1002285042: Series id106555 [Barcode: 1002285042]
Identifier: id106555
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes clippings and publications about the Office of Multicultural Affairs. The series is arranged alphabetically by subject.

Dates: 2006
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Center for Student Diversity Records / Series 2: Office of Multicultural Affairs

6 photostats of autographed signed letters written to James Madison, Jr., by E. Carrington, James Madison, Sr., and others., 1788 April-1789

 File — Box 4, Folder: 2
Identifier: id153827
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Some photostats are from the Library of Congress

Dates: 1788 April-1789
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / James M. Owens Collection of Madison Family Material / Box 4

0006 - Sundown, No. 1 (Man with Hoe) (Dusk), 1917-03-15

 Item — Box 3, Folder: 29
Identifier: id152594
Scope and Contents From the File:

Chiefly photo-engravings. Arranged by woodcut number. See also oversize box a and oversize folder b.

Dates: 1917-03-15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Julius J. Lankes Collection / Box 3 / J. J. Lankes woodcuts Nos. 1-50

(6) Suspected - "One little hour of Bliss."

 Item — Box 11: Series id287030, Item: 149
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.7: Strohmeyer & Wyman Publishers, New York, NY / Box 11

(6) Weak and helpless being she now is!

 Item — Box 10: Series id287030, Item: 195
Identifier: id291669
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dr. Kelvin Ramsey Collection of Stereoviews / Series 2: Stereoviews / Sub-series 2.2: Underwood and Underwood, New York, London, Toronto, Ottawa, Kansas / Box 10

6th Anniversary of Rev. William Crocker, 1971 June 13

 Item — Box 3: Series id81200, Folder: 19
Identifier: id81376
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Papers, blueprints, service programs, and account ledger of the Blue Ridge Baptist Church of Roanoke, Virginia. Also includes programs related to other churches and assorted religious booklets.

Dates: 1971 June 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Georgia Ragsdale Curtis Papers / Series 2: Blue Ridge Baptist Church and Related Papers / Blue Ridge Baptist Church Programs

6th annual New Years Eve Celebration of the Arts, 1998

 Item — Box 42, Folder: 1
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The Department of Athletics records includes files of the Athletic Association, publicity, printed material, publications, statistics, schedules and ephemera.

Dates: 1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Department of Athletics records / Accession 2022.220

6th Battery of Binghamton, N.Y. Veterans Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00190
Scope and Contents Minute book, 1871-1911 of the 28th Brigade, Battery A, (Binghamton, N.Y.), which later became the 6th Battery (3rd and 4th Division).Entries are for regular monthly as well as special meetings and detail resolutions, motions made, changes to bylaws and reports of the finance, entertainment and library committees. Activities included, among others, concerts, annual dances and receptions, and 4th of July celebrations.Recorded are names of members, officers, and the...
Dates: 1871-1911
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

6th VFC, 1974 October 25-26

 File — Box 1, Folder: 5
Identifier: id245759
Scope and Contents

Environmental Geology and Stratigraphy of the Richmond, Virginia Area.

Dates: 1974 October 25-26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Bruce Goodwin Papers

6to festival internacional de documentales--Santiago Alvarez en Memoriam/6th International Documentary Festival--Remembering Santiago Alvarez, 2005

 Item — Oversize folder 8
Identifier: id149871
Scope and Contents

Artist: Maikel.


Text: 6to Festival Internacional de Documentales "Santiago Álvarez in Memoriam"; Santiago de Cuba del 5 al 8 de marzo del 2005. El cine documental en el mundo contemporáneo Translation: 6to International Documentary Festival "In Memory of Santiago Álvarez,"; Santiago de Cuba from the 5th to 8th of March of 2005

Dates: 2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cuban Film Poster collection / Various Artists Posters

6to festival internacional de documentales--Santiago Álvarez in Memoriam

 Digital Record
Identifier: MS 00080_45
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

7 Bound Volumes of Senaor A. Willis Robertson's Voting Record in the United States Senate, 1933-1966

 Item — Box 377, Drawer 243: Series id111263, Folder: 1
Identifier: id204677
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1933-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / A. Willis Robertson Papers / Series 14: Voting Record Files / Box 377, Drawer 243

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 259180
Digital Record 6152
Collection 5006
Unprocessed 12
Record Group 2
∨ more
Repository 2
+ ∧ less
 
Subject
Correspondence 953
Account books 511
Photographs 411
College of William and Mary--Students 380
Diaries 334
∨ more
Financial records 286
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 281
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
Scrapbooks 258
Letters (correspondence) 230
Legal documents 220
Ledgers (Accounting) 204
Reports 174
Notebooks 164
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 155
World War, 1939-1945 155
Receipts (financial records) 153
Fliers (printed matter) 150
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 143
Minutes 134
Programs 126
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Manuscripts (document genre) 115
Women--Diaries 114
Clippings (information artifacts) 103
Publications 87
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 80
Pamphlets 79
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 77
Journals (accounts) 77
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Newsletters 66
Genealogy 64
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 63
World War, 1914-1918 61
Booklets 59
Printed ephemera 59
Typescripts 58
Certificates 55
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 55
Poems 53
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 52
Postcards 50
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 49
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 48
Invitations 47
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 47
Virginia--Genealogy 47
Women college students 47
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 46
Newspapers 46
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
Class materials 42
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 42
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 42
Agendas (administrative records) 41
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Speeches 41
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 41
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 40
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 39
Daybooks 39
Speeches, addresses, etc. 39
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 39
American Civil War, 1861-1865 37
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 37
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 37
Women--Travel 37
Germany--Maps 36
Invoices 36
Memorandums 36
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
Photocopies 36
Announcements 35
Autograph albums 35
Minute books 35
United States--Politics and Government 35
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 35
World War, 1939-1945--United States 35
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 34
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 34
Maps 33
Student activities 33
American poetry--19th century 32
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 32
Accounts 31
Athletics--Basketball 31
Business records 30
COVID-19 (Disease) 30
Athletics 29
College of William and Mary--History 29
Photostats 28
United States--History--War of 1812 28
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 27
Women--History--Virginia 27
Recipes 26
Virginia--History 26
Women--Societies and clubs 26
World War, 1914-1918--France 26
+ ∧ less