Manuscripts (document genre)
Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus
Found in 114 Collections and/or Records:
Judith Garnett Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 G185
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1902, received by Judith L. C. Garnett. Many concern her writing. Includes printed advertisements, newspaper clippings, and a poetry manuscript. Some concern patent medicines, astrology and there is a book with instructions for palmistry.
Susan H. Godson Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.015
Scope and Contents
Contains Susan H. Godson's notes from her contributions to The College of William & Mary: A History (1993). Most of the notes are handwritten on yellow legal or letter-sized paper and relate to the college's history beginning around 1888 and continuing throughout the twentieth century. The papers include research-related correspondence, including several letters from the late College President Paschall. The papers also include reproductions of numerous archival documents and news...
Julia Seldon Grandy Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 G76
Scope and Contents
Includes manuscripts of poetry written by Julia Selden Grandy who lived in Norfolk, Va. and Baltimore, Md. as well as short stories by Grandy; translations by Grandy of French poetry written by Stephen Mallarme (1842-1898); diaries kept while in school in New York and on trips to Paris and London; published books by Grandy; and scrapbooks. Includes a biography, poem and her obituary.
Virginia G. Gray Cookery Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00131
Scope and Contents
Manuscript recipes, mainly nineteenth century, and a recipe manuscript volume, 1830-1845, including recipes for relishes, jellies, puddings, and cakes. Also includes recipes for soap and home remedies. Additions to the collection (1999.32) include correspondence of Sally Gray (daughter of Virginia G. Gray), article, "Holiday Hints,"edited by Virginia G. Gray, handout on "Colonial Cookery," by Virginia G. Gray and her manuscript, "An American Colonial Cookery, 1607-1800," as well as...
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
John Lesslie Hall, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 H14
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1937-1973, of Admiral John Lesslie Hall, Jr. of Williamsburg and Alexandria, Va. and while stationed at Pearl Harbor, San Francisco and Norfolk, Va. The papers are both personal and professional. The collection contains material concerning World War II Operations TORCH (North Africa), BIGOT-HUSKY, AVALANCHE (Salerno), NEPTUNE-OVERLORD, and as well as the Army-Navy joint agreement on Normandy. Also includes material pertaining to his work with the USO, the Naval War College, Army War...
Karen Hall Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 H14
Scope and Contents
Papers of Karen Hall, television scriptwriter. Included are final drafts, outlines, notes and problem solutions for scripts of the television show "Eight is Enough" comments detailing the evolution of an episode of "M*A*S*H", complement several script revisions of the television show; and story notes and drafts of scripts for "Hill Street Blues" and "Moonlighting". There are also materials on "Toughlove, The Women of Brewster Place," "Cuba and Claude" and "The Betty Ford Story" which...
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
/
Karen Hall Papers
E. Rae Harcum Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.071
Scope and Contents
The collection includes E. Rae Harcum's unpublished manuscripts for "Imperial Review" (1996) "The Myth of Peer Review: Documented Deficiencies and Proposals for Improving Scientific Reviews" (2000) and his curriculum vita, circa 1996.
Francis Burton Harrison Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H26
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1786-1932, collected by Francis Burton Harrison. Chiefly typescripts of letters, 1786-1840, of members of the Harrison family, includes notes for The Harrisons of Skimino. This group of typescripts, letters, and notes was collected by Francis Burton Harrison for the publication of The Harrisons of Skimino edited by his brother Fairfax Harrison. Box 1 contains typescripts of Harrison family letters and a few...
Francis Haserot Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.039
Scope and Contents
Contains a manuscript entitled "Contradiction and Life," written by Francis Haserot.
Helen Jones Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 C15
Scope and Contents
Papers; 1936-1973; of author and Yorktown, Va. resident Helen J. Campbell (1894-1979). Includes photographs, notes, correspondence, clippings, photostats, and manuscript versions of short stories, essays, articles, and books. Her papers concern Yorktown and York County, Va., such as Yorktown National Park, Coleman Bridge, Bruton Parish, the Syms & Eaton School, and other local interest topics. Material also relates to Abraham Lincoln's assassination surrounding Mary E. J. Surratt, John...
Richard E. Herbster Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.291
Scope and Contents
Unpublished manuscripts, circa 2000s, of Richard E. Herbster of Falconer, New York. Contains four unpublished manuscripts that make up the Glencree Quartet. The books are "Glencree," which consists of three volumes; "Queen Jane," which consists of two volumes; "The Sun Singer," which consists of two volumes; and "Next Year In Jerusalem," which consists of one volume. Each of the volumes is comb bound.
David L. Holmes Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.070
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence, remarks at events such as commencements and award dinners by Professor David Holmes, material related to the Bishop James Madison Society, a draft of a paper related to the 1970s-early 1980s stadium expansion controversy at William and Mary, and projects by students of College of William and Mary Professor David Holmes. Acc. 2011.370: Contains on-site research papers and a videocassette concerning the colonial countryside and Victorian towns and...
James Barron Hope Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H77
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1847-1887, of James Barron Hope. Correspondence includes letters to his mother Jane A. Barron Hope while on a naval cruise to the Caribbean and letters to his wife, Annie Beverley Whiting Hope written during the Civil War. There are letters between Jane A. Barron Hope and her friend, Caroline Matilda Campbell. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Jubal A. Early, Benjamin S. Ewell, Hugh Blair Grigsby, Fitzhugh Lee, W. H. F. Lee, Thomas Nelson Page, John Tyler and...
James Barron Hope Papers (II)
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 93 H77
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and literary works, chiefly 1861-1874, of James Barron Hope (1829-1887), soldier, author (poet, orator, and novelist), and newspaper editor, of Norfolk and Williamsburg, Virginia. The papers deal mainly with his 1849 duel with Jonathan Pembroke Jones; his West Indies naval cruise (1851-1852); his Confederate military service (1861-1865); and the aborted 1874 William Mahone-Bradley Johnson duel, in which Hope was Mahone's second. The majority of correspondence with his family...
Frank Snowden Hopkins Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 84 H77
Scope and Contents
Written works, published and unpublished, of Frank Snowden Hopkins, journalist, diplomat, and vice-president of the World Future Society. The collection contains articles written about the Foreign Service, policy papers written for the United States State Department, articles written for the World Future Society, family histories and biographies, a reminiscence of the College of William and Mary in the 1920's, and an unpublished manuscript of a novel promoting the goals and principles of the...
Robert Reid Howison Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H835
Scope and Contents
Photostat copy of handwritten manuscript and copy of typed transcript of “Twice Forty Years” an autobiography by Robert Reed Howison. This manuscript is sometimes called “Twice Forty Years in American Life.”
Robert Morton Hughes College Papers
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.013
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1980.131: Includes biographical materials; publications; writings; addresses; dedication of the Robert Morton Hughes Library of the College of William and Mary in Norfolk; List of books owned by Hughes; correspondence concerning the donation of Hughes' manuscripts; certificates of proficiency, 1871-1872; autobiography; miscellaneous materials. Acc. 1987.103: Includes correspondence related to building and grounds, investments and loans, Phi Beta Kappa, scholarships and other...
Robert William Hughes Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H87
Scope and Contents
Papers, mainly 1865-1900, of Robert William Hughes (1821-1901), journalist, Republican politician, and United States District Judge, of Abingdon and Norfolk, Va. Included are family momentoes relating to Hughes' foster father, General Edward C. Carrington (1790-1855), and to Mrs. Hughes' father and brother, Charles C. (1795-1832) and John Preston Johnston (1821?-l847), articles written by Hughes on Virginia politics, newspapers, and horses, a few letters to Mrs. Hughes, and a scrapbook...
Thomas Jefferson Hughes Facsimiles
Collection
Identifier: SC 01237
Scope and Contents
Facsimiles were likely made in 1965. Photocopies of letters, 1835-1845, to Dr. Thomas Jefferson Hughes of Gloucester County, Va. and Connorsville, Ind. chiefly from his brother Skaife W. Hughes, Jasper C. Hughes, and H. Yates Hughes, all from Gloucester County, Va. Includes photocopies of two essays by Mrs. Sarah Hughes, "What Qualities Should Be Cultivated by the Teacher" and "Forest Trees."
Hutcheson-Short Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00533
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1943-1965, of Judge Sterling Hutcheson of Boydton, Va. and of Shelton H. Short, III, of Chase City, Va. The papers include letters to or about Short's application to the U. S. Naval Academy; papers concerning "Wheatland," Mecklenburg County, Va.; and historical articles written by Short.
Merritt Ierley Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 85 Ie7
Scope and Contents
The Merritt Ierley papers record his literary and musical career. Ierley is an alumnus of the College of William and Mary. His works include The Year that Tried Men's Souls, With Charity for All, Traveling the National Road, and Wondrous Contrivances. The material includes research notes, original manuscripts, critiqued manuscripts, page proofs and printed copies. The papers also include reviews and...
Independence Day Oration
Collection
Identifier: SC 00972
Scope and Contents
A manuscript speech addressed to "Friends and Fellow Citizens of Williamsburgh" on 4th of July, 1825.
Not clear if city of Williamsburg, Virginia or another city.
Jay W. Johns, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 74 J64
Scope and Contents
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Wilford Kale Papers
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.009
Scope and Contents
The bulk of the collection includes drafts, proofs, publicity material, photographs, correspondence, and related material from the writing career of Wilford Kale. Material is available for Hark Upon the Gale, Private Homes in Williamsburg, The Brafferton: The Education of the Indian, Goal to Goal: 100 Seasons of Football at William and Mary, and Parke Rouse's Jamestown. There is also correspondence and reports from the 275th and 300th anniversaries of the College of William and Mary, the...