Found in 21 Collections and/or Records:
Robert Andrews Papers
Acc. 1980.119: This accession includes biographical material, silhouette, correspondence, deed of sale for one slave, and copies of the Virginia Almanac, edited by Andrews (1781-1796).
Acc. 1985.014: This accession contains photocopies (no originals) of genealogical material about Robert Andrews, his ancestors, and his descendants.
Bagley Woodcut Prints
Chapin-Horowitz Cynogetica Collection
The Chapin-Horowitz Cynogetica Collection includes a variety of material in various formats.
AKC Gazette, 1985-2003 on microfilm SF423 .A52 (1995- )
Annie Haseltine Judson Chiles Autograph Album
Autograph album, 1850-1856, of Annie Haseltine Judson Chiles, Chesterfield, Virginia which also contains engravings. Contains one carte-de-visite of an unknown man.
Jefferson Davis Papers
Adam Empie Papers
Engraving of King William III and Queen Mary II with Signatures
18th century copperplate engraving of King William III and Queen Mary II's portraits. Their autographs were cut from unknown documents and added to the engraving by an unknown person. The engraving says "Printed for Joseph Watts in St. Pauls Church Yard."
Engraving of the Right Honorable Norborne Berkeley, Baron de Botetourt, late Governor of Virginia
Engraving print of Lord Botetourt, right facing with the additional writing, "Done from a medalion of the same size in the possession of John Norton, Esq. To the General Assembly of Virginia, this plate is most humbly inscribed by their obliged humble servant. H. Ashby." Publication of this print was from London by H. Ashby.
Galen W. Ewing Papers
This collection includes sixteen prints collected by Galen W. Ewing to serve as accompanying illustrations to his article "Early Teaching of Science at the College of William and Mary in Virginia," Journal of Chemical Education, 15, No. 1 (Jan 1938); three notebooks filled with extensive manuscript notes and correspondence; thirteen engraving plates of various sizes used in printing the article. Inventory available in the Special Collections Research Center.
Joseph E. Johnston Papers
Joseph Thomas Wood London Engravings
Richard G. Joynt Collection of British Manuscripts
Richard G. Joynt's collection of British manuscripts, from the 15th to the 20th century, of 88 letters and documents, 41 cut signatures, and many book engravings. The authors and signatures include kings, queens, prime ministers, nobles, military officers, authors, and other dignitaries. Personal matters, military orders and letters, religion, treaties, politics, intrique, and much more are covered in these letters, often interwoven with current events.
Julius J. Lankes Collection
Robert E. Lee Papers
Letter, 4 May 1861, to Robert E. Lee from T. Rowland of Fairfax County, Va. desiring a commission with the Virginia forces, bearing endorsement of Lee. Includes printed material regarding Lee, such as his farewell address to the Army of Northern Virginia, his will, and photographs and engravings of Lee.
James Madison, Sr. Papers
John Millington Collection
This collections contains 3 boxes of material about John Millington. Box 1 includes biographical material, diaries, correspondence, and his claim against William and Mary (1848-1853). Box 2 contains engravings and pictures. Box 3 consists of papers collected by Edward D. Kingman about Millington.
Papers, 1881-1937 and n.d., relating to the history of Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown, Va. collected by members of the Morecock family of Williamsburg, Va. Includes photographs, pamphlets, Christmas cards, postcards, and wood-cut prints depicting the Powder Magazine, Bruton Parish Church, the Courthouse of 1770, the Yorktown Monument, the church tower at Jamestown as well as souvenirs of the Yorktown Centennial, 1881 and the Jamestown Exposition, 1907.
Mss. 39.4 V82ci Yorktown, 1824-1983
Papers, ca. 1824-1983, relating to Yorktown, Va. Includes articles concerning Yorktown; materials relating to the surrender of Cornwallis and to the celebrations [1824, 1881, 1930-1937 and 1981], documents concerning Yorktown National Military Park [now Colonial National Historical Park] and the Navy Mine Depot [now Naval Weapons Station].
Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records
Prints and engravings removed from 18th century but mostly 19th century books or periodicals. Most prints cannot be matched with the book from which it came or the date. The location of the subject matter of each print or engraving is the primary criterion used in the organization of the collection.
Paul Revere Engraving of The Boston Massacre
Line engraving, 26 March 1770, 10.25" x 11.75", by Paul Revere, "The Bloody Massacre perpetrated in King Street Boston on March 5, 1770 by a party of the 29th Regt.", including three columns of verse giving the names of the dead.