This collection is composed of the personal papers of College of William and Mary Faculty member William Warner Moss, Jr. It contains correspondence, notes, photographs, recordings, and other material. Featured in the papers are Moss' personal research notes about Ireland, court cases, and other political issues; class lecture notes; clippings about the 1952 football scandal; and subject files related to various Virginia elections.

This collection is composed of the correspondence, a certificate, Myers' commencement remarks, and a list of books of College of William and Mary student Samuel Myers. The letters includes Myers' career plans, events in Williamsburg including a near-duel Myers was involved in, and other matters. Filed in same box as Mss. 95 M99 Samuel Myers Papers as folder 2.

This collection includes printed materials including course selction guidebooks at William & Mary.

Contains one notebook of syllabi, class lectures, sheet music, and other material collected by College of William and Mary Music Professor Steve Paledes. Also included in the notebook is a publication by Belwin, Inc. about how to build better bands.

The records of the Department of Psychology at the College of William and Mary include correspondence, meeting minutes, policies and procedures, reports, information about the graduate program, selected syllabi and other class material, research notes, fliers, and copies of the

This collection contains booklets detailing volunteer service programs at William & Mary and the Greater Williamsburg area for students and faculty.

The collection includes: notes and background materials gathered by Professor Charles Quittmeyer for use in writing his work "The Development of Business Administration as a Field of Study at William and Mary" (1984); course materials and syllabi; student papers; office files; and other material.

This collection contains announcements, annual reports, correspondence, minutes, and newsletters from the Department of Religious Studies: correspondence from 1982-1999; fliers for campus lectures, 1975-2005; departmental meeting minutes from 1976-1987; copies of the newsletter 'Religion News' from 1986; and a 1971 statement on the Divinity School at the college in the 1820s.

The Carl Roseberg Collection includes paintings and sculptures by the artist as well as Christmas cards and a calendar. Images of sculptures on display in Swem Library can be found at : 

A single four page letter from Robert Saunders, Jr., (Williamsburg, Virginia) to Robert C. Randolph, (Millwood, Clarke County, Virginia), dated 1847 January 15. The letter contains Saunders concerns of official college business at William & Mary including the vacancy of the chair of Belle Lettres and the election of a permanent president. Saunders also lists and discusses potential presidential candidates.

This collection consists of 66 letters written by Robert Saunders of Williamsburg, Virginia to his wife Lucy Burwell Saunders (60 letters) and his daughters Lucy Page Saunders (three letters) and Roberta P. Saunders (two2 letters) from 1829-1867. There is also a letter written on May 4, 1847 to Overton Bernard, the father of College of William and Mary student Jesse Talbot Bernard.

The collection includes class material, student work, professional papers, and other material created by Professor John Selby during his career in the Department of History at the College of William and Mary.

Acc. 1994.048: Thirty boxes of personal papers.

Acc. 1998.025: Copy of Sherman's autobiography Learning from the Past: Memoirs of a Would-Be Historian.

Acc. 1999.088: Two boxes of personnel files and correspondence.

This collection consists in large part of photostats and transcription. The originals are held by various other institution. Contact a staff member for further information: a list of scientific instruments and Small's account with the College of William and Mary, as well articles and biographical information about him. Also included are copies and transcripts of correspondence to, from, and about Small, and photocopies of a picture of him.

Contains course material, conference files, and other records collected by Dr. J. Douglas Smith while teaching a Museum Studies course at William & Mary. The course was a collaboration between the College and Colonial Williamsburg. Included are syllabi, lecture notes, as well as articles and newsletters about museum studies.

This collection contains organizational material related to the formation of the Staff Assembly at the College of William and Mary. Included are the consitution and bylaws of the Staff Assembly, employee satisfaction surveys from 2007 and 2010, and membership rosters from 2010-2012.

As William & Mary's population of students, faculty and staff grows, so does its diversity. These are the voices of students, faculty and staff that have contributed to the diversity of the university and have been the first in their respective positions at William & Mary.

Records of the Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS). Includes records from the Office of the Dean and Director; Faculty Assembly and related committees; capital outlay, budgets and other fiscal records; and a variety of published material.