Records, 1983-1993, of the Williamsburg Bicycle Association. Includes the constitution, minutes, correspondence, fliers, membership lists, and records of dues paid to the organization.

Organizational records of the Williamsburg Historic Records Association (W.H.R.A.).  Includes accession record of donations, newspaper articles, press releases, brochures, photographs, resolutions, correspondence, notices of annual meetings, minutes, WHRA constitution and some material on the formation of WHRA. There is also a resolution honoring Janet Coleman Kimbrough.

The collection includes programs, booklets, and various material from the Williamsburg Reunion. The Williamsburg Reunion is a series of activities designed to celebrate the common heritage and shared memories of everyone who lived in the Williamsburg area 40 or more years ago.

This collection contains seven letters to Beverly Williamson written between 1871 and 1873 who worked as a tanner at Franklinton, NC.

This collection contains biographical materials; original and photocopied correspondence; sermons, discourses, and publications by Wilmer. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.

Correspondence, 1918, of Winston & Company, Richmond, Va. with former employees concerning back pay owed them for work done at Camp Abraham Eustis, Lee Hall, Va. (now Fort Eustis, Va.). Winston & Company had offices in New York City and Richmond, Va. For the Camp Eustis project, the company had a job office on location. The letters in the collection are addressed to the job office. It is assumed that probably the Richmond office had control of the project.

Letter from H. A. Wise, House of Representatives, Washington DC, to Robert S. Chilton, New York, in which he talks about dueling.

Three letters (1856-1859) concerning United States politics (especially the 1856 presidential election), and his family; containing his views on religion and liberty; and making an appeal to James Buchanan on behalf of a candidate for appointed office.

Correspondence, 1869-1873, of John S. Wise concerning the application of his brother Doctor Richard A. Wise for positions as professor at the College of William and Mary, and at the University of Virginia; and as superintendent at the Central Lunatic Asylum, Richmond, Va. Correspondents include William E. Cameron, John W. Daniel, Benjamin S. Ewell, Hugh Blair Grigsby, John S. Mosby, Charles S. Venable and Richard A. Wise.

Scrapbooks, yearbooks, photographs, minutes and correspondence showing the activities, projects, causes and meetings of the Woman's Club of Williamsburg.  The Woman's Club was founded to mostly help local schools.

Dated 1806-1878. Business and legal papers of John H. Wood, constable of Louisa County, VA. Included are a receipt for $0.76 which he paid for 138 acres of land, that being taxes due; the papers of William J., David, and Charles W. Wood; and papers of Charles Vest, Albemarle County. Also contains personal letters with economic and political comments.

Typescripts of letters; 1745-1754, from Henry Wood to Benjamin Waller. Concerns death of Joshua Fry. Letters are in verse form. Letters mention Williamsburg, VA. 12 items.

Speeches and newspaper clippings relating to the career of Dudley Warner Woodbridge, who was professor, 1927-1966, and Dean of the Law school at the College of William and Mary. Also includes photographs and letters written to him on the occasion of his retirement.

Papers relating to the Woodbridge and Mendenhall Families including materials of Julia Woodbridge Oxrieder, folklorist and author; her brother, Hensley Woodbridge, a bibliographer of Latin American literature; and their parents, Dean of the College of William and Mary Law School,  Dudley Woodbridge and his wife. Some material relates to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes diaries, scrapbooks, photographs and other materials.

This collection contains the records of the Yorktown Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities (APVA). Included in the collection are minutes, correspondence, treasurer's records, photographs, and scrapbooks.