Papers collected by Earl Gregg Swem concerning the genealogies of his family and the family of his wife Lilia Hansbrough Swem. Families on which there is data include Swem (Swaim), Luce, Gregg, Wright, Farish and Smith. Includes written histories, documents, genealogical charts, correspondence, and newspaper clippings.

Addition 2000.49 is described on PDF inventory.

Included are letters from Earl Gregg Swem to Katrine Dewitt and her sister Elizabeth. Also included are news clippings and a 1992 gift agreement between Katrine DeWitt and the Casement Museum.

Papers, 1862-1864, and 1929, relating to Albert C. Swindler, Company. G, 12th Regiment of Virginia Cavalry which includes a letter, 1862, from Swindler at Camp Berryville, Va. to his wife Maggie (?) A. Swindler at Boston, Culpeper County, Virginia.

Papers, 1797-1875, of the Tabb family. Includes correspondence and accounts, 1829-1839, of John Henry Tabb, merchant of Danville, Va.; and papers, 1870-1875, of John N. Tabb and H. A. Tabb, merchants of Mathews County.

Two photograph albums and marriage service booklet of John E. Taliaferro (1896-1982) and his wife Elizabeth Farinholt Taliaferro (1910-1983) of Gloucester, Virginia.  Includes photos of "Hockley"  in Ware Neck, Gloucester County, home of Richard Philip Taliaferro"

Also letters and accounts, 1832, 1869, and undated, of the Warner Throckmorton Taliaferro family and a history of "Dunham Massie" by Spotswood H. Jones.

Letters, 1846-1849, written to John P. Taliaferro, while a student at the College of William and Mary from his guardian, George B. Taliaferro of Baltimore, Md. and from William Lawson Fauntleroy and other friends and relatives. The letters are primarily concerned with John's future plans, the cost of his education, the activities of his friends, and the affairs of his relatives in Gloucester county, Va. Also included are three 1834 orders of the York County, Va. court.

Collection includes letter, 1910, from Rev. William Byrd Lee, Gloucester C. H., Virginia to Richard P. Taliaferro], stating his willingness to present Taliaferro to the Bishop for confirmation and explaining where to find necessary instruction for confirmation.  Includes a "Book of Common Prayer" which was presented to Taliaferro by F. L. J. (otherwise unidentified).

Papers, 1830-1880, of Evans Tanner of Tanner's Store, Mecklenburg County, Va., many concerning the tobacco trade. Includes letters, 1843-1855 and accounts, 1849-1880, of Evans Tanner; accounts, 1844-1848, of King, Walker & Co., Mecklenburg County, Va.; and accounts, 1852-1854, of Walker & Tanner, Mecklenburg County, Va.

Papers of the Taylor Family of Urbanna, Virginia.  Sons were graduates from the College of William and Mary.

Letter, 30 December 1820, of John Taylor of Caroline to an unidentified recipient, opposing the formation of a geographical party because of the possibility of the dissolution of the Union; and discussing a just system of weights and measures as one step towards the cementing of the Union. Also, assignment, 4 September 1786, of the right to a bond of George Mitchell, by Nicolas Brumm to Sarah Huston, witnessed by John Reynolds and John Taylor.

Letters, 1816-1819, received by Mark Taylor, a farmer at Genito, Powhatan County, Va. Includes letters from family members including Matthew Taylor of Monroe County, Va. [now W. Va.] and James Taylor (working as an overseer.)

This collection contains correspondence to and from Taylor, account books, financial statements, and deeds and other documents for the Dismal Swamp Company. Includes correspondence related to William & Mary. The collection also includes a land indenture between William and Mary Cunningham and Edmund Christian and the College of William and Mary regarding land in Hanover County.

Papers, 1797-1850, of the Tazewell family. Includes letter, 1797, written by Samuel H. Smith to Henry Tazewell concerning his paper, The Universal Gazette and discussing foreign affairs; and letters, 1804-1850, written by Henry S. Foote and William Nelson, Jr. to Littleton Waller Tazewell; and one anonymous letter addressed to Tazewell and John Tyler (1790-1862) concerning army promotions.

Typescripts of letters, 1795-1798, from Henry Tazewell of "Kingsmill," James City County, Va. while in Philadelphia, Pa. serving as United States senator to Richard Cocke, Shoal Bay, near Smithfield, Isle of Wight County, Va. reporting on activities of Congress. In particular, Tazewell refers to relations between France and the United States, the Alien and Sedition Acts and the banking situation.

This collection consists of letters written by Margaret Thatcher, Chancellor of the College of William and Mary, to President Timothy J. Sullivan. Included in the letters are thank you letters to Sullivan for various Charter Day activities, Thatcher being installed as Chancellor, and saying farewell to her seven years as Chancellor.