Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22 WHRA.

Letter, 27 January 1887, from John Ruskin to Eva Layton concerning a visit by Layton; photograph of "Brentwood," Coniston, Eng.; photograph of John Ruskin; and a typescript concerning Constance Layton and Eva Layton.

Letters, 1821-1822, written to Edward Augustus Russell, merchant of Petersburg, Va. by merchants in Richmond, Va. and Providence, R. I. discussing prices, shipping schedules, and economic conditions. Also includes account for a pair of card tables, a safe, china and "one Negro woman, Lilly."

Letters, 1888-1920, received by John R. Rutherfoord, an attorney in Richmond, Va. Most of the letters concern legal matters, but some are requests to endorse Rutherfoord for a judgeship in the 9th Judicial Circuit Court.

Letter copy book of Thomas M. Rutherfoord, tobacconist, Richmond, Virginia, 1873-1877. Includes copies of business correspondence and invoices.

The papers of S.F. Bill Royall, Jr. contain a variety of personal material and ephemera, much of it related to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes samples of printing from Bill Royall's press relating to Williamsburg organizations and events such as tags, calendars, posters, programs, stickers, flyers, bulletins and other items.

Letter, 1886 June 24, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, [New York, N. Y.] to John Gellatly [New York, N. Y.]. Concerning two works of art ["Badge" ?] and a terra cotta. 2 p. ; 25 cm. Letter, undated, Augustus Saint-Gaudens to Mrs. S. G. Ward. Comments on his work during a certain period and the portraits of "Mr. Ward, Miss Lee, the Butler boys, and my own boy."

Letter from Johnson Sands to Lyman B. Wharton about the Powder Magazine in Williamsburg, Virginia.  January 9, 1892.

Correspondence, 1947-1955, with libraries, historical societies, and descendants about Samuel Vaughan (1720-1802) and his sons Benjamin Vaughan, Charles Vaughan, and John Vaughan. The collection includes photostats, microfilm, and slides. Sarah P. Stetson collected material with the intention of writing a full-length biography.

This collection consists of 66 letters written by Robert Saunders of Williamsburg, Virginia to his wife Lucy Burwell Saunders (60 letters) and his daughters Lucy Page Saunders (three letters) and Roberta P. Saunders (two2 letters) from 1829-1867. There is also a letter written on May 4, 1847 to Overton Bernard, the father of College of William and Mary student Jesse Talbot Bernard.

Original letters and documents pertaining to the history of early Virginia, particularly Williamsburg, and negative prints of pages containing accounts of Williamsburg found in 18th century gazeteers.

Papers, 1793-1913, of the Scott family of Powhatan County, Va. Includes correspondence and papers, 1793-1832, concerning the estates of John Scott and Edward Scott of Manakin Ferry and papers of Edward Scott, Jr., Mrs. Margaret Scott, E. B. Scott, John D. Scott and Daniel Selden. Letters, 1873-1874, include those from R. J. Hackley aboard a freighter sailing in the waters near Japan.

Correspondence, 1861-1862, of Lt. John W. Scott, Co. E, 30th Virginia Infantry Regiment, Confederate States Army with his wife, Ella H. Scott in Penola, Caroline County, Va. Also includes correspondence of Ella H. Scott with others and a letter, 1862, of Rilie Scott to his brother John W. Scott.

Appointment, 10 May 1836, of Winfield Scott to the rank of lieutenant-general (signed by Andrew Jackson and Lewis Cass) and letter, 26 May 1865, of Winfield Scott to Quartermaster Capt. [?] Morgan concerning fuel and quarters and his departure for West Point.

2 items.

Papers, 1821-1918, of the See family of Hardy County, W. Va. Includes correspondence, 1856-1877, of Silas R. See and of his wife Anna [or Annie] See. Many of the letters were written by women and some were written by Anna See's sisters living in Pendleton County, W. Va. Several letters, 1861, were written by Silas R. See while serving in the Confederate Army.

Includes transcripts of letters prepared by Mark J. See in 1995.

Dated 1839-1880. Letters, 1859-1880, to Miles C. Selden of Henrico County, Va., from Hill Carter at Charles City County, Va. and from Andrew Johnston of Richmond, Va. Also includes accounts, invoices, and receipts, 1839-1863, of Selden as trustee for Beverly and Ann S. Heth.