Skip to main content

Virginia--Politics and Government

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 18 Collections and/or Records:

Campaigns and Elections Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C17
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of documents, election tickets, campaign literature, and photographs from national, state, and local elections. Most of the state election material concerns Virginia and the largest group of materials is from the 1932 presidential campaign.

Dates: 1816-1972; Majority of material found in 1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates: 1743-1896
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cuttbert Bullitt letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01800
Content Description

A letter from 1796 composed by Cuthbert Bullitt, a lawyer and plantation owner in Prince William County, Virginia. The letter describes Cuthbert Bullitt's interaction with enslaved workers on the plantation and his analysis of the character and value of each person. The letter amounts to a single sheet folded to 6" x 7 3/4" with ink prose.

Dates: December 29, 1796
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jo Ann Davis Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.111
Scope and Contents Records of United States Representative Jo Ann Davis, Congresswoman from Virginia's First District from 2000 to 2007.  The Papers are mostly legislative material where she was involved either as an originator of or co-signer to Dear Colleague letters or as a sponsor or co-sponsor to legislation, but also includes speeches, press releases and office files. The first folder in the first box contains news clippings, biographical information, list of staff members and definitions of...
Dates: 2001-2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard J. Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 86 D27
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1975-1985, of Richard J. Davis, mayor of Portsmouth, Virginia and lieutenant governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The papers pertain primarily to his administration as lieutenant governor and include correspondence with politicians and constituents, personal correspondence, campaign material, speeches, newspaper clippings, photographs and a videocassette of Davis and his family discussing his years as a student at William & Mary, and his career.

Dates: 1975-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates: 1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harrison Holt Riddleberger Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 R44 and Mss. Acc. 2003.60
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters and other papers, 1872-1902, of H. H. Riddleberger (1844-1890) of Woodstock, Virginia who retained the titles of member of the House of Delegates, 1871-1875; State Senator, 1879- 1882; and U.S. Senator, 1883-l889. Among the correspondents are: William Mahone, William E. Cameron, Winfield S. Hancock, Roscoe Conkling, Robert Toombs, Fitz-John Porter, John W. Daniel, and John Goode. There are letters from Riddleberger to his wife Emma Belew Riddleberger and to...
Dates: 1872-1902
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ritchie-Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1807-1938, but mainly 1830-1870, of the Ritchie and Harrison families. Includes letters, documents and a diary of members of the family of Thomas Ritchie, his wife Isabella (Foushee) Ritchie and ten of their twelve children of Richmond, Va., "Brandon," Prince George County, Va. and Washington, D.C. There are letters, 1847-1848, of Dr. Robert Ruffin Ritchie in Mexico and letters, 1849-1860, of George Ritchie while serving in the United States Navy. Many prominent...
Dates: 1807-1938; Majority of material found in 1830-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Cabell Rives Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01267
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1824-1864, written by William Cabell Rives of "Castle Hill," Albemarle County, Va. to William MacCreery Burwell, Mahlon Dickerson, Robert Selden Garnett, Doctor Robert W. Haxall and John Milton Niles discussing his political philosophy reflecting his change from the Democratic to the Whig Party, plans for visits, and family news.

Dates: 1824-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A. Willis Robertson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1921-1971, 1988; Majority of material found in 1946-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Shelton H. Short III Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 Sh9
Scope and Contents Dates, 1970-1990, professional and research papers of Shelton H. Short III, a William Osborne Good Scholar-in-residence at the Marshall-Wythe School of Law, 1987-88. Professional papers consist of correspondence, articles, and other papers that concern the Marshall-Wythe School of Law and the Institute of Early American History & Culture. Bulk of the collection consists of Short's research papers on his ancestor William Osborne Goode (1798-1859), a prominent 19th century Virginia...
Dates: 1970-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Skipwith Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sk4
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1834-1898, of Robert Skipwith kept in Goochland County, Va., Richmond, Va. and Powhatan County, Va. Much of Skipwith's life is documented by these 14 diaries and topics include weather, personal affairs (the loss of his wife, and his aging), farming, social life in his neighborhood, the Civil War, Reconstruction, and Virginia politics. He often included genealogical information on individuals when he recorded their deaths. Skipwith's 1862-1865 diary has been digitized...
Dates: 1834-1898
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Southall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 So8
Scope and Contents Papers of the Southall family of Williamsburg, Va. including correspondence, 1828-1830, of Peyton Alexander Southall but mostly comprised of the legal correspondence, 1831-1851, of George Washington Southall and documents concerning lawsuits and civil proceedings in many Virginia counties and including account books, 1832-1846, of George Washington Southall. Prominent correspondents include Lemuel Jackson Bowden, Richard Coke, John Augustine Deneufville, Thomas Roderick Dew, George Frederick...
Dates: 1807-1904
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James French Strother Autobiographical Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00582
Scope and Contents

James French Strother letter to Charles Lanman's Dictionary of the United States Congress where he gives autobiographical information. September 26, 1858.

Dates: 1858 September 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates: 1811-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Taylor Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T21
Scope and Contents

Letter, 30 December 1820, of John Taylor of Caroline to an unidentified recipient, opposing the formation of a geographical party because of the possibility of the dissolution of the Union; and discussing a just system of weights and measures as one step towards the cementing of the Union. Also, assignment, 4 September 1786, of the right to a bond of George Mitchell, by Nicolas Brumm to Sarah Huston, witnessed by John Reynolds and John Taylor.

Dates: 1786, 1820
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Dates: 1918-1968
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert H. Tucker Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 T795
Scope and Contents

Papers; 1923-1957; of Robert H. Tucker, professor of economics at Washington and Lee University, who served on Virginia Commission on County Government and the Virginia Commission on State and Local Government. Includes articles, speeches, lectures, reports and other writings concerning Virginia state and local government, tax reform, education, highways, economics, and Washington and Lee University. Most of the material is undated.

Dates: 1923-1957
Found in: Special Collections Research Center