Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Thomas Jefferson
Showing Results: 1 - 8 of 8
Jefferson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Pst J352
Scope and Contents
Negative photostats of papers, 1776-1818, of Thomas Jefferson which concern Williamsburg, Va. and the College of William and Mary. Originals in Jefferson Papers, Library of Congress.
Dates:
1776-1818
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel Henley Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.023
Scope and Contents
Collection includes the Henley-Horrocks Inventory of books received by the College December 8, 1772, a letter from Thomas Jefferson to Henley (June 9, 1778) concerning Henley's books left in storage at the College of William and Mary (also includes notes by James Madison), a letter dated December 14, 1774 from Henley to the Reverend Dr. Percy, Northumberland House, London, in which Henley laments the actions of the patriots, and a letter dated October 1804 Henley to T.J. Mathias, Esq. of...
Dates:
1772, 1774, 1778, 1804
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bishop James Madison Papers (Photostats)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Pst
Scope and Contents
Photostats of correspondence, 1777-1812, of Bishop James Madison, President of College of William & Mary, with Thomas Jefferson, James Monroe, Joseph C. Cabell, St. George Tucker, and others. These copies are from originals housed in various libraries: Harvard College Library, Free Library of Philadelphia, University of the South, Church Historical Society in Austin, Texas, Maryland Historical Society, Chicago Historical Society, Yale University and the Free Library of Philadelphia. ...
Dates:
1777-1812
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Surveying Collection
File
Identifier: UA 246
Scope and Contents
Survey accounts prepared by individual surveyors for Virginia Counties. Collection also includes licenses, bonds and correspondence. Most of the reports include the name of the purchaser, the amount of acreage surveyed, the fee charged, and the date. Many of the names have been transcribed in the descriptions, but often the writing is illegible and names are misspelled. The Royal Charter established the College of William and Mary, and Article XVI appointed the...
Dates:
1741-1801
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Edmund Randolph Letter to Rev. S. S. McCrosky
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.047
Scope and Contents
One-page letter from Edmund Randolph to the Reverend S.S. McCroskey regarding Randolph mortgaging land to the College of William and Mary for 500 pounds. A typescript is also included.
Dates:
1790 June 28
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Page Memorandum Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Me4
Scope and Contents
Memorandum book, 1762-1797, of John Page begun while a student at the College of William and Mary. It contains a record of the General Episcopal Convention in Philadelphia in 1785, notes in Latin and Greek, and scientific and astronomical writings, including a notation of a November 1776 observation of astronomical activity by Page and Bishop James Madison.
Dates:
1762-1797
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Bursar Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 72
Scope and Contents
The records of the Office of the Bursar are some of the earliest and most comprehensive records of the College of William and Mary from the 18th century surviving to the present day. Of particular note are various references to individuals enslaved by the College as well as to the Brafferton Indian School. The collection includes Bursar's reports, financial statements, statements of rents due to the College, accounts with individuals, lists of tenants, receipts and expenditures, revenues...
Dates:
1739-1918, 1977-1987
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center